Skip to content

University of Aberdeen Ranking Scotland

Last Updated on November 12, 2022 by Fola Shade

If you are reading about university of aberdeen ranking scotland for the first time, it may seem overwhelming to those who have not previously done so, but you will probably find it fascinating. 

You’ll also find more information about other topics like University of Aberdeen Ranking QS, University of Aberdeen Ranking QS world, University of Aberdeen Ranking QS medicine and more on collegelearners.

University of Aberdeen is one of the oldest universities in Scotland, United Kingdom. Aberdeen University houses 12 academic schools which offer 200+ undergraduate and graduate programs in disciplines like Business, Social Sciences, Medicine, Law, Engineering, and Computer Science. Presently, the student population at University of Aberdeen is around 15,000 students (17% international students) from more than 130 countries.

Admission to the university is straightforward, students need to fulfill the entry requirements of the UG and PG programs. Incoming students need to incur an annual cost of attendance of around 30,000 to 40,000 GBP. To assist students with that, University of Aberdeen offered financial aid worth 150,000 GBP for international students at times of ongoing pandemic. Listed as the Scottish University of the year in The Times and Sunday Times, Aberdeen is one of the top-25 universities in the world for theology and top-100 for Archaeology and Architecture.

University of Aberdeen Rankings

In the world, the University of Aberdeen ranking is

  • #207 by QS World Rankings 2021.
  • #178 by Times Higher Education 2021.
  • #238 by US News & World Rankings 2021.
  • #153 by Sunday Times 2020.

In the UK, the University of Aberdeen ranking is

  • #25 by THE Rankings 2021
  • #25 by US News & World rankings 2021

Other rankings: #51-75th European Teaching Rank by THE and #251-300th Graduate Employability Ranking by QS Ranking 2020.

Highlights

Established1495
TypePublic
Campus SettingUrban
Academic CalendarSemesters
Total Enrollment15,000
Countries Represented130
Financial AidsScholarships and Grants
Work ExperienceRequired for some Graduate programs

University of Aberdeen Campus and Accommodation

Aberdeen University has 5 campuses across the U.K, with main campuses at Old Aberdeen & Foresterhill which are specialized for areas like Arts, Sciences and Medicine etc.

  • Few notable facilities in the main campus include an 8 storied Library, Elphinstone Hall for annual gatherings and all-important, lecture rooms. The entire campus is wifi enabled for connectivity.
  • Foresthill campus seems more inclined towards research and studies of medical and life sciences.
  • Aberdeen sports village, a collaborative project between University and Council, facilitates sports athletics, martial arts, swimming, and many more.
  • The students association is named Aberdeen University Students Association or in short, AUSA, running over 120 societies that promise to have one for the taste of every student.

Residence Facilities

The residence hall at Old Aberdeen campus is called ‘The Students Union Building’, a place to rest and socialize. Services provided at this place are a shop, a café, and a vast food court. A block in Keith House is termed as Alcohol-free. There are 24 hours launderettes (pay as you use laundry) at all the residences, which work on card systems for payments.

Best universities in the UK 2021 - University Rankings
UniversitiesLocation202120202019
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)Cambridge, MA, United States111
Stanford UniversityStanford, CA, United States222
Harvard UniversityCambridge, MA, United States333
California Institute of Technology – CaltechPasadena, CA, United States454
University of OxfordOxford, ENG, United Kingdom545
ETH Zurich – Swiss Federal Institute of TechnologyZürichSwitzerland667
University of CambridgeCambridge, ENG, United Kingdom776
Imperial College LondonLondon, ENG, United Kingdom898
University of ChicagoChicago, IL, United States9109
University College London (UCL)London, ENG, United Kingdom10810
National University of SingaporeSingaporeSingapore111111
Princeton UniversityPrinceton, NJ, United States121313
Nanyang Technological UniversitySingaporeSingapore131112
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in LausanneLausanneSwitzerland141822
Tsinghua UniversityBeijingChina151617
University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia, PA, United States161519
Yale UniversityNew Haven, CT, United States171715
Cornell UniversityIthaca, NY, United States181414
Columbia UniversityNew York City, NY, United States191816
The University of EdinburghEdinburgh, SCT, United Kingdom202018
University of MichiganAnn Arbor, MI, United States212120
The University of Hong KongHong KongHong Kong (SAR)222525
Peking UniversityBeijingChina232230
The University of TokyoTokyoJapan242223

Best ranked universities in Aberdeen – QS Best Student Cities ranking: 67th  

World rankingUniversity
205University of Aberdeen
801-1000Robert Gordon University

More about Aberdeen

Regardless of which university you might prefer, there’s a lot more to Aberdeen than granite buildings and a historical port. Let’s take a look at some specifics.

To find out how each of the above categories is calculated, view the methodology.

 

Number of universities ranked by QS2
Highest-ranked institutionUniversity of Aberdeen (ranked 205th)
Population250,000
Average international fees (at ranked unis) US$17,500
Desirability rank59th
Employer Activity rank107th  
Affordability rank47th
Student View rank57th

UK Medical School Rankings

The table below breaks down Medical School league rankings into four columns, highlighting the overall Complete University score and its scores for student satisfaction and graduate prospects. It also shows the Guardian’s overall score for each university.

You can sort the table by each element, allowing you to see which schools have the highest student satisfaction, for example.

Medical SchoolComplete University Guide Overall Score (out of 100)Student Satisfaction (out of 5 – Complete University Guide)Graduate Prospects (out of 100 – Complete University Guide)Guardian Score (out of 100)
Dundee1004.23100100
Glasgow1004.1010082.4
Oxford99.84.429797.8
Aberdeen99.74.289999.3
Edinburgh99.64.039999.3
Queen Mary (Barts)99.44.299983.0
Cambridge99.23.919991.5
St. Andrews98.94.519886.3
Imperial98.74.069974.9
Swansea98.53.7110090.1
UCL98.53.839970.0
Bristol98.44.0610075.4
Newcastle98.34.1710078.5
Queen’s University, Belfast98.24.2610074.7
Keele98.24.3910089.6
Exeter98.24.039965.7
Warwick98.13.8010062.9
Cardiff98.14.0010070.3
Brighton & Sussex98.04.5110096.9
Sheffield97.94.2410067.2
Lancaster97.84.0610065.3
Birmingham97.84.1510068.4
Leeds97.74.2410085.3
Leicester97.74.189958.3
King’s College London97.73.849958.2
Nottingham97.43.8010059.5
Southampton97.33.7410062.4
Plymouth97.34.349968.8
East Anglia (UEA)97.34.169965.9
St. George’s97.14.0210042.5
Manchester97.03.6810057.8
Liverpool96.83.7610062.1
Hull-York96.73.7810055.0
Buckingham94.04.13N/A36.7
University of Central Lancashire91.93.80N/A66.0

Join the conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *