|

leonard m miller school of medicine tuition

Last Updated on August 12, 2023 by Oluwajuwon Alvina

The University of Montana, founded in 1983, is a public research university in Missoula, MT, and has other campuses in Helena, Butte, and Dillon. Ranked #126 in the top public schools in the USA by US News and World Report, the University of Montana offers associate, bachelor, master, first-professional, doctoral degrees, and technical certificate programs. It is dedicated to promoting undergraduate research, scholarship, and creative activity in all fields of study.

It has been named ‘Top Producing Colleges and Universities in the Peace Corps list. Princeton Review announced it as a great buy as it is the nation’s top 377 institutions for undergraduates. The university is also known to have the most Udall Scholars than any university in the country. UM provides ample employment opportunities in the USA to students through career fairs and helps them gain significant learning experience through internships.University of Montana, USA Campus

University of Montana Rankings

The University of Montana ranks as follows on various education portals:

US News and World Report 2021 Rankings

  • #258 in National Universities 
  • #291 in Top Performers on Social Mobility
  • #126 in Top Public Schools 
  • Times Higher Education 2021 Rankings:
  • #501–600 in the World University Rankings
  • #> 600 in US College Rankings

Niche 2021 Rankings

  • #529 of 1,408: Best College Campuses in America
  • #566 of 1,674: Most Liberal Colleges in America
  • #735 of 1,577: Colleges with the Best Academics in America
     

Highlights

Type of institutePublic
Year of establishment1893
Campus SettingUrban
LocationMissoula, Montana
Accreditation AgencyNorthwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
Mode of ApplicationOnline, paper
No. of Colleges12
Level of ProgramUndergraduate, graduate, doctoral, certificate, associate degrees
Student-faculty ratio16:1
Tuition fee for international studentsUG: 27,238 USD
PG: 29,950 USD
Financial aidGrants, scholarships, loans, etc. available

University of Montana Courses

  • The University of Montana offers numerous undergraduate and graduate-level programs.
  • The types of courses offered include degree courses bachelor’s degree, master’s degree, doctorate courses, minors, certificate courses, and associate’s courses.
  • These programs are offered through various academic units of the university. These units are –
    • College of humanities and sciences
    • Phyllis J. Washington College of Education
    • W.A. Franke College of Forestry and Conservation
    • College of Health
    • Missoula College
    • Bitterroot College
    • Davidson Honours College
    • Graduate school
    • Libraries
    • College of Business
    • Alexander Blewett III School of Law
    • College of Arts and Media
  •  The University of Montana is known for its courses in Wildlife Biology, Organismal Biology, and Creative Writing.
  • The most popular areas of study in undergraduate programs are Psychology, Business, Health, And Human Performance.
  • The school owns and operates outdoor classrooms like the Flathead Lake Biological Station, Lubrecht Experimental Forest, and Bandy Ranch.

University of Montana Campus

  • The University of Montana’s main campus in Mount Sentinel is spread across 56 acres along the Clark Fork River.
  • The campus features 60 buildings and a football stadium with a seating capacity of 25,200 spectators.
  • The University’s South Campus has a golf course, outdoor track, and soccer fields.
  • The campus offers all the basic needs that concern the students and their parents, safety being the most prime of them.
  • Apart from those mentioned above, the campus houses a library, theater, and computer lab.

University of Montana Residence

  • The residence halls at the University campus offer convenient, safe, affordable, and social accommodation with several dining locations.
  • Apart from the residence halls, one may also choose to stay at the Lewis and Clark village or university villages.
  • The residence halls have necessary facilities that include Wi-Fi, TVs, laundry, elevators, community kitchens, sinks, printing facilities, etc.
  • On the other hand, the essential services available at the villages are bus service, childcare, community center, computer lab, laundry, maintenance, and security.
  • The residences offer a single room, double room, triple rooms, 3-person pods, 4-person suites, and double as single rooms.
  • There are 8 different residence halls available namely:
    • Craig
    • Duniway
    • Elrod
    • Jesse
    • Knowles
    • Miller
    • Pantzer
    • Turner
  • Among the halls mentioned above, Elrod is a male residence hall, and Turner is a female one, while others are co-ed residence halls.

University of Montana Application Process

The University of Montana welcomes applications from students all over the world. International students are advised to apply 6 months before the application deadline as applying for a visa may take a long time. The application process can be completed online as well as offline.

How to Apply?

The process for admission to the University of Montana is discussed below:

Application portal: Online application or Paper application

Application fee: UG applicants – 30 USD; PG applicants – 60 USD

Application deadlines: The following deadlines must be followed for submitting applications:

SemesterApplication deadlines
Fall semesterJune 15
Spring semesterNovember 15

Admission Requirements: The following documents must be submitted along with the application for admission:

  • Completed international application
  • Copy of the information page in the applicant’s passport
  • A financial statement
  • Official transcripts, academic records, diplomas, certificates of degrees, national examination results
  • English language requirements
  • Letter(s) of recommendation for graduate admissions

English language requirements

International applicants must submit one of the following test scores to fulfill English language requirements:

English language proficiency testMinimum expected score
TOEFL (Paper-based test)525
TOEFL (Internet-based test)70
IELTS6.5
MELAB74
SAT440
ACT18
EIKENPre-1

University of Montana Cost of Attendance

Undergraduate Cost of Attendance:

ParticularsFull-Time Enrollment (12 or more credits)9 to 11 enrollment credits6 to 8 enrollment credits
Tuition & Fees27,23820,83013,898
Room & Board10,15410,15410,154
Books & Supplies1,100660440
Loan Fee Allowance767676
Transportation2,2002,2002,200
Miscellaneous2,0162,0162,016
TOTAL42,78435,93628,784

Graduate Cost of Attendance:

ParticularsFull-Time Enrollment (12 or more credits)9 to 11 enrollment credits6 to 8 enrollment credits
Tuition & Fees29,95022,86415,254
Room & Board12,95212,95212,952
Books & Supplies800600400
Loan Fee Allowance162162162
Transportation2,2002,2001,500
Miscellaneous2,0162,0162,016
TOTAL48,08040,79432,984

University of Montana Placements

  • The University of Montana gives chance to students to immerse themselves in another culture through International internships, Volunteer Abroad, Work Abroad, and International Research Abroad.
  • Students can create their Handshake profiles ready for employers for Career Fairs.
  • The University of Montana offers micro-internships to students in any semester. They range from 4-50 hours and are a month long.
  • The average salary of the University of Montana graduates is 61,832 USD according to PayScale.
  • The highest salary is worth 140k for the job profile of Chief Financial Officer (CFO).

The average salaries of University of Montana graduates by job designation are tabulated below:

DesignationAverage Salary Per Annum (USD)
Software Engineer82k
Physical Therapist (PT)81k
Project Manager, (Unspecified Type / General)82k
Chief Financial Officer (CFO)140k
Executive Director76k
Marketing Manager65k

Frequently Asked Questions

Ques. What are the English Language Proficiency requirements for International admissions at the University of Montana?

Ans. Students are eligible for full-time admission at the University of Montana if they have an IELTS score of 6.0 or a TOEFL score of 70 or above for undergraduate admissions. International graduates must submit TOEFL or IELTS scores. TOEFL PBT of 550, TOEFL IBT 80, or IELTS 6.5.

Ques. How can I apply for Micro internships?

Ans. Students can apply to Micro internships with the help of Career Coaches through Handshake (recruiting platform in the US) and Parker Dewey (paid opportunities on a rolling basis).

Ques. What are the total fees for the MBA program for international students at the University of Montana?

Ans. The total 2-year fees for a non-resident at the University of Montana is 42,104 USD.

Ques. What are the admission requirements for an MBA at the University of Montana?

Ans. A student must submit a Graduate School Application with a non-refundable fee of 60 USD. Along with this, official transcripts, three letters of recommendation, current resume, letter of intent, official GMAT scores, and TOEFL scores must be submitted.

Ques. How do I apply for housing at the University of Montana?

Ans. Students may apply for Residence Halls through an online application. 200 housing prepayment is required with the application itself.

Ques. What is the minimum required GPA for freshman admissions at UM?

Ans. A student must have a minimum GPA of 2.5 for freshmen and 2.0 for transfer admissions at UM.

Ques. What are the admission requirements for an undergraduate international student at the University of Montana?

Ans. An undergraduate international student must submit the Common Application with a 30 nonrefundable application fee. Along with these, English language proficiency requirements, Academic records, Financial information, and a copy of passport must be submitted.

Ques. What is the average ACT and SAT score for admission to the University of Montana?

Ans. Students at UM usually have an average SAT score of 1170 and an ACT score of 24.

Ques. What is the average salary of University of Montana graduates?

Ans. The average salary of the University of Montana graduates is 61,832 USD according to PayScale.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O4LvX66wAHM

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *