Skip to content

Best schools in Gwinnett County GA

Last Updated on November 12, 2022 by chioma

There are a lot of great schools in Gwinnett County, Georgia. The best Gwinnett County schools are located in Lawrenceville and Suwanee, but you can also find great school options in Duluth, Buford, and Snellville. The Gwinnett County School District is the second-largest school district in Georgia and serves more than 200,000 students. It is considered one of the best school districts in the state, with many high-performing schools that offer students a wide variety of programs and opportunities. Gwinnett County has several magnet schools that focus on specialized areas, such as math and science or language arts. These magnet programs allow students to attend class at different locations around the district. There are also many private schools in Gwinnett County that offer quality education at affordable rates. These private schools may be better suited for families who want an alternative learning environment or who have specific religious beliefs that they would like their children to follow while attending school.

You may find it hard to access the right information on the internet, so we are here to help you in the following article, providing the best and updated information on Best schools in Gwinnett County GA. Read on to learn more. We at collegelearners have all the information that you need about Best schools in Gwinnett County GA.

Best schools in Gwinnett County GA

SchoolTypeCityStudentsStudent to Teacher RatioFree or Reduced Lunch
Al-falah AcademyPrivateLilburn, GA3046.0
Al-furquan AcademyPrivateNorcross, GA374.0
Archer High SchoolPublicLawrenceville, GA2,58020.134%
Berkmar High SchoolPublicLilburn, GA2,89216.080%
Brookwood High SchoolPublicSnellville, GA3,47620.028%
Buford High SchoolPublicBuford, GA1,29918.334%
Central Gwinnett High SchoolPublicLawrenceville, GA2,25417.276%
Champions AcademyPrivateLilburn, GA1111.0
City Of Knowledge Islamic SchoolPrivateLilburn, GA855.0
Collins Hill High SchoolPublicSuwanee, GA3,17519.339%
Covenant Christian AcademyPrivateLoganville, GA1929.0
Dacula High SchoolPublicDacula, GA2,07519.744%
Discovery High SchoolPublicLawrenceville, GA2,12719.275%
Duluth High SchoolPublicDuluth, GA2,71018.754%
Georgia Connections AcademyPublicDuluth, GA3,88136.645%
Gerard Prepatory SchoolPrivateLawrenceville, GA6011.0
Grayson High SchoolPublicLoganville, GA2,85017.937%
Greater Atlanta Christian SchoolPrivateNorcross, GA1,7849.0
Gwinnett Intervention Education (give) Center EastPublicLawrenceville, GA2195.460%
Gwinnett Intervention Education Center (give) WestPublicNorcross, GA1955.582%
Gwinnett Online CampusPublicLawrenceville, GA46417.815%
Gwinnett School Of Mathematics- Science And TechnologyPublicLawrenceville, GA96616.833%
Ivy Preparatory Academy At Gwinnett- Inc.PublicNorcross, GA27217.036%
James Madison High SchoolPrivateNorcross, GA4,5001,500.0
Killian Hill Christian SchoolPrivateLilburn, GA36313.0
Lanier High SchoolPublicSugar Hill, GA1,80018.335%
Meadowcreek High SchoolPublicNorcross, GA3,19318.885%
Mill Creek High SchoolPublicHoschton, GA3,99820.022%
Mountain View High SchoolPublicLawrenceville, GA2,09820.932%
Norcross High SchoolPublicNorcross, GA3,75318.367%
North Gwinnett High SchoolPublicSuwanee, GA2,84620.510%
Notre Dame AcademyPrivateDuluth, GA55610.0
Oakland Meadow SchoolPublicLawrenceville, GA490.739%
Old Suwanee Christian SchoolPrivateBuford, GA16712.0
Parkview High SchoolPublicLilburn, GA2,93619.041%
Peachtree Ridge High SchoolPublicSuwanee, GA3,20119.432%
Phoenix High SchoolPublicLawrenceville, GA56919.630%
Shiloh High SchoolPublicSnellville, GA2,33217.463%
South Gwinnett High SchoolPublicSnellville, GA2,59918.660%
Special Needs School Of GwinnettPrivateLawrenceville, GA434.0
Torch And Sword Christian AcademyPrivateNorcross, GA254.0
Victory Baptist SchoolPrivateLoganville, GA1487.0
Wesleyan SchoolPrivatePeachtree Corners, GA1,1597.0

Nearby Counties

CountyStudentsDistance
Gwinnett County70,2430 miles
Montgomery County53710 miles
Forsyth County14,57915 miles
Dekalb County35,29015 miles
Barrow County4,22920 miles
Walton County6,07220 miles

Best Elementary Schools in Gwinnett County, Georgia

When moving your family to a new home, one of the biggest factors to consider should be the local schools.

Especially with little ones beginning their school career, you want to have them attending the best school possible to ensure their educational success.

While private education is nice, only 10% of students in the United States actually attend a private school. So, when you are choosing a new home, the school district can play a major part in making your decision since it dictates what school they will have to attend.

If you’re looking to buy a home in Georgia, Gwinnett County has one of the highest concentrations of top-ranked public schools in the state. That’s why moving to this area is a no-brainer for many families.

But with so many schools to choose from within such a large school district, how do they compare?

Check out our list of the 7 Best Elementary Schools in Gwinnett County to help make your decision.

