Easiest Major to Get into UCLA

Last Updated on September 7, 2022 by Smile Ese

Most people just assume that the most difficult major at UCLA is something related to rocket science, but during my years there I saw students who had majors in just about every area imaginable—from astrophysics to electrical engineering. What did these seemingly random students have in common? The answer is simple: they had amazing test-taking skills. These students did not typically study for hours on end like most freshmen cramming the night before an exam; they focused on learning what was absolutely necessary (that way they had more time to perfect the art of taking the test) and practicing how best to answer test questions.

Collegelearners affords a plethora of information on ucla acceptance rate by major, easiest major to get into uc davis, easiest major to get into ucsb and so much more. Ensure you peruse through our catalogue for relevant information on similar topics.

Each year UCLA receives more than 100,000 applications. Major selection does not play a role in the admission process for freshman applicants applying to the College and Luskin School of Public Affairs. The Samueli School of Engineering considers students by declared major. “Engineering, undecided” is also an option.

We have put together a list that shows you the easiest major to get into UCLA. Please keep in mind this is not a list of the easiest college to get INTO, only the easiest major. We wanted to make sure that people knew how to get into UCLA with bad grades and they are also enlightened on the hardest major to get into at UCLA while still having very difficult requirements for attending as a whole.

How hard is it to get into UCLA

UCLA admissions officers looked at nine categories to determine which high school students had the best chance of succeeding. Getting an A in English class? Good for you. So is volunteering 50 hours over the summer to tutor your neighbor’s elementary school reading group, participating in the national robotics competition or cultivating your musical talent through lessons or performing with your high school band. Those are all activities that UCLA admissions officers listed as both impressive and important predictors of future success.

Discover the UCLA acceptance rate and admissions requirements to improve your odds of getting accepted. It’s very competitive to get into UCLA. Each year, UCLA accepts around 14% of its applicants. Put another way, that means that UCLA accepts 14 out of every 100 students that apply .

UCLA’s accepted students rate is competitive—and getting more so every year. If you want to be one of UCLA’s accepted students, you’ll need to make sure every part of your application is in top shape.

You might have your eyes on the University of California – Los Angeles, whether you’re a prospective director who is interested in attending one of the best undergraduate film schools in the country, or you’re an East Coast resident who has always wanted to move to California. Whatever your reason behind Googling how to get into UCLA, you’re here because you’re wondering how to maximize your admission chances. 

Currently with its acceptance rate at a record low of 12%, figuring out how to get into UCLA is no easy task – especially if you’re not a California resident. To help guide you through navigating the various components, I have outlined the different colleges at UCLA, what the academic profile of admitted students looks like, how to build your extracurricular profile, what the UC essays involve, and finally, the deadlines and documents needed in order to complete your application.

How to Get into UCLA

  • Students accepted to UCLA tend to rank in the top 10-15% of their graduating high school class. 
  • UCLA releases the average weighted GPA of its accepted students, as well as the 25th and 75th percentile statistics, which reveals the competitiveness of the applicant pool and how difficult it is to get into UCLA.
    • UCLA average weighted GPA: 4.39
      • 25th percentile: 4.34
      • 75th percentile: 4.68
    • UCLA average unweighted GPA
      • 25th percentile: 3.92
      • 75th percentile: 4.00
  • Test scores:
    • UCLA average ACT score
      • 25th percentile: 30
      • 75th percentile: 35
    • UCLA average SAT score
      • 25th percentile: 1370
      • 75th percentile: 1540
  • Honors courses completed between grades 10 and 12:
    • California residents
      • 25th percentile: 18 semesters
      • 75th percentile: 26 semesters
    • Out-of-state residents
      • 25th percentile: 23 semesters
      • 75th percentile: 37 semesters
  • California residents: 63%
  • Out-of-state residents: 21%  
  • International students: 17%
  • Financial aid recipients: 52% 
  • First-generation students: 30%
  • Asian American students are the most largely represented ethnic group on UCLA’s campus with 28% of the student body, followed closely by Caucasian students at 27%. Hispanic students make up 22% of the student population.
  • The most popular majors offered at UCLA are (in order): Biology, Political Science, Psychology, Business Economics, Sociology, Psychobiology, Economics, Biochemistry, Computer Science, and English.

