mba top colleges in world

We all want to get into the best MBA college we can. It’s one of those things a lot of people spend years working towards and they don’t want to mess up their chances. But there are a lot of factors that come into play, and unfortunately, not all top business schools are created equal.

You may find it hard to access the right information on the internet, so we are here to help you in the following article, providing the best and updated information on mba top schools in the world, mba top universities in world. Read on to learn more. We at Collegelearners have all the information that you need about executive mba top colleges in world. Read on to learn more.

mba top colleges in world

RankBusiness School NameCountryWebsite
Rank
Facebook
Rank
Twitter
Rank
LinkedIn
Rank
1Harvard Business SchoolUSA25132
2Stanford Univ GSBUSA27114
3IMD SwitzerlandSwitzerland454341
4Hong Kong UST (HKUST)China3024422
5IE Business SchoolSpain29644
6Univ of Virginia – DardenUSA18387
7Univ of Pennsylvania – WhartonUSA8829
8London Business SchoolUK365535
9MIT Sloan School of ManagementUSA112512
10Univ of California at Berkeley – HaasUSA311623
11Vanderbilt Univ – OwenUSA2649393
12City Univ – Cass LondonUK38101025
13Columbia Business SchoolUSA7162221
14Univ of Texas at Austin – McCombsUSA433736
15Northwestern Univ – KelloggUSA21132515
16INSEAD France / SingaporeFrance3439236
17Cornell JohnsonUSA5352513
18Rotterdam School of ManagementNetherlands4892124
19New York Univ – SternUSA11291419
20Duke Univ – FuquaUSA22141241
21Univ of Michigan – RossUSA6232429
22Yale School of ManagementUSA12191340
23Indian School of Business (ISB)India32201616
24SDA BocconiItaly4724917
25IESE Business SchoolSpain3334308
26Wisconsin School of BusinessUSA8524910
27Univ of Cambridge – JudgeUK14182832
28Univ of Southern California – MarshallUSA17173728
29Univ of Oxford – SaidUK16311139
30Warwick Business SchoolUK44152031
31Univ of Chicago – BoothUSA37371718
32UCLA – AndersonUSA10384627
33York Univ – SchulichCanada24321535
34ESADE Business SchoolSpain35404511
35Indiana Univ – KelleyUSA20422730
36Manchester Business SchoolUK46213826
37Univ of North Carolina – Kenan-FlaglerUSA19255142
38EM LyonFrance43281943
39Univ of Toronto – RotmanCanada13463533
40Carnegie Mellon – TepperUSA15363644
41HEC ParisFrance39434120
42Emory Univ – GoizuetaUSA27303249
43Univ of Cape Town GSBSouth Africa31441852
44Dartmouth College – TuckUSA28413347
45Univ of W. Ontario – IveyCanada51482934
46NUS School of BusinessSingapore23444837
47Georgetown Univ – McDonoughUSA50225050
48ESMT GermanyGermany52274051
49St GallenSwitzerland40503145
50CEIBSChina41514238

mba top schools in the world

This year, 280 business schools were ranked, in 45 recognised study abroad destinations, on the basis of some competitive indicators like employability rates, average salary of graduates, class profile, etc. So what is it that makes some management schools stand out from others? Let us make you aware about the benefits of pursuing MBA abroad: 

  • Employability: Employability is measured through the QS Global Employer Survey, wherein some of the best recruiters fill a survey to choose their favourite B-schools, to choose students from. Some employers who take part in this survey are Facebook, Uber, Google, Bank of America, etc.
  • Entrepreneurship and Alumni Outcomes: Alumni Outcomes Index is used to analyze B-schools with more than 50,000 CEOs, at some of the greatest companies in the world including Apple, PepsiCo, JPMorgan Chase, etc. the entrepreneurship criteria, on the other hand, is reported by B-schools themselves, and definitely considered of an utmost importance.
  • Return on Investment: An extensive research on ROI is done, in order to come up with schools offering the best return on investment. Salaries before pursuing MBA are compared with the post MBA salaries. Also, the ROI considered is one of 10- years.
  • Thought leadership: This parameter is used to measure the reputation of the best B-schools across the world. Business school nominations, research impacts, and faculty with PhD degrees are some aspects considered while ranking according to this particular factor.
  • Class and Faculty Diversity: Percentage of women, percentage of nationalities, percentage of international faculty, and percentage women in business school faculty, are some parameters that are considered to be of the utmost importance while ranking some of the top MBA colleges in the world.

Top 20 B-Schools in the World

Let us now make you acquainted with the top 20 business schools in the world:

S.No.University/ B-SchoolQS Global MBA Rankings 2022Average Tuition Fee for International Students
1. Stanford Graduate School of Business, Stanford1119,964 USD/ year
2.Harvard Business School, Boston273,440 USD/ year
3.Penn (Wharton), Philadelphia283,230 USD/ year
4.HEC Paris, Jouy En Josas478,000 EUR/ year
5.MIT (Sloan), Cambridge582,250 USD/ year
6.London Business School, London697,500 EUR/ year
7.IE Business School, Spain772,200 EUR/ year
8.INSEAD, Paris, Singapore, France791,000 EUR/ year
9.Columbia Business School, New York977,376 USD/ year
10.IESE Business School1093,500 EUR/ year
11.UC Berkeley (Haas), Berkeley1171,817 USD/ year
12.Chicago Booth, Chicago1274,919 USD/ year
13.Esade Business School, Barcelona1373,800 EUR/ year
14.Said Business School, Oxford1365,520 GBP/ year
15.UCLA (Anderson), Los Angeles1570,368 USD/ year
16.Northwestern (Kellogg), Evanston1676,368 USD/ year
17.Cambridge (Judge), Cambridge1761,000 EUR/ year
18.Yale School of Management, New Haven18100,000 USD/ year
19.NYU (Stern), New York1954,765 USD/ year
20.Michigan (Ross), Ann Arbor2072,114 USD/ year

As an international student, you should be aware that pursuing an MBA abroad will cost you somewhere around 50,000 USD t0 100,000 USD per annum, depending on the program and university you choose. Also, admissions at the best MBA colleges in world for Indian students can be a tad bit difficult and competitive, but you can definitely get selected provided you are aware of exams and eligibility to study MBA abroad, demonstrate the required skills, and have a good amount of prior work experience!

mba top universities in world

Featuring over 280 business schools, this year’s full-time MBA rankings provides a comprehensive list of the best places to study an MBA. While studying a full-time MBA program continues to be a significant investment in this time of global uncertainty, the skills students gain and the potential return on investment makes the MBA as relevant now as it’s ever been.

Explore this year’s results in the global table linked below, or use the regional breakdowns to learn more about the top full-time MBA programs in a particular part of the world. This geographical specificity is extremely useful if you are thinking about studying internationally. If you have any questions about how our ranking is compiled, please consult our methodology.

We have also released the latest edition of the QS Business Masters Rankings, which now includes supply chain management as a subject, in addition to business analytics, finance, management, and marketing.