UCLA Transfer Acceptance Rate By Major

Last Updated on July 6, 2021 by Team College Learners

Reading through the article below will definitely give you free access to the best and latest information on UCLA transfer acceptance rate by major, UCLA transfer acceptance rate from community college and UCLA transfer acceptance rate 2021.
What’s more? You will find related posts on UCLA transfer requirements, and how to get accepted into UCLA as a transfer student on collegelearners. Below are the UCLA Transfer Acceptance Rates by major as of 2020. The numbers are based on the number of students who applied to transfer to UCLA and how many were accepted at each school. The percentage is out of 100 at that particular school. The data was retrieved from collegelearners.com . It’s easy to get into college as a transfer student, and into UCLA as an entering freshman at CollegeLearners.com. We specialize in helping students gain admission into their dream college or university. We work with high school and transfer students to go to the college of their dreams.

Our goal is to help you make an informed decision about which institution offers the right major for your goals. We’re here to help you understand the UCLA Transfer Acceptance Rate By Major so that you can see what programs will get you into college and closer to a degree.

How to Get Accepted Into UCLA as a Transfer

You may apply for admission as a transfer if you meet the following criteria:   

  • You graduated from high school and completed college-level coursework in a regular session at any college or university since your graduation.

Note: You cannot disregard your college record and apply as a freshman. We do not accept applications from students seeking second baccalaureate degrees.

To begin the application process, use the University of California’s online application (UC Application).Take me to the UC Application

UCLA offers admission to nearly 19,000 freshman and transfer applicants |  UCLA

UCLA Transfer Requirements

When it comes to knowing what is the transfer acceptance rate for UCLA, we carefully balance consideration of the full range of faculty-approved criteria to gain a complete sense of each student’s achievements. Some factors are more easily quantifiable than others.

Good preparation and a strong academic performance make you a more competitive candidate during the admission review process. The average GPA of admitted transfer students is above 3.5 and admitted students have completed most or all major prep courses. We give highest priority to applicants from California community colleges and other UC campuses. We admit students for fall quarter only.

These are a few of the criteria we consider:

  • Junior-level standing (60 semester or 90 quarter transferable units completed) by the end of the spring term before you transfer
  • GPA of 3.2 or higher earned in transferable courses
  • Completion of the following course requirements by spring prior to transfer:
    • Two transferable courses in English composition or critical thinking and writing
    • One transferable math course that has a prerequisite of intermediate algebra or higher
    • Four transferable college courses in at least two of the following subject areas: arts and humanities, social and behavioral sciences, physical and biological sciences
  • Employment while attending school
  • Involvement in campus organizations and community service
  • Family responsibilities

Learn more about transfer requirements

UCLA Transfer Application Deadlines

You can start working on your application when it becomes available on August 1 and submit it November 1–30.August 1 

Application opensOctober 1 

Filing period opens for Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) and Dream Act Application for all applicants; filing period opens for GPA Verification Form (required for California residents only for Cal Grant consideration)November 1–30 

Application filing periodJanuary 

Application update period opens for transfer applicants to report final fall grades and in-progress or planned coursework (priority deadline is January 31)March 2 

FAFSA/Dream Act and Cal Grant GPA Verification form deadlineLate April 

Transfer admission decisions releasedJune 1 

Deadline for admitted transfer students to submit Statement of Intent to Register (SIR)July 1 

Deadline for final official transcripts to be submitted to the admission office; must be postmarked or electronically submitted on or before this dateJuly 15 

Deadline for official AP/IB examination results to be submitted to the admission office; must be postmarked or electronically submitted on or before this date

UCLA breaks applications record, sees surge in applicants from  underrepresented backgrounds | UCLA

UCLA Transfer Acceptance Rate By Major

Here is the latest collection of the UCLA transfer admission statistics for a variety of majors. The different majors are listed on the left, and then you have direct access to each one.

MajorApplicantsAdmit Rate25th % for Admits75th % for Admits
African American Studies7229%3.253.62
African and Middle Eastern Studies, Pre10%  
American Indian Studies1540%3.313.46
American Literature and Culture6445%3.483.73
Ancient Near East and Egyptology40%  
Anthropology – B.A.38350%3.603.89
Anthropology – B.S.9335%3.463.81
Applied Linguistics4457%3.563.81
Applied Mathematics, Pre25543%3.783.98
Arabic40%  
Art History14959%3.553.90
Asian American Studies3837%3.503.70
Asian Humanities6730%3.573.87
Asian Languages and Linguistics3037%3.363.78
Asian Religions333%3.663.66
Asian Studies, Pre8638%3.693.94
Astrophysics6724%3.813.96
Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences80%  
Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences/Maths10%  
Biochemistry38237%3.733.96
Biology95621%3.763.97
Biophysics140%  
Business Economics, Pre2,07712%3.854.00
MajorApplicantsAdmit Rate25th % for Admits75th % for Admits
Central and East European Languages and Cultures1100%3.413.41
Chemistry29330%3.723.95
Chemistry/Materials Science239%3.854.00
Chicana & Chicano Studies8641%3.253.80
Chinese5433%3.583.88
Classical Civilization1242%3.493.79
Climate Sciences10%  
Cognitive Science, Pre20637%3.743.94
Communication1,1899%3.954.00
Comparative Literature5353%3.573.88
Computational and Systems Biology, Pre1436%3.513.62
Data Theory, Pre11454%3.704.00
Earth and Environmental Science3727%3.703.96
Ecology, Behavior and Evolution8216%3.593.93
Economics, Pre1,27117%3.834.00
Engineering Geology617%3.393.39
English73543%3.683.93
Environmental Science14518%3.503.84
European Studies, Pre520%4.004.00
MajorApplicantsAdmit Rate25th % for Admits75th % for Admits
Financial Actuarial Mathematics, Pre14037%3.874.00
French1861%3.523.95
French and Linguistics743%3.133.52
Gender Studies18344%3.533.86
Geography10259%3.473.86
Geography/Environmental Studies5357%3.533.97
Geology1926%3.713.80
Geophysics771%3.713.89
German729%3.634.00
Global Studies, Pre21031%3.773.98
Greek and Latin333%3.653.65
History, Pre55453%3.623.93
Human Biology and Society – B.A., Pre7418%3.733.96
Human Biology and Society – B.S., Pre13617%3.733.88
International Development Studies, Pre10528%3.583.89
Iranian Studies520%3.473.47
Italian425%3.503.50
MajorApplicantsAdmit Rate25th % for Admits75th % for Admits
Japanese9151%3.543.92
Jewish Studies729%3.454.00
Korean2040%3.783.88
Labor Studies2532%3.383.88
Latin??5??0%??%??.28
Latin American Studies, Pre1619%3.743.89
Linguistics10348%3.623.91
Linguistics and Asian Languages and Cultures14219%3.723.97
Linguistics and Computer Science8228%3.603.93
Linguistics and English1729%3.663.91
Linguistics and French540%3.114.00
Linguistics and Italian1100%3.203.20
Linguistics and Philosophy2928%3.413.87
Linguistics and Psychology8540%3.503.89
Linguistics and Scandinavian Languages1100%3.103.10
Linguistics and Spanish956%3.563.78
Linguistics and Anthropology4628%3.623.81
MajorApplicantsAdmit Rate25th % for Admits75th % for Admits
Marine Biology5110%3.813.89
Mathematics, Pre28236%3.814.00
Mathematics for Teaching, Pre5133%3.643.87
Mathematics of Computation, Pre9645%3.773.96
Mathematics/Applied Science, Pre2241%3.513.85
Mathematics/Economics, Pre16837%3.853.98
Microbiology, Immunology and Molecular Genetics, Pre21627%3.754.00
Middle Eastern Studies1060%3.503.82
Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology21638%3.763.94
Neuroscience19922%3.723.96
Nordic Studies30%  
MajorApplicantsAdmit Rate25th % for Admits75th % for Admits
Philosophy35454%3.543.86
Physics20432%3.773.95
Physiological Science14029%3.703.89
Political Science, Pre1,37739%3.723.97
Portuguese and Brazilian Studies250%3.553.55
Psychobiology, Pre17431%3.703.94
Psychology, Pre2,24319%3.774.00
Public Affairs, Pre12831%3.493.84
Russian Language and Literature10%  
Russian Studies40%  
Scandinavian Languages and Cultures20%  
Sociology, Pre1,65838%3.703.93
Spanish7442%3.373.82
Spanish and Community and Culture4053%3.443.70
Spanish and Linguistics1958%3.593.91
Spanish and Portuguese367%3.403.56
Statistics, Pre29836%3.894.00
Study of Religion1644%3.573.72

 * The number of applications to this major greatly exceeds the space available. In most cases, this means that both the GPAs and completion of preparatory coursework from successful applicants tend to exceed the overall average.

School of the Arts and Architecture

MajorApplicantsAdmit Rate25th % for Admits75th % for Admits
Architectural Studies24514%3.603.95
Art3058%3.333.67
Dance476%3.003.68
Design | Media Arts3086%3.553.85
World Arts and Cultures2733%3.623.84
How I Transferred to UCLA | My Community College Story - YouTube

Samueli School of Engineering

MajorApplicantsAdmit Rate25th % for Admits75th % for Admits
Aerospace Engineering2119%3.873.98
Bioengineering13714%3.774.00
Chemical Engineering18128%3.824.00
Civil Engineering25022%3.753.92
Computer Engineering1863%3.914.00
Computer Science1,7004%3.934.00
Computer Science and Engineering3597%3.954.00
Electrical Engineering37030%3.794.00
Materials Engineering4035%3.683.92
Mechanical Engineering54414%3.834.00

School of Music

MajorApplicantsAdmit Rate25th % for Admits75th % for Admits
Ethnomusicology1567%3.744.00
Global Jazz Studies2326%3.543.82
Music613%3.153.50
Music Composition343%4.004.00
Music Education2811%3.203.85
Music Performance3100%3.354.00
Musicology2133%3.593.75

School of Nursing

MajorApplicantsAdmit Rate25th % for Admits75th % for Admits
Nursing-Gen/Prelicensure2395%3.633.87

School of Theater, Film and Television

MajorApplicantsAdmit Rate25th % for Admits75th % for Admits
Film and Television8392%3.803.94
Theater2843%3.753.88
UCLA Transfer Admission for International Students Requirements Guidelines

Is it hard to get into UCLA as a transfer

Are you curious about admit rates from past years? Find out how many transfer students apply, are admitted, how many enroll and in which majors, amongst other stats. See transfer student profile, Would you prefer transferring to UCLA as a junior or senior? It depends.  And it also depends on how many classes you have left to complete your transfer degree at your current school. The decision is difficult for most students, but deciding to transfer requires calculating your GPA, knowing the right time to take classes and what majors UCLA doesn’t offer.

Is it easier to get into UCLA as a transfer

When you apply to UCLA as a transfer student, you must apply to a specific major. Every major has preparatory requirements for transfer students. Transfer admission is dependent on the successful completion of this coursework along with a competitive GPA. Transfer students must complete their major preparation requirements by the end of spring prior to transfer.Learn about deciding on a major

Supplemental Applications

If you’re choosing a major outside of the College and the Samueli School of Engineering you must submit a supplemental application directly to that professional school before November 30. The professional schools that require supplemental applications are:

  • School of the Arts and Architecture
  • Herb Alpert School of Music
  • School of Nursing
  • School of Theater, Film and Television

Applicants who select programs in these schools as their alternate major will be reviewed for their primary major only.Learn about supplemental applications

UCLA transfer gpa

If you’re interested in transferring to UCLA from another UC campus, you must apply for admission to UCLA and go through the same process as any other transfer applicant.

To be considered for admission to UCLA, you must leave or have left your previous UC campus in good academic standing. We also encourage you to complete the General Education (GE) requirement of the UC campus you currently attend before you transfer. If you do this, you’ll be exempt from UCLA’s GE requirement.

The first step in the transfer process at UCLA is to complete your lower division requirements. Completion of these courses are also usually prerequisites for transfer admission. Please take a few minutes to read through this checklist, and look over the transfer course guides below.

  1. You must have a minimum 3.2 GPA (UC transferable).
  2. If you are applying to UCLA in an impacted major (see list, below), you must have at least a 3.4 overall GPA, and at least a 3.0 GPA in your major prep. If your GPA is between 3.2 and 3.4, you MUST declare an alternate major and meet with a transfer counselor. If you do not, we will NOT TAP certify you.Click here to see the UCLA TRANSFER ADMISSION GUIDE. 

UCLA transfer acceptance rate from community college

ASSIST

Center for Community College Partnerships (CCCP)

  • Through a multi-faceted approach with efforts at the student, faculty and administrative levels, CCCP works to increase the academic preparation and competitiveness for community college transfer students, particularly those who are first generation, low-income or historically underrepresented. 

Community College Transfer Recruitment (CCTR)

  • We send admission representatives to all California community colleges during the academic year through our Community College Transfer Recruitment (CCTR) program. Visit your college’s Transfer Center to schedule an appointment.

Student Transfer Outreach Mentorship Program (STOMP)

  • STOMP is a volunteer student organization. Its goal is to provide outreach services that motivate and inspire students who are enrolled at California community colleges to consider the University of California as a practical option for transfer. 

Transferology

  • View how your coursework is articulated from your school to UCLA. Click on the link that says Search for a Replacement Course to find equivalents to UCLA courses.
  • Please note: Transferology is an advisory tool only, and doesn’t guarantee transferability. Actual course transferability is subject to change without notice, at the discretion of the UCLA Registrar’s Office and Undergraduate Admission.

UCLA Transfer Admission Guide PDF 

UC Transfer Admission Planner (TAP)

UC information on transferring

UC Transfer Pathways

  • If you already have a major in mind, learn about a single set of courses you can take to prepare for your major. Transfer Pathways provides you with a clear roadmap to prepare for your major and be well positioned to graduate on time.

UCLA Transfer Alliance Program

  • Students who participate in this program are certified after completing the honors or scholars program at their community college, which helps enhance their ability to transfer to UCLA.

Leave a Comment