top 10 business school in australia

Last Updated on August 12, 2023 by Oluwajuwon Alvina

Macquarie Business School

  • Tuition fees: US$56,344
  • Students in class: 108
  • Percentage of female students: 43 percent
  • Percentage of international students: 86 percent

Fifth in Australia is the MBA program at Macquarie Business School. The program achieved the joint highest score in the Oceania region for diversity, with far more international than domestic students and near gender parity in terms of both students and faculty.

Students can choose where they study, whether online, at the North Rye or Sydney campus, or at Macquarie’s international campus in the business center of Hong Kong.

The MBA can be completed in two years as a full-time program or fitted around professional and personal commitments part-time over three or four years via weekly lectures, block classes or online interactive classes.

The program is comprised of 16 course units, including 10 foundation units and six elective units selected from a range of over 40 options. Core units include marketing management, strategic frameworks and operations management.

The University of Queensland Business School

  • Tuition fees: US$53,938
  • Students in class: 115
  • Percentage of female students: 34 percent
  • Percentage of international students: 44 percent

The University of Queensland Business School’s MBA program has an average length of 18 months but has three MBA study options. The accelerated program can be completed in 12 months in intensive blocks and is the only format available to international students. The popular streamlined option can be completed over 24 months alongside work commitments, including weekend and evening classes. Finally, the flexible option can be tailored around work and personal commitments, incorporating weekday, weeknight and weekend study options.

Students can broaden their horizons by spending two to five weeks at one of UQ Business School’s international partner institutions, enriching their MBA experience and gaining credit towards the degree. Partner schools include the Harvard Business School Summer School, Copenhagen Business School and ESSEC Business School.

UQ Business School’s Social Economic Engagement Program was designed for MBA students, offering them the chance to apply classroom learning to challenges facing the not-for-profit sector.

Australian Graduate School of Management (AGSM) at the University of New South Wales Business School

  • Tuition fees: US$59,161
  • Students in class: 56
  • Percentage of female students: 36 percent
  • Percentage of international students: 68 percent

Narrowly missing out on the top spot is the MBA at AGSM. The 16-month program achieved the second-highest score in the region for thought leadership and the joint highest for diversity.

The program is comprised of nine core courses completed over two terms, starting with the intensive two-week core course, Foundations of Management. Other core courses include entrepreneurship and innovation, corporate finance and accounting.

You can then tailor your MBA experience by completing seven elective courses over a maximum of two terms. Electives offered include venture capital finance, business modelling and strategies for growth. During stage two, students can undertake an international exchange program at one of AGSM’s 28 partner schools, including London Business School, The Wharton School and ESADE Ramon Llull University.

AGSM offers professional as well as academic support, with study skills workshops and career mentoring programs. Their ‘Meet the Executive’ series offers exclusive behind the scenes business insights with global business leaders.

Studying Business in Australia

Studying business in Australia can be a challenging and meaningful experience for many students. Business affects almost all facets of modern society, and enrolling in a business program in an Austalian business school can make students highly competitive in today’s job market. Business students from the best universities can expect to acquire a broad knowledge of how businesses operate while gaining a wide variety of skills.

The best business courses in Australia equip students with a solid foundation in the most important aspects of business operations. Top ranking universities for business along offer a competitive and dynamic learning environment that dare learners to excel by using both their creativity and acquired knowledge.

Business Courses in Australia

Whether at the undergraduate or postgraduate level, students can choose from numerous business programs offered by top-rated universities in Australia. In terms of the number of business students, RMIT, Monash, and Curtin top the list. RMIT has the highest number of undergraduate students and total business students, along with the highest overall percentage of business students.

Graduates who aim to take their knowledge one step further can choose from a list of more specialised courses at the postgraduate level. Monash offers the Master of Advanced Marketing program, which pairs state-of-the-art knowledge with the most advanced marketing theories. Students can also opt for a double degree, such as the program for Master of Applied Finance and Master of Applied Econometrics, to gain known on both the qualitative and quantitative aspects of finance.

UniUGPGTotal
RMIT University (rmit)20720299623716
Monash University (monash)13550422217772
Curtin University of Technology (curtin)11610322514835
University of New South Wales (unsw)7672628813960
University of Technology Sydney (uts)8026588013906
Deakin University (deakin)8320475413074
Macquarie University (mq)6906538212288
Griffith University (griffith)9441217411615
Queensland University of Technology (qut)8487289811385
Swinburne University of Technology (swinburne)8917191110828

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *