Cuny Law School Lsat Score

Last Updated on December 15, 2022 by

The average score for Cuny Law School on the Lsat is 141 . The 25th percentile score is 138 and the 75th percentile score is 145. In other words, a 138 on the Lsat puts you below 25% of test takers, therefore not doing well. A 145 on the Lsat will beat 75% of test takers. With a median of 142 and an average of 142 , it’s clear that most people who take this exam do not fall into the scores above.

Without a question, the article below provides you with some of the best and most up-to-date information about cuny law school lsat score, tuition, job data, and scholarships. Continue reading to learn more.

You will also discover up to date, related posts on cuny law school tuition, cuny school of law, cuny law school admissions, cuny law school location, cuny law school reddit & cuny law school ranking on collegelearners.

CUNY LAW RANKED #1 IN NATION FOR DIVERSITY – CUNY School of Law

CUNY Law School Lsat Score

Where your LSAT score fits in

If you can manage a decent GPA, anything over a 3.1, your chances of getting into CUNY Law School are great. While a higher LSAT–anything over 157–will almost guarantee you get in, an unusually weak GPA may still affect your chances.

Our Mission & Vision

https://youtu.be/VzJGoHze30Y

CUNY School of Law is the nation’s #1 public interest law school; its dual mission to practice law in the service of human needs and transform the teaching, learning, and practice of law to include those it has excluded, marginalized, and oppressed make it a singular institution. As the only publicly funded law school in New York City, CUNY Law increases access to excellent legal training through this mission.

CUNY Law is built on a tradition of radical lawyering: movements for social change are built with leadership and collaboration from the people and communities who have experienced injustice. The law school’s #1 ranking in diversity of the faculty and student body is an example of how its mission is realized through intentional recruitment and its status as a top-three clinical education program is a manifestation of CUNY Law’s commitment to partnering with local and grassroots organizations in the field. The CUNY Law community is one of activists, organizers, scholars, and advocates that stand united in the belief that only when the world can see the full range of human experience reflected and represented in the law will we have justice for everyone.

CUNY School of Law is proud to be a consortium member of Educating Tomorrow’s Lawyers.

Accreditation

Health & Safety | CUNY School of Law

A member of the Association of American Law Schools, CUNY School of Law is approved by the Board of Regents of New York State to confer the Juris Doctor degree and accredited by the American Bar Association, which means our graduates may sit for the Bar Exam in all 50 states.

The Council of the Section of Legal Education and Admissions to the Bar of the American Bar Association is located at:

321 N. Clark Street
Chicago, IL 60654-7598
(312) 988-5000

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uBLHjF_Dxek

Our Location

Our central location in Long Island City, Queens allows for an easy commute from all five boroughs and from around the region. With its greater centrality, our mission is enhanced by our close proximity to the public interest community and to our clients.

National Comparison: Overview of Facts

#1 in Presence of Female Faculty

CUNY Law is tied for #1 in terms of the highest percentage of faculty who are female (64.6%).

#11 in Presence of Minority Faculty

CUNY Law ranks #11 in terms of the highest percentage of faculty who are racial or ethnic minority (36.7%).

#17 in Presence of Minority Students

CUNY Law ranks #17 in terms of the highest percentage of students who are racial or ethnic minority (56.4%).

#38 in Acceptance Rate

CUNY Law ranks #38 in terms of student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 31.9% among those who applied for admission.

#56 in Bar Passage Rate

CUNY Law ranks #56 in terms of bar passage rate among first-time test takers (86.2%), and it outperforms by +10.5% the state of New York’s overall bar passage rate of 75.7%. (A national comparison on this metric should be taken in a qualified sense and with caution, because every state has a different bar passage rate.)

#93 in Public Sector Salary

CUNY Law is tied for #93 in terms of median starting salary among graduates working in government jobs or judicial clerkships at the federal or state level ($54,583).

#102 in Median LSAT

CUNY Law is tied for #102 in terms of the median LSAT score (154) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students. The LSAT measures reading comprehension, analytical reasoning, and logical reasoning.

#135 in Private Sector Salary

CUNY Law is tied for #135 in terms of the median starting salary among graduates working in private practice as law firm associates ($62,500).

#145 in Median Undergraduate GPA

CUNY Law ranks #145 in terms of highest median undergraduate GPA (3.28) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#166 in Student to Faculty Ratio

CUNY Law is tied for #166 in terms of lowest student to faculty ratio (9.1:1).

#182 in Library Size

CUNY Law ranks #182 in terms of library size with 78,675 volumes or equivalents.

#229 in Highest Tuition (out-of-state)

#272 in Highest Tuition (in-state)
CUNY Law ranks #229 in terms of highest tuition among full-time law students for its out-of state tuition of $25,463, and it ranks #272 in terms of highest tuition among full-time law students for its in-state tuition of $15,563. We rank from a total of 283 tuition rates from 194 law schools, ranking twice those law schools that have different in-state and out-of-state tuition rates. Room and board expenses average $14,823 per year.

CUNY law school tuition

Tuition and Expenses20202017
Tuition (In-State):$15,563N/A
Tuition (Out-of-State):$25,463N/A
Room and Board:$14,823$13,669
Proportion of full-time students receiving grants:44.3%57.4%
Median grant amount among full-time students:$8,000$5,000
Average indebtedness of those who incurred debt:$68,355$77,751
Proportion of graduates who incurred debt:63.2%85.6%
https://youtu.be/jL8LTS_KeCw

CUNY law school admissions

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications1,6491,6061,460
Total Offers622612593
Acceptance Rate37.72%38.11%40.62%
LSAT Score Median154154153
LSAT Score Low152151150
LSAT Score High160158157
Undergraduate GPA Median3.383.323.26
Undergraduate GPA Low3.153.022.94
Undergraduate GPA High3.663.583.54
Total Graduates1689594

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers1609295
Total Passed1206882
School’s Bar Passage Rate75.00%73.91%86.31%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate83.52%80.56%82.09%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-8.52-6.654.22

2015 LSAT summary for CUNY Law School

LSAT Medians For Law Schools 2015 - LawSchooli

Average LSAT scores for CUNY Law School applicants are definitely on the lower end. Their 2015 class scores were 157/153/150 (75th/median/25th), so you can be sure that even though you might not have gotten the score you wanted, you will still be able to go to a competitive law school.

In 2015, 1,356 students applied, and 608 of them were accepted. That’s a very high rate of nearly 45%. The total number of incoming students was 151.
 

CUNY Law School is a great value

I can’t reiterate this point enough: law school debt can be paralyzing. The average amount of debt goes up every year. Shoot, when I graduated from law school in 2013, tuition was around $37,000 per year. Now, it’s up over $50,000. Take that in loans over three years, and you’re looking at spending over $150,000 by the time you finish.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *