Cankdeska Cikana Community College Athletics

Last Updated on December 22, 2022 by

Are you an international student? and been puzzled by the contradictory information you encountered on the internet. You need not look further, this article allows you to learn more about turtle mountain community college courses.

Read on to discover the latest information on little hoop community college employment. It is possible for you to find more information about north dakota community college on collegelearners.

About cankdeska cikana community college transcript request

Due to funding shortages we do not offer basketball anymore but we do offer archery for the AIHEC student conference.

Head Start is the child development and family support services program for pregnant women, young children from birth to age five, and their families. Based on a request from the Spirit Lake Tribal Council, CCCC became the Head Start grantee on January 1, 2014. The CCCC Head Start program does include Early Head Start and currently has 52 employees, serving 130 children plus 30 pregnant women through the home and center based program.

CCCC vs TBC Men's Basketball 2017-01-13 - YouTube

CCCC, in cooperation with the Office of Head Start and the Spirit Lake Tribe, designed and implemented a new facility that has over 40,000 square feet of space on a 35-acre campus, that opened in the fall of 2018. The facility has 19 classrooms built to Head Start and child-care facility codes and thus the program could easily handle over 200 children.

The program needs tribal community members to consider employment and the development of individualized education plans toward achieving a bachelor’s degree in Early Childhood Education (ECE). Head Start family members are given priority for employment and CCCC does conduct drug testing for all employees. Check out the CCCC web site for contact information.

CANKDESKA CIKANA COMMUNITY COLLEGE
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS
Powered by
214 1st AveFort Totten, ND 58335(701) 766-4415http://www.littlehoop.eduCankdeska Cikana Community College logoYear Founded:1974Religious Affiliation:NoneCollege Type:Public , RuralEnrollment:120 (full time undergrad)Tuition In State:$3,300Tuition Out of State:$3,300Division:JCConference:N/AADD SCHOOL TO FAVORITES EMAIL THE COACHESThis is the Cankdeska Cikana Community College Women’s Basketball scholarship and program information page. Here you’ll have access to specifics on the school and information on their Women’s Basketball program like who to make contact with about recruitment, names of … Read More
Athletics Information
Conference:N/ADivision:JCAthletic Director:Sheldon Greywater
Women’s Basketball Coaching Staff
Sports Offered
Men’s VolleyballWomen’s BasketballWomen’s Volleyball
See More on this School
RECRUITING STARTS HERE

Athletes Start Here
Parents Start Here
Already a Member? Sign In

The Largest College Recruiting Network

Get Exposure with college programs. College coaches search for recruits on NCSA’s platform 710,634 times in 2018.

Get Discovered by college coaches. NCSA athlete’s profiles were viewed 5.4 million times by college coaches in 2018.

Get Recruited. Find out what coaches are viewing your profile and get matched with the right choices.

GET STARTED FOR FREE

OTHER PEOPLE ALSO VIEWED
Austin College
Chandler-Gilbert Community College
Hardin-Simmons University
Northeastern Junior College
Phoenix College
Athletics
Admissions & Academics
Environment
Financial
Recruiting in your hands. Tools and advice to find the right fit.
Download on the App Store. Android App on Google Play.

NEARBY WOMENS BASKETBALL SCHOLARSHIPS
Bismarck State College Lake Region State College Dakota College at Bottineau United Tribes Technical College Turtle Mountain Community College
ABOUT NATIONAL COLLEGIATE SCOUTING ASSOCIATION®
National Collegiate Scouting Association® (NCSA) is the exclusive athletic recruiting network that educates, assists, and connects, families, coaches and companies so they can save time and money, get ahead and give back.

Cankdeska Cikana Community College Multipurpose Complex – HV Engineering,  Inc.

NCSA
Chicago, IL 60642
Follow @ncsa
NATIONAL COLLEGIATE SCOUTING ASSOCIATION®
National Collegiate Scouting Association® (NCSA) is the nation’s leading collegiate recruiting source for more than 500,000 student-athletes and 42,000 college coaches. By taking advantage of this extensive network, more than 92 percent of NCSA verified athletes play at the college level. The network is available to high school student-athletes around the country through valued relationships with the NFLPA, FBU, NFCA and SPIRE. Each year, NCSA educates over 4 million athletes and their parents about the recruiting process through resources on its website, presentations of the critically-acclaimed seminar College Recruiting Simplified, and with Athletes Wanted, the book written by NCSA founder Chris Krause.

This is the Cankdeska Cikana Community College Women’s Basketball scholarship and program information page. Here you’ll have access to specifics on the school and information on their Women’s Basketball program like who to make contact with about recruitment, names of past alumni, what scholarship opportunities are presented and ways to start the recruiting process.
Cankdeska Cikana Community College Women’s basketball Program Recruiting and Coaching Staff
If you’re looking to get recruited it is critical to know who to get in front of – and NCSA provides the info you need.
For anybody who is interested in being a part of the Cankdeska Cikana Community College Women’s Basketball program they are the people you need to contact. It’s possible to choose to contact them through email utilizing the link above or call the school to get more specifics about the school and Women’s Basketball program prior to deciding whether or not it’s the right fit for you personally.
Create a Free NCSA Profile to Begin Connecting with Coaches
NCSA offers student student athletes the resources and info they need to increase their chances of being recruited by a Women’s Basketball program, whether it’s at Cankdeska Cikana Community College or another college. Since 2000, NCSA has been connecting athletes and coaches which is a crucial part of the recruiting process. This year alone there are 75923 Women’s Basketball athletes utilizing the NCSA scouting professionals, network and technology to get their highlights in front of 6800 coaches at 2106 colleges Women’s Basketball programs nationwide.
If you want to join the Cankdeska Cikana Community College Women’s Basketball program you need to begin to build relationships and a highly-visible, professional quality recruiting profile. Starting that process early is critical to your success. So create your free profile to become a verified NCSA Women’s Basketball athlete and begin connecting with coaches at the Cankdeska Cikana Community College Women’s Basketball program today.

Home to about 178 undergraduates in 2019, CCCC is a very small, public college located in Fort Totten, North Dakota. Students who enjoy the peace and quiet of country life may thrive in this rural setting. Please note, some classes/degrees offered by CCCC can be taken “online” so keep that in mind when reviewing this report. For more context, you might also check out our CCCC Guide to Distance and Online Learning.

CCCC is a “Tribal College or University” (TCU)
The Higher Education Act of 1965 established tribal colleges and universities as institutions controlled and operated by American Indian tribes. The mission of a TCU is typically to provide higher education to American Indians and to pass on and preserve tribe based culture. According to the American Indian College Fund, an impressive 86% of TCU students complete their chosen program of study. For more information you can review the White House Initiative on American Indian and Alaska Native Education.

CCCC Has a Disability Services Site
For more information on policies and accommodations that the college provides to ensure all students get the opportunity to participate, you can visit CCCC Disability Services.

CCCC offers On-Campus Day Care
For students with young families, CCCC does offer some day care. Programs like this are often in very high demand, so be sure to inquire as soon as you can.

Freshmen Living Arrangements at Cankdeska Cikana Community College
CCCC does not offer on-campus housing.

Freshmen Living Arrangements at Cankdeska Cikana Community College

  • Data compiled from students who received financial aid, including loans.

Full-time vs. Part-time Studies at Cankdeska Cikana Community College
CCCC has a comparatively very small, student body. There were 178 undergraduates in 2019. Full-time attendance was 78 (43.8%). Part-time attendance was 100 (56.2%).

Full-time Part-time Total
78 100 178
Cankdeska Cikana Community College is Ranked #3,189 for Overall Diversity
Compared to other colleges and universities across the nation, CCCC has a very homogeneous student body. We rank CCCC #3189 out of 3,514.

The chart below shows each element that we looked at to determine this ranking, and how that metric compares to the national average. 100 would indicate excellent diversity in each category, and 1 would mean poor diversity.

Overall Diversity at Cankdeska Cikana Community College
You can learn more about the diversity of the student body at CCCC by looking closer at the ethnic, gender, age, and geographic diversity metrics from the CCCC Diversity Guide.

Cankdeska Cikana Community College Athletics
We wanted to tell you about student athletes at CCCC, but that information was not available.

For more information about athletics including per-team sizes, coaching and scholarships check out our Guide to Cankdeska Cikana Community College Athletics

Providence and Red River College basketball joining NIAC in 2017-2018  Season – Manitoba Colleges Athletic Conference

Choose a Degree Level

Choose a Category

Choose a Subject
Sponsored Schools
Request Info
Continue Your Research on CCCC
Student Life
Diversity
International
Crime
Sports
Veterans
Overview
Rankings
Applying
Academics
Paying
Outcomes
Featured Schools
Southern New Hampshire University Logo Request Info
Southern New Hampshire University
You have goals. Southern New Hampshire University can help you get there. Whether you need a bachelor’s degree to get into a career or want a master’s degree to move up in your current career, SNHU has an online program for you. Find your degree from over 200 online programs … Learn more >

Belhaven University LogoRequest Info
Belhaven University
Belhaven’s nationally ranked online programs allow you personal attention, convenient scheduling, and affordable tuition. Undergraduate and graduate degree programs in healthcare are now enrolling. All classes taught from a Christian worldview by experienced faculty. Start your Application Today!… Learn more >

Cankdeska Cikana Community College 88 () vs Providence-Manitoba 103 ()

Team12Total
Providence-Manitoba4954103
Cankdeska Cikana Community College355388

Game Details

DATE12/1/2017SITECankdeska Cikana Community College

Providence-Manitoba 103

##PlayerGSMINFG3PTFTORB-DRBREBPFATOBLKSTLPTS
4Cash Blanca*17-102-48-102-242600424
5Kendall Perpall*110-151-23-32-682300224
11Zach Feakes*19-120-00-02-130110118
8J’Neil Gibson*13-30-00-05-813410006
2Chris Dick*12-90-20-01-34020024
7Kaan Bitchok13-40-12-20-22011018
10Clark Nachtigal13-51-20-02-35300007
3Braxton Phommarath12-50-12-20-11233016
16Joshua Pierite12-40-00-01-23001004
9Kaleb Seida11-20-00-00-11000002
TMTeam00-00-00-05-712005000
Totals1042-694-1215-1720-3656131711011103

Cankdeska Cikana Community College 88

##PlayerGSMINFG3PTFTORB-DRBREBPFATOBLKSTLPTS
11Kyle Langstaff*110-180-15-50-332050325
32Oliver Gourd III*19-200-24-73-694001022
1Irvin Tomahawk*16-181-53-41-013040216
4Jaylen LaRock*15-172-111-10-114040213
22Travis LaRock*15-82-30-01-234000112
TMTeam00-00-00-05-1419002000
Totals535-815-2213-1710-2636170151888

Play Analysis

TeamTotal
Providence-Manitoba
Cankdeska Cikana Community College
TeamTotal
Providence-Manitoba
Cankdeska Cikana Community College
TeamTotal
Providence-Manitoba
Cankdeska Cikana Community College
TeamTotal
Providence-Manitoba
Cankdeska Cikana Community College
TeamTotal
Providence-Manitoba
Cankdeska Cikana Community College
TeamTotal
Providence-Manitoba
Cankdeska Cikana Community College
TeamTotal
Providence-Manitoba
Cankdeska Cikana Community College

CANKDESKA CIKANA COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Offers a general equivalency diploma (GED) program through the adult learning center at Cankdeska Cikana Community College (CCCC), a member of the American Indian Higher Education Consortium (AIHEC) and the North Dakota Association of Tribal Colleges (NDATC). CCCC provides opportunities that lead to student independence and self-sufficiency through academic achievement and continuation of the Spirit Lake Dakota language and culture.
Location
701-766-4415
www.littlehoop.edu
214 1st Ave
Fort Totten, ND 58335

CANKDESKA CIKANA COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Fort Totten, ND
86 Undergraduate Students
$3,300 Tuition
Community College, Rural location

  1. Location
  2. College Information
    Athletic Association:
    Other
    Athletic Division:
    Athletic Conference:
    College Setting:
    Community College, Rural location
    Enrollment (Undergrads):
    86
    Religious Affiliation:
    Not Listed
    Tuition (In-State):
    $3,300
    Tuition (Out-Of-State):
    $3,300
  3. Athletics
    Men’s Varsity Sports:
    None Listed
    Women’s Varsity Sports:
    None Listed

Organized as a system in 1990, the North Dakota University System is made up of 11 public colleges and universities governed by the State Board of Higher Education. The NDUS is composed of two doctoral-granting institutions, two master’s-granting institutions, two universities that offer baccalaureate degrees and five campuses that offer associate and trade/technical degrees. Each institution is unique in its mission to serve the people of North Dakota.

Baccalaureate (4 year) and Advanced Degrees:
Dickinson State University
Mayville State University
Minot State University
North Dakota State University
University of North Dakota
Valley City State University
Private Colleges/Universities:
Medcenter One College of Nursing
Rasmussen College
Trinity Bible College
University of Jamestown
University of Mary
Associate (2 year) and Trade/Technical Degrees:
Bismarck State College
Dakota College at Bottineau
Lake Region State College
North Dakota State College of Science
Williston State College
North Dakota Tribal Colleges:
Cankdeska Cikana Community College
Fort Berthold Community College
Sitting Bull College
Turtle Mountain Community College
United Tribes Technical College
Barber/Cosmetology:
The Hair Academy
Headquarters Academy of Hair: Minot
Josef’s School of Hair Design
Molar Barber College: Fargo
Salon Professional Academy
Job Corps
Job Cops is a career training and education program for students ages 16 through 24 who meet income requirements. It is designed to help students find the path to personal and career success – all at no cost to eligible students. Minot is home to the Quentin N. Burdick Job Corps Center. Career training programs include: Advanced Automotive Repair, Carpentry, Health Occupations/LPN/RN Training, Facilities Maintenance, Food Service/Culinary Arts, Medical Office Support, Office Administration, and Welding.

Apprenticeships
Apprenticeship training connects job seekers looking to learn new skills with employers looking for qualified workers. Employers, employer associations, and joint labor-management organizations, known collectively as apprenticeship sponsors, provide apprentices with instruction that reflects industry needs. Contact a Bureau of Apprenticeship and Training representative at (701) 250-4700.

Military
Air Force Local Contact: 701.227.1818
Air National Guard Local Contact: 701.451.2237
Army Local Contact: 701.227.1299
Army National Guard Local Contact: 701.429.1098
Navy
Marines
US Coast Guard

WINNIPEG, MB – The Manitoba Colleges Athletic Conference (MCAC) has announced that Red River College (RRC) and Providence University College (PUC) Men’s and Women’s Basketball teams will join the Northern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NIAC) for the 2017-18 season. Canadian Mennonite University (CMU), another MCAC member, started competing in NIAC last season.

“This is an exciting time for our conference” remarked Dan Hovestol, NIAC President. “This is our conference’s largest expansion since its inception in 1983 and I’m quite certain adding these colleges will only enhance the competitive level of play on the court.”

niacShane Ray, MCAC President stated “Student athletes in Manitoba will have a unique opportunity to be able to showcase their skills in three states and one province. Competing for both a Manitoba and NIAC Championship will add motivation for our teams as they strive for excellence. We look forward to the upcoming season.”

These MCAC schools will play a full schedule in North Dakota, South Dakota and Minnesota. The MCAC Championship will be hosted on February 10th 2018 at CMU followed by the NIAC Championship February 15th – 17th, 2018 at Cankdeska Cikana Community College.

NIAC is a 10 team athletic conference that includes the following schools:

Association Free Lutheran Bible School (Plymouth, Minnesota)
Cankdeska Cikana Community College (Fort Totten, North Dakota)
Leech Lake Tribal College (Cass Lake, Minnesota)
Oak Hills Christian College (Bemidji, Minnesota)
Trinity Bible College (Ellendale, North Dakota)
Turtle Mountain Community College (Belcourt, North Dakota)
Sisseton Wahpeton College(Agency Village, South Dakota)
Canadian Mennonite University (Winnipeg, Manitoba)
Red River College (Winnipeg, Manitoba)
Providence University College (Otterburne, Manitoba)
This cross border competition is unique for post-secondary schools in Canada and the partnership will definitely enhance the quality of basketball in the MCAC. The 2017-18 NIAC schedule will be released soon listing the complete home schedules for the MCAC schools.

About NIAC

NIAC is a 10 team independent athletic conference that competes in men’s and women’s basketball.

About the MCAC

The Manitoba Colleges Athletic Association (MCAC) is the governing body for intercollegiate athletics in Manitoba. The MCAC consists of the six post secondary institutions in Manitoba: Assiniboine Community College, Brandon University, Canadian Mennonite University, Providence University College, Red River College, Université de Saint Boniface. These six institutions compete in basketball, futsal, soccer, and volleyball.

For further information:
Bill Wedlake
Executive Director:, Manitoba College Athletic Conference
[email protected]
204-667-1083

You might also be interested in:
Varsity Sport at RRC
Men’s Basketball Team MVP For The Season Of 2019-2020
COVID-19 Facility Update

COVID-19 Facility Update
March 18, 2020

As of Wednesday, March 18

At this time we would like to inform you that the Red River College Recreation and Fitness Facilities will remain closed indefinitely. This means students, staff, and members will not be able to access our facilities.

Your patronage is valued by us and we apologize for the inconvenience this closure will cause.

We will be extending Fitness Centre memberships for those impacted by the closure.

We encourage you to visit rrc.ca for continued updates that may impact your ability to access our facilities.

We also encourage you to follow us on social media (@rrcrebels on twitter and Instagram) for continued updates regarding this as well.

At times like this self-care is especially important and we encourage you to continue to be active. Over the coming days, we will be sharing a number of different resources on social media and our website to help you continue to be active and deal with your personal wellness

ATHLETIC RECRUITING FORM
The Voyageurs have a proud tradition at Rainy River Community College and have earned berths in state, regional, and national competitions.

RRCC is a member of the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) and competes in the Minnesota College Athletic Conference (MCAC) and American Collegiate Hockey Association (ACHA).

Voyageur Athletic News
MCAC Presidents Announce Decision on Fall Sports

The Minnesota College Athletic Conference (MCAC) membership is comprised of 15 community and technical colleges throughout Minnesota. It has membership in the National Junior College Athletic Association Division III. Rainy River Community College is a member of the MCAC.