Easiest Major to Get into UCLA


MAJOR
MID-RANGE GPAADMIT RATE
1.African American Studies3.21 – 3.4155%
2.Asian Humanities3.51 – 3.7963%
3.Gender Studies3.32 – 3.6759%
4.Pre-European Studies3.10 – 3.3867%
5.Art History3.40 – 3.7860%
6.Comparative Literature3.17 – 3.6862%
7.Classical Civilization3.34 – 3.7664%
8.American Lit & Culture3.30 – 3.6962%
9.Pre-History3.45 – 3.8561%
10.Geography3.44 – 3.8561%

easiest major to get into uc davis

 MJAORMID-RANGE GPAADMIT RATE
1.Women’s Stduies3.20 – 3.6573%
2.Entomology3.11 – 3.8879%
3.Managerial Economics3.30 – 3.7675%
4.Art History3.28 – 3.7180%
5.Comparative Literature3.32 – 3.8579%
6.Science and Technology Studies3.26 – 3.5091%
7.Economics3.37 – 3.8274%
8.Sociology/Organizational Studies3.35 – 3.7874%
9.Chicano Studies3.07 – 3.3770%
10.Technocultural Studies*3.60 – 3.6975%

*Technocultural Studies may still be listed by its former name Cinema and Digital Media on Assist.

Application Advice from UC Berkeley Students | by UC Berkeley Admissions |  Medium

UCLA admissions requirements

Now that we’ve offered a description of the type of students who have been successfully accepted to UCLA in the past, let’s examine how to get into UCLA as it relates to your high-achieving child.

UCLA considers three main components of a student’s high school history: academic rigor, standardized test scores, and extracurricular activities. These three areas offer an opportunity for your child to show alignment with UCLA’s mission of education, research, and service. We can evaluate each one in turn.

UCLA “A-G” course requirements 

The UC system has established 15 academic preparatory courses all freshman applicants must take in order to be considered for admission at any UC institution. If your child attends a California high school, they should be automatically on track to fulfill these “A-G” requirements. If you’re not a California resident, it’s worth knowing which courses are required and which are recommended for your student.

  • (A) History/Social Science: Two years required
    • One year of world history, cultures or geography
    • One year of U.S. history OR half a year of U.S. history and half a year of U.S. government
  • (B) English: Four years required
  • (C) Mathematics: Three years required, but four years recommended
    • One year of geometry
  • (D) Laboratory Science: Two years required, but three years recommended
    • Must include two of the following: biology, chemistry, and physics
  • (E) Language other than English: Two years required, but three years recommended
  • (F) Visual and Performing Arts: One year required
  • (G) College Preparatory Electives: One year required
    • Can be additional A-F courses in excess of requirement
    • Other approved courses: psychology, speech or debate, computer science, economics, etc.

If you’re new to the A-G requirements, you might observe this is a fairly standard high school curriculum. Your child might already be on the path to meet these minimum academic standards, which is important because failing to satisfy any of these categories can disqualify them from getting accepted. 

However, UCLA looks for students who push themselves to take rigorous courses beyond the basic requirements. Your child should be taking advantage of the AP or IB classes available to them through their high school, particularly in the area of their major to show their commitment to that field. If your child’s school doesn’t offer many AP and IB classes, you might consider enrolling your child in dual enrollment courses to prove their ability to succeed in college-level coursework.

ucla acceptance rate by major

Our college admission statistics update is a team project of the UCLA Higher Education Research Institute and our admissions staff at the UCLA Registrar’s Office. The Higher Education Research Institute, founded in 1961 by the former director of admissions at UCLA, provides accurate data on where students choose to attend college. We present this data each year in various publications for UCLA undergraduate students, counselors and advisors, reporters, and others who are interested in knowing what campuses undergraduates attend. Our students can learn up-to-date information about what happens to their classmates. We also provide detailed information about how successful UCLA applicants have been over time.

UCLA major acceptance rate of 25% or lower:

College of Letters and Science

  • Ancient Near East and Egyptology (25%)
  • Arabic (8%)
  • Atmospheric, Ocean, and Environmental Science (17%)
  • Biology (20%)
  • Business Economics (12%)
  • Communication Studies (13%)
  • Computational and Systems Biology (17%)
  • Earth and Environmenal Science (13%)
  • Ecology, Behavior, and Evolution (16%)
  • Economics (14%)
  • Environmental Science (22%)
  • Human Biology and Science (15%)
  • Linguistics and Spanish (14%)
  • Linguistics (15%)
  • Marine Biology (12%)
  • Math/Atmospheric, Ocean, and Environmental Science (14%)
  • Psychobiology (25%)
  • Psychology (22%)

UC Schools Acceptance Rates

Wondering what it takes to get into a University of California school? Check out the stats for incoming freshmen at the nine undergraduate UC institutions below:

School NameAcceptance RateMiddle 50% SATMiddle 50% ACT
UC Berkeley16.8%1350-154030-35
UCLA12%1270-152028-34
UC Irvine26.6%1195-143527-33
UC Santa Barbara32%1230-148026-32
UC San Diego32.3%1300-152026-33
UC Davis43.4%1260-148028-34
UC Santa Cruz51.57%1170-140024-31
UC Merced54%1020-127017-25
UC Riverside56.3%1130-140021-29

The UCLA Undergraduate Colleges

As you think about how to get into UCLA, you must also keep in mind the UCLA undergraduate colleges. When you choose it as one of your schools in the UC application portal, you’ll be asked about your choice of major, which will fall under one of the following schools:

  • The College of Letters and Science
  • School of the Arts and Architecture
  • Samueli School of Engineering
  • Alpert School of Music
  • School of Nursing
  • Luskin School of Public Affairs
  • School of Theater, Film, and Television

UCLA states that your choice of major doesn’t impact your admissions decision at the College of Letters and Science. But, if you’ve chosen a major in the School of the Arts and Architecture, the School of Engineering and Applied Science, the School of Nursing, or the School of Theater, Film and Television, spots at these are much more competitive and you will be considered in comparison to your peers vying for admission. Check out the acceptance rates at each of the colleges below:

SchoolAcceptance Rate
College of Letters and Science14%
School of the Arts and Architecture7%
Samueli School of Engineering10%
Alpert School of Music19%
School of Nursing2%
School of Theater, Film, and Television4%
Is is worth it to go to an elite college? | The Tylt

There’s a stark difference between the selectiveness at the School of Arts and Architecture, School of Nursing, and the School of Theater, Film, and Television and the rest of the colleges. So, if you’re applying to one of these specialized programs, you will need to build both your academic and extracurricular profiles up superbly in order to be considered for a place at these extremely competitive colleges. 

least competitive majors at UCLA Admission Requirements

Because UCLA is a large public university and part of the broader University of California system, several advantages are given to California residents. Californian high schoolers who have earned a grade point average (GPA) of 3.0 or higher are allowed to apply to the college. For nonresidents, the GPA is capped at 3.4. Students must not have any grade lower than a C in any subject. 

When selecting your courses in high school, note that applicants wondering how to get into UCLA must meet the following course requirements: 

  • A” History / Social Science (2 years) – Two years of history/social science, including one year of world history, cultures, and geography; and one year of US history, or one-half year of US history AND one-half year of American government.
  • “B” English (4 years) – Four years of college-preparatory English. If taking ESL-type classes, only the highest year can be counted towards this requirement.
  • “C” Math (3 years required; 4 years recommended) – Three years of college preparatory mathematics; the minimum pattern is Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. Math courses taken in the 7th and 8th grades that the student’s high school accepts as equivalent to its own may be used to fulfill a part of this requirement.
  • “D” Laboratory Science (2 years required; 3 years recommended) – Two years of laboratory science in at least two of these three subjects: biology, chemistry, and physics.
  • “E” Language Other than English (2 years required; 3 years recommended) – Two years of the same language other than English. Courses taken in the 7th and 8th grades may be used to fulfill part of this requirement if the student’s high school accepts them as equivalent to its own courses.
  • “F” Visual and Performing Arts (1 year) – A single, yearlong visual or performing arts class such as dance, drama, music, or visual art (drawing, painting, etc).
  • “G” College Preparatory Elective (1 year) – One year chosen from additional “A-F” courses beyond those used to satisfy the requirements above or courses that have been approved, elective classes.

Typically schools don’t go this far into saying that you must take a visual or performing arts class so you might be surprised. If you know you’ll be applying to UCLA or another UC school, you must start preparing early in your high school career so that you make sure you’ve got all your bases covered.

UCLA GPA and Test Scores

Alongside ensuring that you’ve met these requirements, when thinking about how to get into UCLA, note that admissions officers also consider the strength of your high school course load, along with your performance in honors courses, college-level classes, AP, and IB Higher Level courses. The median GPA range for admitted students are:

  • In-State: 3.44 – 3.91
  • Out-of-State: 3.60 – 3.98

The school also requires SAT or ACT scores. The UCLA median numbers for each of these tests are: 

Median SAT Range

  • In-state: 1120-1490
  • Out-of-state: 1300-1500

Median ACT Range

  • In-state: 28-35
  • Out-of-state: 33-35

By looking at both the GPA and the SAT ranges, it’s clear that if you’re an out-of-state candidate, you’ll have your work cut out for you in comparison to in-state candidates.  According to the school website, “Test scores will be evaluated in the context of all other academic information in the application and preference will be given to tests that show a demonstrable relationship to curriculum.” Admissions officers will look at which AP, IB, and SAT subject tests you’ve taken and evaluate your preparation according to your major selection.

UCLA pays special attention to your high school context, including the whether it offers honors, AP, and IB HL courses, along with other indicators of the resources available at your school. Even though as part of the UCs, UCLA doesn’t require a counselor recommendation, admissions readers do still compare your standing alongside other applicants from your school to see how you have taken advantage of the resources in your arsenal.

Get ready to apply - freshman - Berkeley Engineering

Leave a Comment