Here are the 7 Best Elementary Schools in Gwinnett County, Georgia

Niche, School Digger, and Great Schools are just a few of the different places you can find information, proficiency scores, rankings, and more about your local schools.

To help you easily analyze these schools, we have streamlined the research to help you choose the best school for your family.

Brookwood Elementary

  • Students: 1,349
  • Student to Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Math Proficiency: 78%
  • Reading Proficiency: 73%
  • Overall Niche Grade: A
  • Great Schools Rating: 10/10
  • School Digger Rank: 50th of 1,234 Georgia Elementary Schools

Brookwood elementary is a place where creativity is celebrated. You can see this in their Annual Maker Faire – a celebration of Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, and Mathematics (STEAM).

At the Maker Faire, Brookwood partners with six other elementary schools to provide a place for students, parents, and the local community to explore more than 50 hands-on interactive activities which include drone races, virtual reality experiences, 3D printing, arts and crafts, CO2 car races, and more.

If this sounds like something your child might be interested in, then Brookwood Elementary would be a great school for your aspiring student.

Simpson Elementary School

  • Students: 896
  • Student to Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Math Proficiency: 87%
  • Reading Proficiency: 87%
  • Overall Niche Grade: A
  • Great Schools Rating: 9/10
  • School Digger Rank:  28th of 1,234 Georgia Elementary Schools

Every year the U.S. Department of Education seeks out and celebrates great American schools, naming them National Blue Ribbon Schools of Excellence. Simpson Elementary has received this honor, not once, but twice. The honor recognizes schools based on their overall academic excellence or their progress in closing achievement gaps among student subgroups.

With high scores across the board, the award-winning Simpson Elementary is a top pick for the best elementary schools in Gwinnett County.

Riverside Elementary School

  • Students: 989
  • Student to Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Math Proficiency: 84%
  • Reading Proficiency: 80%
  • Overall Niche Grade: A
  • Great Schools Rating: 10/10
  • School Digger Rank: 13th of 1,234 Georgia Elementary Schools

Riverside Elementary’s mission is to focus on excellence, tradition and leadership in order to educate every student for success in life. What better place to see that being carried out than in the classroom.

In one such classroom, students don’t just read about history, they experience it. In the photo pictured above, you can see how one Riverside Elementary School teacher recreates an annual tradition of an interactive colonial day experience to give students a hands-on presentation of the social studies curriculum – showing them how to make butter, candles and even pick and clean cotton.

If you’re looking for teachers who carry out their mission of preparing your student for success, then Riverside Elementary may be the right place for your family.

Suwanee Elementary School

  • Students: 657
  • Student to Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Math Proficiency: 80%
  • Reading Proficiency: 75%
  • Overall Niche Grade: A
  • Great Schools Rating: 9/10
  • School Digger Rank:  53rd of 1,234 Georgia Elementary Schools

Passion and dedication to helping others is something that is a huge part of Suwanee Elementary.

Whether it’s organizing a mini Relay for Life where they raise almost $10,000 each year to fight Cancer or becoming #1 in Jump Rope for Heart in Gwinnett County where they raised another $10,000 for the American Heart Association, the students and teachers at Suwanee Elementary put others before themselves and do what it takes to help out.

Suwanee elementary is a great place to guarantee your child a great education and get involved in the local community.

Level Creek Elementary School

  • Students: 1,029
  • Student to Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Math Proficiency: 85%
  • Reading Proficiency: 80%
  • Overall Niche Grade: A
  • Great Schools Rating: 10/10
  • School Digger Rank:  16th of 1,234 Georgia Elementary Schools

Interested in raising bilingual kids? Level Creek Elementary could be the school for you.

Level Creek Elementary School is one of the few schools to have a Dual Language Immersion program. The program takes two classes of kindergarten students and immerses them in both English and Spanish. These students will spend 50% of their school day learning in English and the other half of their school day learning in Spanish. The goal is to graduate fully fluent bilingual students.

For good reason, Level Creek is on our list of the Best Elementary Schools in Gwinnett County and could be the just the place for you.

Camp Creek Elementary School

  • Students: 1,310
  • Student to Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Math Proficiency: 71%
  • Reading Proficiency: 68%
  • Overall Niche Grade: A
  • Great Schools Rating: 9/10
  • School Digger Rank:  71st of 1,234 Georgia Elementary Schools

Do you want a school that will fight for what they believe in? Camp Creek Elementary is that school.

The parents and teachers have been known to gather and fight not only for a safe school environment, but also for equal opportunities for digital learning for their students.

In need of a new playground for preschool and special needs students? Administrators sought grants and provided a new playground for just that purpose.

Equal opportunity is a strong theme throughout Camp Creek Elementary

8. Parsons Elementary School

  • Students: 765
  • Student to Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Math Proficiency: 73%
  • Reading Proficiency: 82%
  • Overall Niche Grade: A
  • Great Schools Rating: 9/10
  • School Digger Rank:  56th of 1,234 Georgia Elementary Schools

Parsons Elementary School is a pioneer, at least that’s what it’s being called as they started the first Korean learning program of their kind. Their award-winning teachers lead the way with their passion and commitment in creating lifelong learners

If giving your child access to exclusive programs that include learning the Korean language, then Parsons Elementary might be the best elementary school in Gwinnett County for you.