| |

University of Tennessee College Of Dentistry

Last Updated on August 12, 2023 by Oluwajuwon Alvina

The University of Tennessee College of Dentistry is a world-class dental school located in Knoxville, Tennessee. It is one of the oldest dental schools in the country, and it was founded in 1879. The college began as a single department within the University’s Medical Department.

The University of Tennessee College of Dentistry has a rich history and an impressive roster of alumni that includes some notable figures from across different fields. For example, Dr. James McMillin graduated from UT-Knoxville back in 1891 and went on to become one of the first African-American surgeons in Tennessee. He also served as president of Meharry Medical College for over 30 years before his death in 1965 at age 84 years old.

Today, UT-Knoxville offers two degree programs: Doctorate in Dental Surgery (DDS) and Master of Science in Oral Health Sciences (MS). Students can choose between traditional or direct track admissions options depending on their experience level prior to applying for enrollment at UT-Knoxville’s College

University of Tennessee College of Dentistry - Image Navigation

The University of Tennessee College of Dentistry is the dental school of the University of Tennessee. It is in Memphis, Tennessee, United States, and its facilities are part of the University of Tennessee Health Science Center. The college has a four-year program and approximately 320 students.

The university’s dental school is highly ranked among other dental schools in the country. It is currently ranked at #40 by U.S. News & World Report, making it one of the top 10 dental schools in the nation for 2016-2017.

TypePublic university
Established1878
Location
Memphis

TN

U.S.

35.1381°N 90.0325°WCoordinates35.1381°N 90.0325°W

Websitewww.uthsc.edu/dentistry

UT Dental School Requirements

Dentistry Pre-Health Guide

It is a dentist’s responsibility to prevent, diagnose, and treat conditions, diseases, and disorders of the oral cavity, the maxillofacial region, and its associated structures. While the work of a dentist is often surgical in nature, dentists treat many diseases of the oral cavity and face using prescribed medicines.

As a dental student, you will be qualified to practice dentistry after graduating with the degree of Doctor of Dental Surgery (DDS). Training to become a qualified dentist in the United States typically requires eight years of study, including an undergraduate degree (often in the sciences) and four years of dental training. You will spend the last two years of dental training working directly with patients in the educational setting.

Department of Mathematics | The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

General dentistry is the only non-specialty field of dentistry. General dentists typically do not focus their clinical practice on any particular discipline within dentistry; they may, however, further their training in one or more specialty areas such as surgery, endodontics, or orthodontics. Most general practitioners perform restorative, prosthetic, routine endodontic therapy, routine periodontal therapy, and simple exodontia, as well as regular examinations. Others are comfortable treating more complex cases such as dental implants and third molar extractions. Most dentists delegate the task of cleaning teeth to their support staff (e.g., dental hygienists).

The pre-health advisors in Arts & Sciences Advising Services stand ready to assist you as you explore your options and begin your preparation for a health profession. To schedule an appointment with a pre-health advisor, go to MyUTK.edu through your Grades First link or call 865-974-4483 during regular business hours.

University of Tennessee College Of Dentistry Requirements

Dentistry Prerequisites

The courses required for admission to dental school vary depending on the school to which you are applying. You should review the prerequisites carefully for any professional school you are considering.  For most dental schools, you can expect to complete the following:

Chemistry 120, 130General Chemistry I, II
Biology 150Organismal and Ecological Biology
Biology 159Skills of Biological Investigation
Biology 160Cellular and Molecular Biology
Chemistry 350Organic Chemistry I
Chemistry 360Organic Chemistry II
Chemistry 369Organic Chemistry Laboratory
Physics 221,222*Elements of Physics
* The physics sequence most appropriate for students pursuing health professions is Physics 221-222; however, Physics 135-136 is also appropriate. Students majoring in Engineering may satisfy this requirement by completing Physics 231-232.

In addition to the courses listed above, the UT College of Dentistry in Memphis requires:

  • Biochemistry and Cellular and Molecular Biology 401
  • And one of the following:
    • Microbiology 210
    • Biology 220 (General Microbiology) and Biology 229 (General Micro Laboratory)
    • Ecology and Evolutionary Biology 240 (Human Anatomy)

Please note that Biology 240 (Genetics) is highly recommended.

Prospective applicants should strive to maintain a prescribed and cumulative grade point average well above a 3.00, but GPA scores are generally competitive at 3.5 or higher. All dental school applicants must take the Dental Admissions Test (DAT) that is administered by the American Dental Association.

College of Dentistry | UTHSC
  • English Composition: 6 semester hours
  • Biology (General: Lecture and Lab): 8 semester hours
  • Chemistry (General: Lecture and Lab): 8 semester hours
  • Chemistry (Organic: Lecture and Lab): 8 semester hours
  • Physics (Lecture and Lab): 8 semester hours
  • Biochemistry (Lecture): 3 semester hours

Other Biology (Applicants must take at least ONE of the following):

  • Histology: 3 semester hours
  • Microbiology (Letcture and Lab): 4 semester hours
  • Comparative Anatomy: 4 semester hours (Human Anatomy may be substituted if it is taken with a lab and equals 4 semester hours)

Total number of hours taken to be considered for admission: 97

The traditional student has a Bachelor’s degree; however, it is possible for a well-qualified student to be accepted without one. Applicants must indicate that they have taken or will take all pre-required courses on their application. Applicants must be citizens or permanent residents of the United States at the time of application. State of residency is generally determined by the applicant’s permanent address on the day of application.

New Dental Building at UTHSC to be Named for Delta Dental of Tennessee -  UTHSC News

UTHSC Prerequisite Course Accreditation Requirements

If you have questions regarding prerequisite courses, please contact the Admissions Office at 901.448.6268.

University of Tennessee College of Dentistry Tuition

The estimated cost of attendance (COA) represents those expenses an average student might incur for their education and living expenses during a school year.

The estimated cost of attendance that we have developed is important because it represents the maximum amount a student can receive in financial aid.

As you review the cost of attendance, we STRONGLY encourage students to determine their own cost of attendance when determining the amount of loan funding they might need to apply for. Students can apply for additional loan funding throughout the school year so being as conservative as possible and NOT borrowing the maximum loan funding available is the best approach to funding your education.

UTHSC utilizes the College Board’s moderate living expense allowance in helping to determine the amount of living expense funding to provide to students.

We encourage all students not to borrow loan funding up to their estimated cost of attendance. Instead we encourage students to create their own budget to help them determine their living expenses and if necessary the amount in loan funding needed to meet those expenses.

School of Dentistry – DDS Resident Tuition for 2017-2018

Fee TypesYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4
Tuition5,400.005,400.005,400.005,400.00
Differential5,400.005,400.005,400.005,400.00
Designated14,582.0014,582.0014,582.0014,582.00
Instr Replac Kit1,575.001,575.002,500.002,500.00
Laboratory50.0050.00
Anatomy Lab Fee500.00
Liability Insr25.0025.0025.0025.00
ASDA Student140.00140.00140.00140.00
Info Tech Access99.0099.0099.0099.00
Tech Resource1,190.001,190.001,190.001,190.00
Library150.00150.00150.00150.00
Student Record Fee15.0015.0015.0015.00
Graduation75.00
Health Insurance2,335.002,335.002,335.002,335.00
Student Services
Recreation227.65227.65227.65227.65
Health179.70179.70179.70179.70
Shuttle80.6080.6080.6080.60
Government17.6017.6017.6017.60
Counseling37.9037.9037.9037.90
Total$31,904.45$31,404.45$32,279.45$32,354.45

The UT dental college is fully accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools.

The University of Tennessee Dental College offers a Masters of Science in Dentistry. The curriculum includes courses on the basic sciences, including biochemistry, microbiology, pathology, histology and anatomy. Dental courses include advanced pain control, oral pathology and advanced oral radiology. Several optional courses are also offered. On October 12, 2005, a Shelby County grand jury indicted 68 people alleged to be part of an embezzlement scheme that targeted the UT dental college. Agents for the Tennessee Bureau of Investigation found that about $130,000 was embezzled by three former employees of the college via reimbursement checks, which is reserved for patients at the college. The crime occurred between August 15, 2002 and November 3, 2003. To date, two of the former employees – Connie Ackerson and Alberta Paylor – have been arrested.

University Of Tennessee – [UTK], Tennessee, Knoxville

University of Tennessee, USA is a premier public university with a history of more than 225 years incorporating a spirit of excellence among all its students. UT is a top-ranked university in the USA transforming the lives of more than 30,559 students who are pursuing their subject of specialization from a diverse range of more than 900+ UG and PG programs. Ranked among the top 350 universities across the globe, UT enrolls international students from over 100 countries every year.

Admissions to University of Tennessee commences for Spring, Summers, and Fall intake semesters. The university has an admit rate of 78.8%, indicating a moderately selective admission policy. The applications are reviewed based on rigorous academic performance, extracurricular achievements, leadership skills, exceptional talents and interests, and optional personal statements and recommendation letters. Apart from these, international students must prepare for competitive scores in Exams to study in the USA to get accepted in UT.

University of Tennessee Rankings

  • #112 among the US National Universities by US News and World Report Rankings
  • #52 among the US Top Public Schools by US News and World Report Rankings
  • #432 worldwide by QS World University Rankings
  • #301-350 among top universities worldwide by Times Higher Education (THE) World University Rankings
  • #201-300 worldwide by Academic Rankings of World Universities (ARWU)

Highlights

Type of UniversityPublic
Campus SettingUrban
Number of Colleges11
Student to Faculty Ratio17:1
Percentage of International Students5%
Annual Acceptance Rate79%
Basic Tuition Fee for International Undergraduate Students per annum$ 31,664
Basic Tuition Fee for International Graduate Students per annum$ 31,798
Test Scores AcceptedTOEFL, IELTS, ACT, SAT, etc.
Graduation Rate52%
Employment Rate80%
Alumni250,000+
Official Websitehttps://www.utk.edu/

University of Tennessee Campus & Accommodation

Spreading across 910 acres in Knoxville, the University of Tennessee is a large-sized university containing more than 294 buildings on its campus.

  • The campus is home to more than 30,000 student enrolments and more than $ 1 Billion has been invested for construction in the campus. UT has highly invested in infrastructure comprising educational facilities, sports facilities, housing facilities, extra-curricular facilities, etc.
  • There are separate buildings for 11 different academic colleges present on campus. Administration buildings are located at the center of the campus.
  • UT campus boasts of Neyland Stadium, one of the biggest stadiums in the US. Student Recreational & Fitness Center, Student Services Building, Clarence Brown Theatre, Natalie Haslam Music Center are among the main buildings for students to engage in club activities, organizing events, and extra-curricular things.
  • Frank H. McClung Museum of Natural History and Culture is the main attraction of the university, demonstrating the rich culture and heritage of the country.

University of Tennessee Accommodation

University of Tennessee, USA provides on-campus housing facilities for its students. There are 3 types of Housing styles i.e. Apartment, Suite, and Community halls. There are various configurations of rooms which are Double Private & SharedSingle, Buyout, Quad Private & Shared, Triple Private & Shared where every type of room has the option of either double or single occupancy. The accommodation facilities include launderette, kitchen, common room, student lounge, wifi access, TV room and much more:

The University of Tennessee Health Science Center (UTHSC)

Given below are housing rates of some of the residential halls available for housing at the University of Tennessee :

Residential HallRoom TypesRents per annum
Hess HallDouble Shared, Single, Buyout5,960-7,725
Massey HallDouble Shared, Buyout5,600-7,340
Robinson/White HallDouble Shared, Single, Buyout6,670-13,340
Magnolia HallDouble Shared, Buyout6,670-13,340
Geier/Orange HallDouble Shared, Single, Buyout, Apartment6,670-13,340
Dogwood HallSuite, Apartment7,150-7,955
Stokely HallSuite, Shared Suite9,055
Reese HallDouble Shared, Buyout Suite6,290-8,160
North Carrick HallDouble Shared, Buyout Suite6,290-8,160
Brown HallSuite7,530
Laurel HallPrivate Apartments6,525-13,050
Volunteer HallShared Apartments9,575


Meal Plans at the university are tabulated below:

Meal PlansPrice per semester
Tennessee Unlimited 7$ 2,174
Tennessee Unlimited 5$ 2,174
Tennessee Weekly 7$ 1,575
Vol Block 100$ 1,060
Vol Block 75$ 875
Vol Block 50$ 875

University of Tennessee Programs

University of Tennessee, USA offers 370 UG level programs and 547 PG level programs to nearly 30,000 students making them follow their passion in more than 900 study areas. There are 11 colleges dealing with Agriculture, Architecture & Design, Arts & Science, Business, Communication & Information, Education & Health & Human Sciences, Engineering, Law, Nursing, Social Work, Veterinary Medicine respectively.

UTHSC College of Dentistry adding 68,000-square-foot facility with special  needs clinic - Memphis Business Journal
  • Every college of UT offers Bachelor, Master, and Doctorate degrees in their respective fields except Veterinary college that exclusively offers PG programs only.
  • Full-time MBA offered at UT is ranked no. 27 in the USA by US News and World Report Rankings among public schools of Business and offered in subjects of Supply Chain Management, Business Analytics, Entrepreneurship & Innovation (E&I), Supply Chain Management, Finance, and Consulting.
  • The Nuclear Engineering department at UT is ranked no. 7 in the USA by US News and World Report Rankings and offers Bachelor, Master, and Doctorate degrees in this field.
  • College of Law is ranked no. 30 in the USA by US News and World Report Rankings among public schools of Law and is known for its longest-running law program in the USA. Juris Doctor degree which is also known as the final goal of every law student is offered by the College of Law of UT. UT is one of the top universities to study LLM in the USA.

University of Tennessee Application Process:
The application process is very flexible for admissions at the University of Tennessee. International students wishing to study at UT are required to follow the application process given below:

College of Dentistry | UTHSC

Application Deadline:

Academic TermApplication deadline
Spring Semester15 June
Summers15 October
Fall Semester1 February

Supporting Documents:

  • Proof of Nationality
  • Official Transcripts from previously attended institutions
  • Motivational Letter (Optional)
  • Letter of Recommendation (Optional)
  • Proof of English Proficiency
  • Financial Statements

English Proficiency for general admissions can be proved by scoring a minimum score in one of the following tests:

TestMinimum Score required
TOEFL (Paper-Based Test)523
TOEFL (Internet-Based Test)70
IELTS6.5
SAT540 (Reading and Writing)
ACT21 (English)
Duolingo100
PTE53

University of Tennessee Cost of Attendance

Cost of Attendance is an important parameter before opting for study abroad and here is a brief description of the cost of attendance per annum for candidates seeking admission to this university including tuition expenses and living costs:

ExpensesCost per annum
Average Tuition Fees for UG Students$ 31,684
Average Tuition Fees for PG Students$ 31,798
Accommodation Charges (UG/PG)$ 12,150
Food Charges$ 5,000
Health Insurance Fees$ 2,200
Transportation Fees$ 2,000
Books and Supplies and Educational needs$ 2,000
Miscellaneous Expenses$ 4,000

University of Tennessee Scholarships & Financial Aids

Scholarships for international students seeking admission at the PG level in the University of Tennessee are considered on the basis of undergraduate GPA, GMAT/GRE scores, and employment history and therefore, financial aid is awarded through the application process based on fellowships usually. There are few scholarships for international students seeking admission in UG programs at the University of Tennessee, which are listed below:

Scholarship NameCriteriaAward Value per annum
International Volunteer ScholarshipHigh School GPA of 3.8 or more & minimum ACT/SAT scores$ 10,000 – $ 18,000
International Tennessee Explore ScholarshipHigh School GPA of 3.6 or more & minimum ACT/SAT scores$ 4,000 – $ 7,500
International Beacon ScholarshipHigh School GPA of 3.8 or more & performance in extracurricular, leadership, and community work$4,000–$18,000
Global Ambassador ScholarshipHigh School GPA of 3.0 or more & performing duties of Global Ambassador satisfactorily$ 4,000 – $ 7,500

University of Tennessee Alumni

the University of Tennessee has more than 250,000 alumni across the globe also known as Vol (Volunteers). Alumni are working in the diverse field as managers, engineers, architects, accountants, health care workers, social workers, teachers, lawyers, education specialists, Sports teachers, politicians, actors, musicians, athletes, authors, journalists, etc. as hardly any working field is untouched by alumni of UT.

Alumni Association of UT has a broad range of people and alumni are accessible to various benefits by UT such as 10% discount on Vol Shops, 5% off on regularly priced merchandise through the Brooks Brothers Corporate program, 10 % discount on Kaplan Test Prep courses for the GMAT, GRE, LSAT, MCAT, PCAT, DAT, and OAT, Room discount to UT alumni at Knoxville area, Free access to Knoxville News Sentinel and Free invitation to alumni events of UT such as Alumni Awards, Reunions, etc.

Some notable alumni of the University of Tennessee are listed below:

  • Gene Wojciechowski, ESPN writer and commentator
  • Huell Howser, California television personality
  • Christine Magnuson, the swimmer, won two silver medals at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China
  • James Clayton, President, and CEO of Clayton Homes
  • Dave Ramsey, financial guru, author, and host of The Dave Ramsey Show
  • Delores Ziegler, opera singer
  • Logan Marshall-Green, actor, Spider-Man: Homecoming and Upgrade
  • Edward L. Ayers, former President of the University of Richmond
  • Guy Bailey, 15th President of Texas Tech University; President of the University of Alabama

University of Tennessee Placements

University of Tennessee, USA has excellent career outcomes in every field. The students are provided with exceptional career services by expert guides. The UT graduates and alumni are employed in top companies across the globe. Major recruiters for undergraduates as well as graduates are Amazon, Philips, Pilot Flying J, AT&T, Dell Technologies, General Motors, Pepsi Co, etc.

Prominent FieldsApproximated average Salary
Bachelor’s in Environment and Social Sciences$ 52,000
Bachelor’s in Marketing$ 46,000
Bachelor’s in Statistics$ 69,000
Bachelor’s in Architecture$ 48,000
Bachelor’s in Public Relations$ 50,000
Bachelor’s in Engineering$ 66,000
Master’s in Business Administration$ 105,000
Master’s in Science$ 78,000

University of Tennessee, USA is a highly ranked, premier, and prestigious institute of the USA. It has a bag full of achievements as it provides quality education, good housing facilities, excellent amenities for athletics and sports, recreation facilities for students, financial aids to make education affordable, and finally, placements are worthy enough to have good career prospects in life.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *