Skip to content

Hamburg University Of Technology Ranking In Germany

Last Updated on November 17, 2021 by

Hamburg University of Technology, Germany | Study.eu

The Technische Universität Hamburg is one of Germany’s youngest and most successful universities. Plans for a university of technology in the Süderelbe area of Hamburg go back to the 1920s. Fifty years later, in 1978, the Hamburg University of Technology came into being, its mission to promote structural change in the region. Between 1982 and 2005, a campus university grew up in the south of Hamburg, its modern buildings blending into the terrain. With its green spaces and trees, the campus is an inviting place to linger. Gradually, the TUHH extended its site northward to the edge of the Schwarzenberg. TUHH is a small but high-class university with a clear profile in research and with modern, practice-oriented learning methods. Proximity is an important aspect of our dealings with our students. They experience it at first hand during project-based learning in small groups and in close contact with our eminent academic staff. Our goal is to educate creative minds with an individual specialist profile and a high level of social skills.

Hamburg University of Technology Rankings

Hamburg University of Technology is ranked #1044 in Best Global Universities. Schools are ranked according to their performance across a set of widely accepted indicators of excellence.

Hamburg University of Technology Rankings

  • #1044 in Best Global Universities (tie)
  • #411 in Best Global Universities in Europe
  • #58 in Best Global Universities in Germany

Hamburg University of Technology Subject Rankings

  • #544 in Engineering (tie)

Hamburg University of Technology Ranking 2019-2020 – Center for World University Rankings (CWUR)

Institution NameHamburg University of Technology
LocationGermany
World Rank1365
National Rank64
Quality of Education Rank
Alumni Employment Rank
Quality of Faculty Rank
Research Performance Rank1311
Overall Score68.4
Domaintuhh.de

Top Universities and Colleges in Germany

With an amazing reputation for scientific discoveries and technology, Germany is home to some of the highest ranked universities in the world. Places like University of Bonn and Karlsruhe Institute of Technology are recognised all over the world for being among the best law schools, medical schools, business schools, and engineering schools to attend. Several German schools are among the best schools and colleges worldwide, and offer competitive Master’s, Bachelor’s, and Ph.D degrees, giving you access to some of the best international universities in the world.

Best Universities in Germany according to International Rankings

Universities Times Higher Education Ranking (2021) Shanghai Jiao Tong University Ranking (2020) TopUniversities Ranking (2021) U.S. News & World Report Ranking (2021) 
Ludwig-Maximilians-University (LMU) Munich32516346
Technical University of Munich41545076
Heidelberg University42576454
Charité – Universitätsmedizin Berlin75
University of Tübingen78151175180
Humboldt University Berlin8011782
University of Freiburg83101175168
RWTH Aachen University107201145184
University of Bonn11487240114
Freie Universität Berlin118130111

Join the conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *