Skip to content

University Of Nottingham Medical School Ranking

Last Updated on November 13, 2022 by Fola Shade

Understanding medical school requirements/ranking or wrapping your mind around it could prove a bit tasking and a bit confusing sometimes, especially when you have no prior knowledge about it in the first place. Getting the right information on it might also not be quite as easy as you think it should be.

Not to worry though as the article below puts you out of the stress of fretting about the University Of Nottingham Medical School Ranking. All you’ve just got to do is read on to get the latest information on the University of Nottingham medical school ranking, university of Nottingham ranking qs, UK medical school ranking 2020, medical school rankings world, best UK universities for 2020, UCL medical school and best medical schools in the world. You can also find up to date information on the University of Nottingham medical school ranking in related articles on Collegelearners.

There are a number of different best medical schools in the world, which means it can be hard to work out which university is the best for Medicine or compare Med Schools.

  • The Complete University Guide’s Medical School rankings are very comprehensive, and take into account a number of different sources to calculate an overall ranking. It uses data from the National Student Survey to form its student satisfaction scores and gets its graduate prospects information from the Higher Education Statistics Agency.
  • The Guardian University Guide looks at similar areas but doesn’t include research because that only impacts a handful of students. Instead, it focuses on how much students enjoy their courses and how likely they are to get a job after graduation.

We’ve collated both these types of rankings into one Medicine league table, so it’s easy to see which Medical Schools rank the highest.

About University of Nottingham

Unlock your potential at the University of Nottingham and discover a world of academic excellence, pioneering research and life-changing opportunities. 

Nottingham is a member of the UK’s prestigious Russell Group and the Universitas 21 international network, with campuses in the UK, China and Malaysia. It is home to 48,000 students from more than 150 countries, with a global alumni community of almost 300,000 graduates. 

Nottingham is ranked 103rd in the world and 18th in the UK in the QS World University Rankings 2022. It is also ranked as a UK top 20 university in The Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2022, and is the Sports University of the Year in The Times and The Sunday Times Good University Guide 2021. 

The university’s roots date back to 1881 and we have been awarding degrees since 1948. We have a history of world-changing research, from the development of MRI technology to the ongoing fight against modern slavery, world hunger and the Covid-19 pandemic.

Choose from a wide variety of undergraduate, masters and research degree courses, ranging from arts and humanities, languages, engineering, sciences and medicine to social sciences such as business, economics, politics and law.

Nottingham students and graduates benefit from outstanding careers support, including postgraduate placement opportunities and entrepreneurial support. The university has strong links with global employers and is ranked in the world top 70 in the QS Graduate Employability Rankings 2022.

We also offer an unforgettable student experience, including more than 200 clubs and societies in our Students’ Union. Nottingham has a strong reputation for sport, finishing second in the most recent British Universities & Colleges Sport (BUCS) league in 2018-19.

Our UK campuses are based in the friendly, historic city of Nottingham in central England. The city is world-famous for the legends of Robin Hood, and is a UNESCO City of Literature. There’s plenty to explore including a castle, caves, parks and gardens, two football stadiums, the National Ice Centre and the famous Trent Bridge Cricket Ground

UK Medical School Ranking 2020

The table below breaks down Medical School league rankings into four columns, highlighting the overall Complete University score and its scores for student satisfaction and graduate prospects. It also shows the Guardian’s overall score for each university.

You can sort the table by each element, allowing you to see which schools have the highest student satisfaction, for example. Search:

Medical SchoolComplete University Guide Overall Score (out of 100)Student Satisfaction (out of 5 – Complete University Guide)Graduate Prospects (out of 100 – Complete University Guide)Guardian Score (out of 100)
Dundee1004.23100100
Glasgow1004.1010082.4
Oxford99.84.429797.8
Aberdeen99.74.289999.3
Edinburgh99.64.039999.3
Queen Mary (Barts)99.44.299983.0
Cambridge99.23.919991.5
St. Andrews98.94.519886.3
Imperial98.74.069974.9
Swansea98.53.7110090.1
UCL98.53.839970.0
Bristol98.44.0610075.4
Newcastle98.34.1710078.5
Queen’s University, Belfast98.24.2610074.7
Keele98.24.3910089.6
Exeter98.24.039965.7
Warwick98.13.8010062.9
Cardiff98.14.0010070.3
Brighton & Sussex98.04.5110096.9
Sheffield97.94.2410067.2
Lancaster97.84.0610065.3
Birmingham97.84.1510068.4
Leeds97.74.2410085.3
Leicester97.74.189958.3
King’s College London97.73.849958.2
Nottingham97.43.8010059.5
Southampton97.33.7410062.4
Plymouth97.34.349968.8
East Anglia (UEA)97.34.169965.9
St. George’s97.14.0210042.5
Manchester97.03.6810057.8
Liverpool96.83.7610062.1
Hull-York96.73.7810055.0
Buckingham94.04.13N/A36.7
University of Central Lancashire91.93.80N/A66.0

University of Nottingham Rankings

The University of Nottingham is ranked #142 in Best Global Universities. Schools are ranked according to their performance across a set of widely accepted indicators of excellence. Read more about how we rank schools.

University of Nottingham Rankings

  • #142inBest Global Universities (tie)
  • #53inBest Global Universities in Europe
  • #16inBest Global Universities in the United Kingdom

University of Nottingham Subject Rankings

  • #76inAgricultural Sciences
  • #64inArts and Humanities
  • #163inBiology and Biochemistry
  • #143inBiotechnology and Applied Microbiology
  • #192inCell Biology (tie)
  • #148inChemical Engineering (tie)
  • #176inChemistry
  • #66inCivil Engineering
  • #133inClinical Medicine
  • #138inComputer Science (tie)
  • #85inEconomics and Business
  • #190inElectrical and Electronic Engineering (tie)
  • #208inEndocrinology and Metabolism (tie)
  • #83inEnergy and Fuels (tie)
  • #76inEngineering (tie)
  • #268inEnvironment/Ecology (tie)
  • #58inGastroenterology and Hepatology (tie)
  • #170inGeosciences (tie)
  • #241inImmunology
  • #184inMaterials Science (tie)
  • #61inMechanical Engineering
  • #164inMicrobiology
  • #245inMolecular Biology and Genetics (tie)
  • #241inNanoscience and Nanotechnology (tie)
  • #137inNeuroscience and Behavior
  • #200inOncology
  • #11inPharmacology and Toxicology (tie)
  • #358inPhysics (tie)
  • #92inPlant and Animal Science
  • #137inPsychiatry/Psychology (tie)
  • #165inPublic, Environmental and Occupational Health (tie)
  • #135inRadiology, Nuclear Medicine and Medical Imaging
  • #136inSocial Sciences and Public Health
  • #81inSpace Science (tie)
  • #156inSurgery

Join the conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *