Ucla Acceptance Rate By Major

Last Updated on August 11, 2022 by Smile Ese

Are you interested in getting into UCLA? Are you wondering how hard it is? Are you curious about anything related to UCLA? You’ve come to the right place, because today we’re going to answer all of your questions about having a successful transfer at UCLA.

UCLA has something for everyone. That’s what makes this school one of the top universities in the world. If you’re thinking about transferring to UCLA, there are some facts you’ll want to know before you make your decision.

GPA Requirements:

UCLA requires a minimum 2.8 GPA for transfer applicants. While this may seem high on its face, it really isn’t that difficult if you plan ahead and maintain good grades throughout high school and college (and even earlier).

A-G Requirements:

The A-G requirements are a set of courses that must be completed before applying to UCLA as a transfer student. These include two years each of English and math, two years each of social science/history/geography, three years each of lab science (biology, chemistry and physics), one year art/music/theater arts and one year foreign language (Spanish Level II or higher). The requirements vary depending on which college.

Collegelearners will provide you with all the relevant information you are looking for on ucla acceptance rate by major 2021, ucla transfer gpa by major, ucla acceptance rate 2022, and so much more.

Ucla Acceptance Rate By Major

UCLA Acceptance Rate 2021/2025 Class Admission Statistics By Major

The UCLA acceptance rate for the class of 2025 was 17.4%. The acceptance rate for undergrad applicants (freshmen and transfer students) at UCLA was 17.4%. UCLA’s acceptance rate for in-state students is 16%, and their out-of-state student acceptance rate is 18%. The average SAT score of admitted freshmen was 1420, while the average ACT score was 31 and the average GPA was 3.75. The middle 50% range of SAT scores were 630-720 for reading/verbal and 640-740 for math. The middle 50% range of ACT composite scores were 27-32.

The University of California, Los Angeles 2021 Acceptance rate for the class of 2025 and the Admission Statistics By Majors, SAT/ACT/GPA and Grade Requirements for in-state and out-of-state transfer, freshman and international, early action, early decision, special student, and undergrad admission, class of 2025

What is UCLA Acceptance Rate 2025?

The University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA) Acceptance Rate is 12%. This acceptance rate varies from transfer students to freshmen and, per incoming class.

Recommended: Acceptance for all Colleges in the United States for Class of 2025

Meanwhile, the acceptance rate for early action, early decision, transfer students, freshmen, and international applicants also varies. Check below for detailed information.–AD-

The UCLA Acceptance Rate 2021, is calculated by dividing the total number of admitted students by the number of applicants that applied.

In the University of California, Los Angeles, the Acceptance Rate is usually arrived after comparing the total number of admitted students to the total number of applicants.

UCLA Admission Chances for Class of 2025

A good illustration of UCLA incoming class acceptance rate is as follows:

Let’s assume UCLA has about 200,000 applicants in 2021 but Accepts about 20,000 applicants only. In this case, the acceptance rate will be 10%.–AD-

On the other way round, if UCLA has about 10,000 applicants but admits only 5,000 applicants, then their acceptance rate will be 50%.

Note: UCLA admission rates varies in percentage depending on the number of applicants for each incoming class. The accepted students may be the same but the percentage will vary base on the number of applicants.

For instance, the first illustration showed that UCLA had about 200,000 applicants in 2021 but Accepts about 10,000 applicants with an acceptance rate of 10% while the second showed that UCLA had 10,000 applicants but admits only 5,000 which amount to 50%.–AD–

The earlier had more applicants and more admitted students but had a low percentage (10%) while the latter had low applicants, low accepted students but a high percentage (50%)

ucla acceptance rate by major 2021

UCLA Admission Rate for 2021 (Class of 2025)

University of California, Los Angeles Admission Statistics Class of 2024 -  IVY League

UCLA is a very competitive score. From statistics, we have it that UCLA does have about 110,000+ applicants annually.

From this statistic, we have it that about 12.4% of this total applicants are usually admitted which actually means that “for every 100 applicants, about 12 were admitted”

Scroll Table ⇐ To View all Content

Total Number of ApplicantsAdmitted Applicants by PercentagePercent Admitted Who Enrolled
111,32212.4%43%

Ucla Transfer Gpa By Major

FALL 2020

The College

MajorApplicantsAdmit Rate25th % for Admits75th % for Admits
African American Studies7229%3.253.62
African and Middle Eastern Studies, Pre10%  
American Indian Studies1540%3.313.46
American Literature and Culture6445%3.483.73
Ancient Near East and Egyptology40%  
Anthropology – B.A.38350%3.603.89
Anthropology – B.S.9335%3.463.81
Applied Linguistics4457%3.563.81
Applied Mathematics, Pre25543%3.783.98
Arabic40%  
Art History14959%3.553.90
Asian American Studies3837%3.503.70
Asian Humanities6730%3.573.87
Asian Languages and Linguistics3037%3.363.78
Asian Religions333%3.663.66
Asian Studies, Pre8638%3.693.94
Astrophysics6724%3.813.96
Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences80%  
Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences/Maths10%  
* Biochemistry38237%3.733.96
* Biology95621%3.763.97
Biophysics140%  
* Business Economics, Pre2,07712%3.854.00
MajorApplicantsAdmit Rate25th % for Admits75th % for Admits
Central and East European Languages and Cultures1100%3.413.41
Chemistry29330%3.723.95
Chemistry/Materials Science239%3.854.00
Chicana & Chicano Studies8641%3.253.80
Chinese5433%3.583.88
Classical Civilization1242%3.493.79
Climate Sciences10%  
Cognitive Science, Pre20637%3.743.94
* Communication1,1899%3.954.00
Comparative Literature5353%3.573.88
Computational and Systems Biology, Pre1436%3.513.62
Data Theory, Pre11454%3.704.00
Earth and Environmental Science3727%3.703.96
* Ecology, Behavior and Evolution8216%3.593.93
* Economics, Pre1,27117%3.834.00
Engineering Geology617%3.393.39
English73543%3.683.93
Environmental Science14518%3.503.84
European Studies, Pre520%4.004.00
MajorApplicantsAdmit Rate25th % for Admits75th % for Admits
* Financial Actuarial Mathematics, Pre14037%3.874.00
French1861%3.523.95
French and Linguistics743%3.133.52
Gender Studies18344%3.533.86
Geography10259%3.473.86
Geography/Environmental Studies5357%3.533.97
Geology1926%3.713.80
Geophysics771%3.713.89
German729%3.634.00
* Global Studies, Pre21031%3.773.98
Greek and Latin333%3.653.65
History, Pre55453%3.623.93
* Human Biology and Society – B.A., Pre7418%3.733.96
* Human Biology and Society – B.S., Pre13617%3.733.88
* International Development Studies, Pre10528%3.583.89
Iranian Studies520%3.473.47
Italian425%3.503.50
MajorApplicantsAdmit Rate25th % for Admits75th % for Admits
Japanese9151%3.543.92
Jewish Studies729%3.454.00
Korean2040%3.783.88
Labor Studies2532%3.383.88
Latin??5??0%??%??.28
Latin American Studies, Pre1619%3.743.89
Linguistics10348%3.623.91
Linguistics and Asian Languages and Cultures14219%3.723.97
Linguistics and Computer Science8228%3.603.93
Linguistics and English1729%3.663.91
Linguistics and French540%3.114.00
Linguistics and Italian1100%3.203.20
Linguistics and Philosophy2928%3.413.87
Linguistics and Psychology8540%3.503.89
Linguistics and Scandinavian Languages1100%3.103.10
Linguistics and Spanish956%3.563.78
Linguistics and Anthropology4628%3.623.81
MajorApplicantsAdmit Rate25th % for Admits75th % for Admits
* Marine Biology5110%3.813.89
Mathematics, Pre28236%3.814.00
Mathematics for Teaching, Pre5133%3.643.87
Mathematics of Computation, Pre9645%3.773.96
Mathematics/Applied Science, Pre2241%3.513.85
* Mathematics/Economics, Pre16837%3.853.98
* Microbiology, Immunology and Molecular Genetics, Pre21627%3.754.00
Middle Eastern Studies1060%3.503.82
* Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology21638%3.763.94
* Neuroscience19922%3.723.96
Nordic Studies30%  
MajorApplicantsAdmit Rate25th % for Admits75th % for Admits
Philosophy35454%3.543.86
Physics20432%3.773.95
* Physiological Science14029%3.703.89
* Political Science, Pre1,37739%3.723.97
Portuguese and Brazilian Studies250%3.553.55
* Psychobiology, Pre17431%3.703.94
* Psychology, Pre2,24319%3.774.00
Public Affairs, Pre12831%3.493.84
Russian Language and Literature10%  
Russian Studies40%  
Scandinavian Languages and Cultures20%  
* Sociology, Pre1,65838%3.703.93
Spanish7442%3.373.82
Spanish and Community and Culture4053%3.443.70
Spanish and Linguistics1958%3.593.91
Spanish and Portuguese367%3.403.56
* Statistics, Pre29836%3.894.00
Study of Religion1644%3.573.72

 * The number of applications to this major greatly exceeds the space available. In most cases, this means that both the GPAs and completion of preparatory coursework from successful applicants tend to exceed the overall average.

ucla majors

Majors

With over 125 majors to choose from, our undergraduates can easily find areas of study that align with their interests, academic skills and personal goals. Whether you land on something new or familiar, you’re sure to be excited by the many ways your future can begin to take shape.

Following is a list of all of the majors offered for undergraduates at UCLA. Most majors fall within the College of Letters and Science, but there are many in the professional schools, too. Let your curiosity lead the way as you explore your options and remember, there’s more than one path you can follow to end up with a successful and fulfilling career. 

The College

The College brings together perspectives from many liberal arts fields to analyze issues, pose questions and train students to think and write creatively as well as critically. Students then concentrate on a particular field in depth. More than 100 majors are offered within four academic divisions: Humanities, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences and Social Sciences.

Applicants to the College will be asked to select a major of choice, although if you’re undecided, you can apply with an “undecided/undeclared” status.

  • African American Studies (B.A.)
  • African and Middle Eastern Studies (B.A.) 
  • American Indian Studies (B.A.)
  • American Literature and Culture (B.A.)
  • Ancient Near East and Egyptology (B.A.)
  • Anthropology (B.A.)
  • Anthropology (B.S.)
  • Arabic (B.A.)
  • Art History (B.A.)
  • Asian American Studies (B.A.)
  • Asian Humanities (B.A.)
  • Asian Languages and Linguistics (B.A.) new
  • Asian Religions (B.A.)
  • Asian Studies (B.A.) [1]
  • Astrophysics (B.S.)
  • Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences (B.S.)
  • Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences/Mathematics (B.S.)
  • Biochemistry (B.S.)
  • Biology (B.S.) 
  • Biophysics (B.S.)
  • Business Economics (B.A.) 
  • Central and East European Languages and Cultures (B.A.)
  • Chemistry (B.S.)
  • Chemistry/Materials Science (B.S.)
  • Chicana and Chicano Studies (B.A.)
  • Chinese (B.A.)
  • Classical Civilization (B.A.)
  • Climate Science (B.S.) new
  • Cognitive Science (B.S.) 
  • Communication (B.A.) 
  • Comparative Literature (B.A.)
  • Computational and Systems Biology (B.S.) 
  • Earth and Environmental Science (B.A.)
  • Ecology, Behavior, and Evolution (B.S.) 
  • Economics (B.A.) 
  • English (B.A.) 
  • Environmental Science (B.S.)
  • European Language and Transcultural Studies (B.A.) new
  • European Languages and Transcultural Studies with French and Francophone (B.A.)
  • European Languages and Transcultural Studies with German (B.A.)
  • European Languages and Transcultural Studies with Italian (B.A.)
  • European Languages and Transcultural Studies with Scandinavian (B.A.)
  • European Studies (B.A.) 
  • Gender Studies (B.A.)
  • Geography (B.A.)
  • Geography/Environmental Studies (B.A.)
  • Geology (B.S.)
  • Geology/Engineering Geology (B.S.)
  • Geophysics (B.S.)
  • Global Studies (B.A.) 
  • Greek (B.A.)
  • Greek and Latin (B.A.)
  • History (B.A.) 
  • Human Biology and Society (B.A.) 
  • Human Biology and Society (B.S.) 
  • International Development Studies (B.A.) 
  • Iranian Studies (B.A.)
  • Japanese (B.A.)
  • Jewish Studies (B.A.)
  • Korean (B.A.)
  • Labor Studies (B.A.) new
  • Latin (B.A.)
  • Latin American Studies (B.A.) 
  • Linguistics (B.A.)
  • Linguistics and Anthropology (B.A.)
  • Linguistics and Asian Languages and Cultures (B.A.)
  • Linguistics and Computer Science (B.A.)
  • Linguistics and English (B.A.)
  • Linguistics and French (B.A.)
  • Linguistics and Italian (B.A.)
  • Linguistics and Philosophy (B.A.)
  • Linguistics and Psychology (B.A.)
  • Linguistics and Scandinavian Languages (B.A.)
  • Linguistics and Spanish (B.A.)
  • Linguistics, Applied (B.A.)
  • Marine Biology (B.S.) 
  • Mathematics (B.S.) 
  • Mathematics, Applied (B.S.) 
  • Mathematics/Applied Science (B.S.) 
  • Mathematics, Data Theory (B.S.)  new
  • Mathematics/Economics (B.S.) 
  • Mathematics, Financial Actuarial (B.S) 
  • Mathematics for Teaching (B.S.) 
  • Mathematics of Computation (B.S.) 
  • Microbiology, Immunology, and Molecular Genetics (B.S.) 
  • Middle Eastern Studies (B.A.)
  • Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology (B.S.) 
  • Neuroscience (B.S.) 
  • Nordic Studies (B.A.) new
  • Philosophy (B.A.)
  • Physics (B.A.) 
  • Physics (B.S.)
  • Physiological Science (B.S.) 
  • Political Science (B.A.) 
  • Portuguese and Brazilian Studies (B.A.)
  • Psychobiology (B.S.) 
  • Psychology (B.A.)
  • Religion, Study of (B.A.)
  • Russian Language and Literature (B.A.)
  • Russian Studies (B.A.)
  • Sociology (B.A.) 
  • Southeast Asian Studies (B.A.) new
  • Spanish (B.A.)
  • Spanish and Community and Culture (B.A.)
  • Spanish and Linguistics (B.A.)
  • Spanish and Portuguese (B.A.)
  • Statistics (B.S.)
  • Individual Field of Concentration (B.A./ B.S.) 

Undeclared 

  • Humanities
  • Life Sciences
  • Physical Sciences
  • Social Sciences

1. Applicants are admitted to pre-major status until prerequisites are satisfactorily completed.
2. Transfer applicants should note that demand for this major significantly exceeds space available at the transfer level.
3. Transfer students who are admitted to a major outside the Department of Economics are not permitted to transfer into one of the economics majors.
4. Open to junior level applicants only (60 semester/90 quarter units completed by transfer).
5. Not open to entering students.
6. Only freshman level applicants may apply as undeclared.