Erasmus University Acceptance Rate

Last Updated on December 14, 2022 by Omoyeni Adeniyi

Erasmus University is the largest university in The Netherlands. It has a very good reputation, partly due to their internationally oriented programmes. As Erasmus University Rotterdam is one of the most reputable universities in Europe, it has seen an explosion in the number of international students since the year 2010. One of the most common questions we get from our readers is about the average acceptance rate for Erasmus University in Amsterdam.

Have you surfed the net for Erasmus university application deadline and no sufficient information was found?

Tired of searching for information relating to erasmus university rotterdam acceptance rate for international students, erasmus university rotterdam requirements for international students, erasmus university rotterdam international students,, erasmus university rotterdam tuition fees for international students, erasmus university rotterdam admission requirements, is it hard to get into erasmus university, erasmus university rotterdam application deadline, erasmus university ib requirements, and haven’t gotten anywhere? Have you been trying to know more about Erasmus university Rotterdam international students all these while without any answer. If yes, then you have definitely come to the right place! Worry not, our site will provide answers to all your question relating to is Erasmus university Rotterdam scholarship.

ShanghaiRanking's 2017 Academic Ranking... - Rotterdam School of  Management, Erasmus University | Facebook

erasmus university rotterdam international students

Erasmus University Rotterdam is a public institution that traces its roots back to 1913. However, the university did not come to exist as it does today until 1973, when the Medical Faculty Rotterdam and the Netherlands School of Economics merged. The university is primarily located in Rotterdam, one of the largest cities in the Netherlands. It is spread across four campuses, including Campus Woudestein, the main location, and Erasmus University College, a residential liberal arts school. Tuition is higher for students from non-European Union and non-European Economic Area countries, with the exception of Swiss and Surinamese students. Student housing is available through organizations unaffiliated with the university.

Erasmus University Rotterdam | World University Rankings | THE



The university has seven academic divisions: economics; law; social sciences; medicine; philosophy; history, culture and communication; and management. There are also three academic institutes – the Institute of Health Policy and Management, the International Institute of Social Studies and the Institute for Housing and Urban Development Studies. The primary language of instruction for bachelor’s programs is Dutch, but some English-taught undergraduate programs are offered. A number of the university’s graduate courses of study are also taught in English, including a master’s program in strategic entrepreneurship as well as an international MBA program. Education and research activities at the university are primarily focused on four key areas of study: health, wealth (economics and business), governance and culture. Some of the university’s research institutes and centers are the Erasmus University Rotterdam Institute for Behavior and Biology, the Rotterdam Institute for Shipping and Transport Law and the Centre for Historical Culture.

Erasmus University Rotterdam Programs

  • Erasmus University Rotterdam is home to 7 schools, 2 institutes, and a college through which the university offers a number of courses.
  • These schools and institutes are namely: Erasmus School of History, Culture, and Communication, Erasmus School of Economics, Social and Behavioral Sciences, Erasmus University College, Erasmus School of Law, Erasmus School of Philosophy, International Institute of Social Studies, Erasmus MC, and Rotterdam School of Management.
  • Programs are taught in both Dutch and English.
  • Some of the undergraduate programs are dual degrees in Arts and Sciences, Double Bachelor in Economics and Philosophy of Economics, Bachelor in Philosophy, and many more.
  • Some of the Master’s degrees offered at EUR are Accounting and Financial Management, Business and Management, Development Studies, econometrics, and many more.
  • EUR offers around 80 executive programs for professionals, including advanced courses, post-experience masters, master classes, and in-company training programs. 
  • Many (international) corporations, ministries, and other governmental bodies send their staff to these programs for lifelong learning.
Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands | Study.EU

University Data

Total number of students

23,167

Number of international students

5,296

Total number of academic staff

1,134

Number of international staff

306

Number of undergraduate degrees awarded

3,526

Number of master’s degrees awarded

4,951

Number of doctoral degrees awarded

336

Number of reasearch only staff

321

Number of new undergraduate students

4,810

Number of new undergraduate master’s

4,765

Number of new doctoral students

476

Erasmus University Information

Established in 1913, Erasmus University is a public university in the Netherlands positioned in the top 3% of universities in the world. The university is primarily known for its business, law, medical and economics programs. Erasmus University Rotterdam has campuses on 4 locations- 3 in Rotterdam and one in Hauge. The courses at Erasmus University are offered via 7 schools, two institutes, and a college.

Ranked in the top 5 universities in the Netherlands, Erasmus is highly popular among international students and attracts a galore of students seeking to study in the Netherlands. The university is equally popular among employers; reports suggest that Erasmus has an employment rate of 90% with graduates getting jobs within 6 months of graduation.

Alternative namesEUR
Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam
Founded1913
MottoMain Port of Knowledge
AccreditationMinisterie van Onderwijs, Cultuur en Wetenschap, Nederland
Affiliations and membershipsEuropean University Association EUA
Entity typeNon-profit
Control typePublic-private partnership
Religious affiliationNone
Erasmus University Rotterdam : Rankings, Fees & Courses Details ...

erasmus university rotterdam acceptance rate for international students

Total enrollment22,500
Academic calendarSemesters

erasmus university rotterdam tuition fees for international students

UndergraduateGraduate
In-state students$3,750
International students$3,750

erasmus university rotterdam application deadline

Students need to register at Studielink.nl at the start of the application process. Application Fee – 100 Euro Application Deadlines

  • Last day to register at Studielink – January 15
  • Online Application Form and document upload – January 31

Admission Requirements at Erasmus University:

  • Academic Transcripts
  • Letter of Recommendation (2)
  • Kira Talent Video response
  • Essay
  • Interview
  • GRE/GMAT score (GMAT code – QK8-CX-30, GRE – 0798)
  • An official copy of previous education
  • English language proficiency score is not required but could be asked during the application process

The admission deadlines vary with the program. Applicants are advised to check the deadlines of the program before applying.

Candidates must submit the application as soon as possible to be considered for the admission. It takes one to two weeks for EUC to make admission decisions, after the successful submission of complete admission materials.

Application deadlines for some of the popular programs at EUC are mentioned below:

ProgramDeadline
International Business AdministrationJanuary 15
International Bachelor of EconomicsApril 1
Masters in Arts, Culture and SocietyApril 15
Masters in Clinical ResearchApril 1
Erasmus University Rotterdam | Holland International Study Centre

Erasmus University International Students

Erasmus University, Rotterdam accepts international applicants, however, International applicants need to meet some additional requirements to study in the Netherlands.

Application Portal: Students may apply online through StudieLink

Application Fee: 100 EUR

Required Documents: International applicants must satisfy the following requirements to be eligible for Erasmus University, Rotterdam admissions.

  • A completed Application
  • Official transcripts, high school records/educational certificates from the previous university.
  • Applicants with a native language other than English must provide evidence for English Language proficiency.
  • Mathematics Test Scores
  • Letter of Motivation
  • A copy of curriculum vitae
  • A copy of the personal details page from the student’s passport.

Optional Requirements:

  • ACT/SAT score, if the applicant doesn’t meet the average grade requirement

English Proficiency Tests for Erasmus University

International applicants with native language other than English are required to present English Language Proficiency. The University accepts IELTS, TOEFL -iBT, Cambridge C1 Advance or Cambridge C2 Proficiency, and ITP-TOEFLscores to demonstrate English Language proficiency. The minimum required scores by the university are:

TestMinimum Scores Required
IELTS6.5
TOEFL -iBT90
ITP-TOEFL580
Cambridge C1 Advance or Cambridge C2 Proficiency180

Visa Process for International Students

  • Netherlands student visa is preliminary step for admission to Erasmus University. For visa application, the applicant is required to contact the admitting university as soon as they are shortlisted. Erasmus University Rotterdam assists admitted students in arranging any immigration formalities, either through faculty or through the central international office.
  • Students applying for short duration courses i.e. 90 days can stay with a tourist Visa.
  • The applicant needs to pay for the cost of Visa before applying for a student visa.
  • Applicants for Netherlands Student visa must have a residence sponsor to guarantee their visas.
    • Recognized Universities can be a residence sponsor.
  • One must apply for the visa as early as possible. This provides ample time for visa processing

Erasmus University Rotterdam Undergraduate Admission

Erasmus University undergraduate programs is highly accredited with more than 22 courses being offered. Most popular ones are Art and Culture, Business Administration, History, Health and Life Sciences, Law, Philosophy, Economics, Law, Social Sciences, and more. The basic admission procedure is similar for all the courses.

Where to apply: Applicants seeking admission can apply online through StudieLink.

Admission Requirements: Applicants must satisfy the following requirements at the time of admission:

  • A completed application
  • Official Transcripts or High school records
  • English translation of transcripts if transcripts are not in English
  • ACT/SAT score, if the applicant doesn’t meet the average grade requirement
  • Mathematics Test Scores
  • Letter of Motivation
  • A copy of curriculum vitae
  • Proof of English proficiency (only for International applicants)

Erasmus University Rotterdam Graduate Admission

Erasmus University graduate Programs in Art and Culture, Business Administration, History, Health and Life Sciences, Law, Philosophy, Economics, Law, Social Sciences, Media and Communication is available for students. For most of the courses, the general admission requirements like Official transcripts, English Language Proficiency, letters of recommendation are similar for a majority of subjects.

Where to Apply: Applicants can register online through StudieLink.

Application Fee: € 100

Here are some specific requirements for some of the popular graduate courses:

RequirementsMasters in EconomicsInternational MBAMasters in Arts, Culture, and SocietyMasters in Clinical Research
TranscriptsRequiredRequiredRequiredRequired
GMAT/GREGRERequiredNot Required
Professional CV/ResumeRequiredNot RequiredRequiredRequired
Letters of RecommendationNot RequiredRequired (2 letters)Not RequiredNot Required
Statement of IntentRequiredRequiredNot RequiredNot Required
Letter of MotivationRequiredNot RequiredNot RequiredRequired
Additional RequirementsResearch ProposalInterview, Professional Work Experience, Kira Talent video responseResearch experience

Erasmus University Rotterdam Tuition Fees

Faculty at ErasmusBachelors Fees for Non-EU studentsMasters Fees for Non-EU students
Medical College22.60022.600
School of Economics9.30015.200
Schoo of History, Culture and Communication6.40011.300
Health Policy and Management6.70012.000
School of Law6.70012.000
Socail and Behavioural Sciences6.70015.100
Erasmus University College12.100
Rotterdam School of Management9.30018.200

Erasmus University Rotterdam Scholarships

ScholarshipLevel of StudyAmount Granted (Euro)
Erasmus + GrantBachelor, Masters and P.hDDiffers per study
Erasmus School of Economics Additional ScholarshipBachelor and Masters500
Erasmus School of Economics ScholarshipBachelor and Masters250-1500
Faculty grantsAs per Faculty250-1500
Erasmus School of Social and Behavioural Sciences Study Mobility GrantBachelor500
Holland ScholarshipBachelor and Masters1.250
ESHCC International Fund HistoryBachelor and Masters450
Prins Bernhard CultuurfondsMasters1.500-20.000
Schwarzman Scholar ProgramBachelor$4,000
Erasmus University Rotterdam / Paul de Ruiter Architects | ArchDaily

Erasmus University Rotterdam Placements

The university provides several career services to its students. Career Center prepares students for interviews, helps them in preparing their CVs, provides them internship opportunities, and assists them in networking with potential employers. Graduating from this university will open several job opportunities in the Netherlands for international students.
 The highest-paid Erasmus University Rotterdam alumni & graduates are Financial Services professionals at $131,000 annually. The lowest-paid Erasmus University Rotterdam alumni & graduates are R&D, Pharmaceuticals & Biotech professionals at $52,000.

Here are average salaries offered to graduates of Erasmus University Rotterdam by the career field:

Job ProfileSalary
Financial Services$131,000 
Executive Management & Change$111,000 
Sales & Business Development$96,000 
Marketing, Product & Communications$80,000 
Finance Control & Strategy$79,000 
IT & Software Development$78,000

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *