Edward Via College Of Osteopathic Medicine Average Mcat

Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine- Auburn Campus -VCOM-Auburn -  Choose DO
College Description

VCOM is a fully accredited osteopathic college with four campuses, one in Blacksburg, VA in a public/private collaboration with Virginia Tech; one in Auburn, AL in a public/private collaboration with Auburn University, one in Monroe, Louisiana in a public/private collaboration with ULM, and one in Spartanburg, SC where VCOM participates in “College Town” an ongoing group of colleges located in the community who work together for various student activities. VCOM is committed to the recruitment of students committed to their mission and a future of working with patients from medically underserved populations in the Appalachian and Delta region of the country. VCOM is also committed to meeting the primary care needs in the SE United States. Students applying to one VCOM campus may select to apply to be considered on all 4 campuses on the secondary application without paying additional application fees. 

Campus setting:
Rural. Blacksburg, Virginia; College town; Virginia Tech

Year founded: 2003

Type: Private, non-profit

Accreditation:
VCOM is accredited by the Commission on Osteopathic College Accreditation (COCA).

Institutional affiliation:
The VCOM-Virginia operates with a collaborative agreement with Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech) for education, research, and student activities.

Facilities:

The VCOM Virginia campus includes a 60,000-square-foot academic facility, outdoor patios, a lake, and a walking path. 

  • The main facility offers two theater-style high-tech classrooms, a state-of the-art anatomy lab, 12 small-group rooms, 4 conference rooms, student lounges, food service, and a library. High-definition video projection and recording allows all presentations to be recorded and later displayed through VCOM TV for student review. 
  • •The adjacent Simulation and Technology Center houses the Center for Medical Simulation and Technology, which includes clinical medical procedural skills laboratories, simulated patient exam rooms with recording capability and EMR technology, and patient simulation laboratories, and high-tech mannequin simulators for pediatric, adult, and obstetrical procedural training. 
  • The osteopathic manipulation and physical examination lab provides electronic tables are located in a third facility along with a small group classroom theatre. State of the art, high definition video capability assures optimal education. 
  • • Research laboratories are present in the VCOM 2 building on campus and with the One-Health Research laboratory with VT University. VCOM students also have access to many other resources from Virginia Tech University through their collaborative agreement. 

Student residence options:
The towns of Blacksburg and Christiansburg provide an array of housing opportunities for rent. (Purchase is not recommended as third– and fourth–year clinical education also occurs in communities outside of Blacksburg). Private apartment and townhome complexes cater to graduate students and young professionals and are conveniently located throughout the community and many apartments are located just across the street from the campus.

2020-2021 Enrollment
  • Total medical school enrollment: 706
  • Total male: 321
  • Total female: 385
  • First-year matriculants: 185
  • First-year male matriculants: 80
  • First-year female matriculants: 105
  • Matriculants in-state: 121
  • Matriculants out-of-state: 64
  • Total enrollment affiliate institutions: N/A

Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine Rankings

EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#7550 of 14178
In North America#1848 of 2629
In the United States#1760 of 2528
In Virginia#43 of 63
In Blacksburg#2 of 2

Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White1346 (68%)
Asian373 (19%)
Hispanic132 (7%)
Black or African American131 (7%)
American Indian or Alaska Native5 (0.3%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander4 (0.2%)

Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine Majors

MajorDoctoral
Osteopathic Medicine & Osteopathy483
Grand Total483

Publications & Citations

Publications 725Citations 12,903

Publication count by topic

Medicine378
Biology146
Chemistry92
Psychology35
Materials science11
Computer science10
Sociology4
Political science4
Business3
Engineering3
Geography1
Physics1

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Medicine17165,647
Biology25142,997
Chemistry28551,808
Engineering3097260
Psychology3172501
Computer science3619382
Materials science3868227
Geography467710
Sociology51023
Business52566

Curricular Offerings

The curriculum at VCOM is innovative and modern. The faculty of VCOM recognizes that students learn in a number of ways and therefore the curriculum includes classroom instruction, small group learning with required readings, computerized case-based tutorials, flipped-classroom presentations, laboratory experiences, and clinical skills learning experiences throughout the four years

Dual Degree Programs

Through VCOM’s university partnerships opportunities exist for dual-degrees after completion of the third year. For information on VCOM’s dual-degree/concurrent program offerings, visit www.vcom.edu/admissions/parallel-degree

Preparatory Programs

Bluefield College Masters of Arts in Biomedical Sciences – in partnership with VCOM
VCOM has partnered with Bluefield College to convert our Graduate Certificate Program into a Master of Arts in Biomedical Sciences.

For information on VCOM’s preparatory programs, visit https://www.vcom.edu/premedical_admissions

Special Programs

Rural and Medically Underserved Populations Outreach
As a part of the service-based curriculum and through multiple outreach programs facilitated by the College, faculty and students provide health care for medically underserved and disadvantaged populations in Virginia. Students participate in projects to improve the health and wellness of a community as apart of their curriculum, as well as through their student professional organization volunteer programs

Global Outreach
Embracing the one world – one health concept, VCOM faculty and students also participate in providing global health outreach programs in El Salvador, Honduras, and the Dominican Republic. Students benefit from the sharing of cultural experiences, medical education, and public health practices that,in turn, improve the health of the remote communities served.VCOM provides sustainable year-round health clinics in all three countries.

ONMM and Sports Medicine
VCOM students have the opportunity to learn these clinical skills from renowned sports medicine faculty from the Virginia Tech University Athletics program.

Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine- Auburn Campus -VCOM-Auburn -  Choose DO

Admissions Process & Application Information

Admissions Process

VCOM utilizes a rolling admissions process. The steps below outline our admissions process:

  • Determine if you are a qualified applicant
  • Submit your application
  • If invited, complete the secondary application
  • Submit letters of recommendation
  • If invited, schedule your interview
Application Information:
  • Primary application service: AACOMAS
  • Earliest application submission date: Opening Date of AACOMAS (5/4/2021)
  • Primary application deadline: 3/1/2022
  • Supplemental application deadline: Rolling
  • Submission timing for best consideration:
    For best consideration, applicants should submit their AACOMAS application at least five weeks in advance of the latest filing date, as VCOM is on a rolling admissions process and seats may be filled prior to this date.
First-year class matriculant’s selection factors:

VCOM seeks to admit the greater portion of the class from qualified applicants who grew up in or are based in Virginia, followed by students from the southern Appalachian and Delta states; and traditionally medically underserved regions. (Target states for all VCOM campuses include Alabama, Georgia, Florida, Kentucky, Tennessee, Mississippi, Louisiana, Texas, Missouri, North Carolina, South Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Maryland, and West Virginia). VCOM screens all AACOMAS applications within 2 to 3 weeks of receipt. Candidates who present a strong overall and science GPA in the last 120 hours are encouraged to apply. Students must have an acceptable MCAT score, however VCOM considers students from target states with a GPA >3.7 with lower but acceptable MCAT scores. VCOM will then invite students to complete a secondary application. Completed applications are reviewed for academic preparedness, healthcare experience, volunteer outreach, fit with VCOM’s mission, and commitment to osteopathic medicine. VCOM utilizes a rolling admissions process. Thus, candidates who submit an application early and return all required documents promptly will be at an advantage in the admissions process. VCOM recognizes, values and affirms that diversity contributes to the richness of the academic programs of the college.

International students (non-U.S. citizens or temporary residents) considered: Yes. Permanent residents are considered, and a non-US citizen is considered in rare occasions.

MCAT
  • Oldest MCAT considered: April 2018
  • Accept September 2021 MCAT scores: Yes
  • Accept January 2022 MCAT scores: Yes
Accepted Sources for Letters of Recommendation
  • AACOMAS
  • Interfolio
  • Paper
Supplemental Application
  • Supplemental application required? Yes
  • Earliest supplemental application submission date: 7/1/2021
  • Supplemental application deadline: Rolling
  • Supplemental application requirements:
    In addition to completing a secondary application, a letter of recommendation from a premedical advisor or science faculty member who has taught the applicant is required. Shadowing with a physician and a letter of recommendation from that physician is required. If that experience was with a DO, all requirements will be met. If not, the student may be required to spend time meeting with a DO. See the VCOM website and secondary application for ways to meet this requirement if a DO did not write the required letter.
  • Fee waiver available: Yes
  • Waiver conditions:
    AACOMAS waiver.
  • Supplemental application sent to the following prospective students:
    In order to be considered for a Secondary Application, candidates must present a competitive science GPA, overall GPA and MCAT score. (See VCOM’s website for more information.)
  • Supplemental application fee: $50, non-refundable
Interview Format

Traditional interview.

Acceptances

Applicants will be requested to submit necessary matriculation documents, including a deposit, according to the following AACOMAS traffic guideline schedule:

  • Those accepted prior to November 15 will have until December 14
  • Those accepted between November 15 and January 14 will have 30 days
  • Those accepted between January 15 and May 14 will have 14 days
  • Those accepted after May 15 may be asked for an immediate deposit
  • After May 15 of the year of matriculation, each medical college may implement college-specific procedures for accepted students who hold one or more seats at other medical colleges.
  • Maximum time for applicant to accept offer: AACOMAS traffic guidelines
  • Earliest acceptance date: 10/1/2021
  • Latest acceptance date: 8/1/2022
  • Deferred entrance requests considered: Yes
  • Orientation / start date for first-year students: 7/15/2022
Early Decision Program
  • Early Decision Program (EDP) offered: Yes
  • EDP available for: Residents
  • EDP application due date: 7/1/2021
  • EDP applications submitted to: AACOMAS
  • EDP supplemental materials due: 8/15/2021
  • Date EDP applicants notified: 10/1/2021

Premedical Coursework

Science Courses

Required:

  • Biology/Zoology, 4 semester hours
  • Organic Chemistry, 6 semester hours
  • Inorganic Chemistry, 6 semester hours
  • Physics, 6 semester hours

Additional biomedical credits:
6 hours, at the 200 level or above. Recommended courses include:

  • Anatomy
  • Biochemistry
  • Genetics
  • Microbiology
  • Physiology
Non-Science Courses

Required:

  • College English, 6 semester hours

First-Year Class Matriculants (Entering Class 2020)

Self-Reported Race/Ethnicity
American Indian/Alaska Native.12%
Asian28.2%
Black or African American3.4%
Hispanic/Latino9.8%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander0.6%
White55.4%
Multiple Races12.4%
Undisclosed4.1%
Majors of First-Year Matriculants (Entering Class 2020)
Science Majors86%
Non-Science Majors14%
Graduate Degrees32%

Tuition, Fees & Financial Aid

Tuition and Fees
  • 2020-21 annual resident tuition: $46,900
  • 2020-21 annual non-resident tuition: $46,900
  • 2020-21 annual resident fees: $0
  • 2020-21 annual non-resident fees: $0
  • 2020-21 annual health insurance fee: $0
  • Fees include: Other
  • Estimated annual room, board, books and living costs: $28,282
  • Average 2020 graduate indebtedness: $225,786
Deposit
  • Amount of deposit to hold place in class: $1,500, non-refundable
  • Additional deposit amount: $0
  • Deposit applied to tuition: Yes
Financial Aid
  • Financial Aid Website
  • Enrolled students with federal financial aid: 91.5%
  • Scholarships: Yes
  • Average scholarship/grant: $4,576

Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine 2022 Rankings

Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine is ranked No. 93-123 in Best Medical Schools: Research and No. 93-123 in Best Medical Schools: Primary Care. Schools are ranked according to their performance across a set of widely accepted indicators of excellence. HOW WE RANK SCHOOLS

Medical School Program Rankings

Additional Medical School Rankings

Overview

Average UGrad GPA3.55Total Med School Enrollment1374Acceptance Rate8%


Deadlines

Early DecisionNovember 1


Early Decision IIOctober 15


RegularMarch 1


Admissions Requirements

MCAT ScoresRequired


Essay / Personal StatementRequired


Science GPARequired


Non Science GPARequired


Extracurricular ActivitiesRequired


Letters of RecommendationRequired


InterviewRequired


State ResidencyRequired


Admissions Requirements

Applicants for admission must meet the following requirements prior to matriculation: 1. Applicants must have completed 90 hours or three-fourths of the required credits for a degree in a college or university accredited by a regional accrediting body in order to be considered for an interview. In addition, the candidates must earn a baccalaureate degree prior to matriculation. The only exception to the 90 hour requirement is where the college has a formal articulation agreement with VCOM for a combined studies program, and the candidate must receive a baccalaureate degree prior to matriculation and continue to do well in all the required courses until they matriculate. 2. GPA: To be considered a competitive applicant to VCOM, candidates should have achieved at least a 3.2 science and cumulative grade point average, on a 4.0 scale. The minimum overall GPA for acceptance is generally 3.2 in the last 120 hours. The admissions process is competitive; however, and a higher grade point average (above 3.4 in the last 120 hours) results in improved chances for acceptance. VCOM places emphasis on the last 120 credit hours and on the science and required courses when choosing between competitive applicants. VCOM also places emphasis on the applicant’s interview, commitment to the mission, and commitment to osteopathic philosophies. The average GPA for acceptance is 3.5 to 3.6. 3. The required undergraduate courses for entry are: o Biological Sciences: One year with laboratory (8 credit hours/12 quarter hours) o Physics: (6 to 8 credit hours) o Inorganic Chemistry:(6 to 8 credit hours) o Organic Chemistry: (6 to 8 credit hours) o English: (6 credit hours) o A requirement for 6 additional biomedical science credit hours at the 300 level or above is required for matriculation (Faculty recommend courses in Anatomy, Physiology, Biochemistry, Immunology, Microbiology, Virology, or Genetics to enhance the student’s success in medical school). Note: Courses with equivalent content will be reviewed. VCOM follows the AACOMAS definition of science courses to determine science GPA and science hours. See AACOMAS website. 4. MCAT: Applicants must submit scores from the MCAT. For the current admissions cycle, the College will accept the April MCAT administration from up to four years prior to the date of matriculation. A competitive MCAT score usually begins at 24; however, at VCOM the MCAT is weighed in connection with GPA and other personal qualities we see in each applicant. The overall GPA and the interview are considered of the most importance. (The average MCAT is 25-26 with a standard deviation of 4) 5. VCOM offers special consideration for practicing Nurse Practitioners, Physician Assistants and Pharmacists, in reviewing courses for course equivalency for a required course. This is performed by the Assistant Vice President for Admissions and Student Services, the Vice Dean, and the Dean. GPA and experience are also considered. 6. In rare circumstances a degree from a national accreditor recognized by the Department of Education (i.e., a religiously based institution) may be considered by VCOM. Contact the Office of Admissions in advance of applying. 7. Students who have taken coursework and/or earned a degree from a foreign institution must submit an evaluation of their transcripts from World Education Service (WES) or Silny and Associates. 8. All students are required to meet the Technical Standards for Admission and Continued Enrollment. All students must affirm that he or she meets the standards. Any falsification or misinformation regarding the ability to meet technical standards is a reason for dismissal. The Technical Standards can be viewed below. 9. Students must submit all required paperwork and deposits per deadlines. If paperwork is not submitted as required, the offer of admission may be retracted.[-] Less


Other Admission Factors

Academic


Science GPA


Letters of Recommendation


Essay / Personal StatementNon-Academic


Interviews


Exposure to Medical Profession

Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medical School (VCOM)
Articulation Agreement with Wingate University – Highlights
Guaranteed Interview Program (for 3rd and 4th year undergraduate)
To qualify:

  • Minimum of 90 hours must be completed at Wingate University
  • Science and Overall GPA of 3.5 or higher
  • Medical College Admissions Test (MCAT) at or above 500
  • Complete minimum of 100 hours each of health care volunteer work and community service
  • Completed all required courses (see below)
  • US citizen or permanent resident of the United States
    Rocovich Scholars / Early Acceptance Program (2nd year undergraduate)
    To qualify:
  • Permanent resident of rural or medically underserved area, low socioeconomic status background, or
    underrepresented minority
  • SAT of 1100 or ACT of 24
  • Earn a grade of “B” or higher in each course required for admission (see list below)
  • If Science and Overall GPA 3.7 or higher, then MCAT is waived
  • If Science and Overall GPA 3.5 – 3.69, MCAT is required (493 is minimum score)
  • Complete a minimum of 40 hours each of health care volunteer and community service prior to graduation
  • US Citizen or permanent resident of the United States
  • If accepted, has provisional contract with VCOM, but has medical school acceptance as 2nd year student
    Students in either program may attend any VCOM location (AL, LA, SC, VA)
    Required coursework to be completed prior to graduation for Guaranteed Interview or Rocovich Scholars
    Program:
  • English (6 hrs)
  • Biology (8 hrs)
  • Inorganic Chemistry (8 hrs)
  • Organic Chemistry (8 hrs)
  • Physics (8 hrs)
  • Biochemistry (3 hrs)
  • Additional Science courses (6 hrs): Must be upper-level science courses chosen from the following courses or similar
    courses based in the following: Anatomy, Physiology, Immunology, Microbiology, Genetics
    Post-Baccalaureate / Masters of Arts in Biomedical Sciences
  • 9-month program that prepares Wingate graduates for VCOM acceptance
  • Science and Overall GPA between 3.0 – 3.3
  • All coursework taught at Blacksburg, VA VCOM campus (Masters awarded from Bluefield College)
  • A grade of “C” or higher in the following: 8 hours in Biological Science, Physics, General / Inorganic Chemistry, Organic
    Chemistry (all courses must include a laboratory), and 1 year of English (two courses)
  • MCAT not required for admission
  • If program completed with 3.6 GPA and 493 MCAT, student is automatically accepted into VCOM (may attend any
    campus) in addition to receiving Masters of Arts in Biomedical Sciences
  • Bluefield College offers transition into Masters of Arts in Teaching if 3.6 GPA not met

Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine: 2020 Requirements, Scores & GPAs

This is the go-to guide for getting into Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine. We suggest you read until the end… Not only will we layout the exact GPA and test scores you should aim for when applying to Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine, but we’ll also offer creative ways to help your application stand out from the pack. We breakdown Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine statistics better than any article out there and show you how these have changed over time. Also, make sure to check out Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine on CampusReel to see what it’s really like here. You can also use the below calculator to help determine your likelihood of acceptance at Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine

WHAT ARE YOUR CHANCES AT EDWARD VIA COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE?Your SAT ScoreCheck this box if you are not submitting an SAT scoreYour ACT ScoreSelect a scoreCheck this box if you are not submitting an ACT scoreYour GPA*on a 4.0 scale

This free college chances tool calculates your acceptance chances at Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine or any other U.S. college

Please note all chances are estimates based on test score and GPA averages.Calculate Your College Options

*or select a school above for a specific calculation

Need chances at another college?Select a School

What GPA do you need to get into Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine?

Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine’s average GPA is 3.15. Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine does require GPA. Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine is currently selective. However, be aware that oftentimes schools in this GPA range are increasing their selectivity in hope of increasing “prestige”. We can’t read the minds of Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine application readers, but they likely want to increase the average GPA from 3.15 to 3.31 this year – to play it safe, we recommend striving for the 3.31 GPA.

*BEFORE CONTINUING PLEASE NOTE: GPA and “prestige” DO NOT mean a college is right for you. Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine may seem amazing on paper, but you may hate it… That’s why 700,000 students transfer colleges every year – they end up going to the wrong school. It’s crucial to watch the videos on CampusReel and make sure you can envision yourself on Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine’s campus. These Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine admission statistics do not sufficiently tell you what a college or university is like.EXPLORE 15,000 STUDENT VIDEOS ON CAMPUSREEL

What is Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine’s acceptance rate?

Last year Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine’s acceptance rate was 0.0. However, check out how the acceptance rate has changed over time.

201620172018
Acceptance RateN/AN/AN/A

As you can see, Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine is just as competitive as it was last year.

Acceptance rate alone does not indicate your likelihood for getting into Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine – it’s a very high level understanding of the true competition. Use the acceptance rate as a general guide for curating a list of 10-15 schools that fall into different ranges of competitiveness. Then, use the below data to get a deeper understanding of how your application will compare to the rest of the pool.

WHAT ARE YOUR CHANCES AT EDWARD VIA COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE?Your SAT ScoreCheck this box if you are not submitting an SAT scoreYour ACT ScoreSelect a scoreCheck this box if you are not submitting an ACT scoreYour GPA*on a 4.0 scale

This free college chances tool calculates your acceptance chances at Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine or any other U.S. college

Please note all chances are estimates based on test score and GPA averages.Calculate Your College Options

*or select a school above for a specific calculation

Need chances at another college?Select a School

Does Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine Require Test Scores?

Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine requires that you either take the SAT or ACT. See the table below for how Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine’s accepted students have performed on both tests. You may be wondering how many test scores should you submit. Generally, don’t freak out about taking the test too often. Industry consensus is that you can submit up to 6 tests as a reasonable limit.

Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine SAT Requirements

Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine’s average SAT score is – – this is the sum of the math and reading portions of the SAT (the 1600 scale). Check out the below table for a deeper look into how students performed – it’s also very interesting to look at the average test score over time. The trend over time helps give insight into whether Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine is getting more or less competitive.

25th Percentile75th PercentileAverage
Math
Reading
2019 Total
2018 Total
2017 Total

Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine’s average SAT score is -. To be a competitive applicant for Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine your SAT score should come close to the average. If you’re closer to the -, you’re likely going to have a tougher time getting accepted. To consider Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine a “target” school (one that you are likely to get into) you should aim for a score of -.EXPLORE 15,000 STUDENT VIDEOS ON CAMPUSREEL

Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine ACT Requirements

Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine’s average ACT score is -. To be a competitive applicant for Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine your ACT score should come close to the average. If you’re closer to the -, you’re likely going to have a tougher time getting accepted. To consider Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine a “target” school (one that you have a good chance of getting into) you should aim for a score of -.

25th Percentile75th PercentileAverage
Math
Reading
Writing
2019 Total
2018 Total
2017 Total

How hard is it to get into Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine?

As you can see from the data above, Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine is exceptionally difficult to get into. Not only should you be aiming for a 3.15 but also SAT scores around -. Getting into Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine is no easy feat and you will need to set yourself apart with more than just numbers and data. Read on to learn how.EXPLORE 15,000 STUDENT VIDEOS ON CAMPUSREEL

Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine Requirements

Now you know where you need to be for getting into Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine from a grade and test score perspective. Let’s quickly outline what else you’ll need to provide for your application to get reviewed, and then we’ll move onto the most important section: differentiating your app.

RecommendationsStatus
School RankN/A
GPAN/A
School RecordN/A

How to get into Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine

Follow these steps to maximize your chances of getting into Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine. Everything you read above will help prepare you for what you need to achieve to have a shot at Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine, but these steps will take you even further in applying that knowledge and differentiating your application.

Main Academic Excellence that is in line with Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine admission standards.

  1. Score at least a – on the SAT or – on the ACT.
  2. Maintain a GPA of at least a 3.15.

Join Extracurriculars that Align with Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine’s Values.

  1. Join your school band, a sports team or another group activity. If Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine values music heavily, for example, then try to participate in an organization related to that topic.
  2. Volunteer in your hometown. Blacksburg has tons of ways to be involved beyond just the college. Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine wants applicants that are also good ambassadors for the school – they want students who will give back to the local community and broader Blacksburg area in general.
  3. Spend your summer doing something that speaks to your values, personal growth, leadership qualities and other less quantifiable characteristics. Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine needs to see past your test scores and grades – they need to know that you will be a valuable and contributing member of their community. You are more than grades and test scores – your experiences should demonstrate that.

Prepare Your Application

  1. Write a stellar essay that shows Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine something they can’t figure out from the other parts of your application. For a detailed guide on writing the best college essay, check this out.
  2. Get teacher recs that speak to your character. If you know what you’re majoring in and include that in your Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine app, try to have at least 1 recommendation from a teacher in that department.
  3. Apply Before the Deadline. Too many students wait until the last minute to submit their application, and too much can go wrong during this precious time window. Since many students are applying on the last day, it’s possible that Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine’s own system crashes. Don’t risk the added stress this can cause – submit your app a few days early.

WILL I BE CONSIDERED IF MY MCAT IS BELOW 500?

Will I be considered if my MCAT is below 500?

VCOM puts a strong emphasis on the GPA, but the MCAT is weighed in connection with the GPA and other personal qualities of each applicant. While a competitive MCAT score begins at 500, all factors are considered in the admissions process, and retaking the MCAT may not be advisable. Thus, the applicant who is a few points within the MCAT score 500 should consult with the Office of Admissions, as other areas of improvement may be advisable.