Skip to content

London School Of Economics Acceptance Rate

Last Updated on November 13, 2022 by Omoyeni Adeniyi

Interested in looking for a college with low acceptance rate? Looking for a post graduate school with low tuition? with Are you interested in knowing about London school of economics acceptance rate international students? Do you want to gain information about London school of economics admission requirements for international students? Have you been trying to gain information about lse acceptance rate by course all these while. Do you find it difficult to get details concerning London school of economics graduate tuition? If yes, then you have definitely come to the right place! Why worry yourself our site gives you access to all details concerning London school of economics graduate programs.

London School of Economics ranking

Popularly known as LSE, London School of Economics and Political Science is one of the most renowned educational institutions of the world. The acceptance rate of the university is only 8.9% for undergraduate applicants.

London School Of Economics Acceptance Rate International Students

However, the acceptance rate for graduate applicants is higher, i.e., 25%. Looking at the acceptance rate of LSE we can infer that the seeking admission at LSE is highly competitive and the applications are evaluated critically before choosing the prospective students.

Various courses are offered by the university across a broad spectrum of disciplines. LSE admission process includes:

  • Submission of application and scanned copy of supporting documents (smaller than 2 MB) through online mode.
  • Applicants failing to upload the documents may send them to the admissions office through the post.
  • Uploading of the recommendation letters by recommenders
  • Document check and application processing
  • Release of decision

Before making an application, note that:

  • Undergraduate applicants are supposed to apply via UCAS only.
  • Decisions will be released on the UCAS portal within 12 weeks of the application acknowledgment receipt.
  • Applications can be submitted online from mid-October in the year prior to entry are considered on a rolling basis until spaces are available.
  • Freshman students applying before May will get accommodation at the university halls.
Application PortalUG: UCAS
Graduate: Online Application Portal
Application Fee (non-refundable)UG: 15 euros per course
Graduate: 70 euros
Acceptance Rate8.6% (Highly Competitive)
Mode of PaymentOnline
Percentage of International Students48.6
Average GPA Required3.3
Academic CalendarSemester wise
Average Fees18,408 euros
Work ExperienceFor some courses
Financial AidYes

London School Of Economics Entry Requirements

London School of Economics academics outraged by proposed China programme |  Financial Times

For full details on how to meet our entrance requirements, including further information on our General Entrance Requirements, UK GCSE/GCE O level equivalents, UK GCE A level equivalents, and English language requirements you should visit University of London. Certificate of Higher Education in Social Sciences – CHESS (FEHQ Level 4)

If you can attend one of the teaching institutions with permission to teach the programme and you wish to:

  • get on to the degree programme and may not meet the entrance
  • requirements for the degree.
  • gain a stand-alone qualification that will admit you into the second year of the BSc programmes listed in this prospectus and degrees at many universities in the UK, USA and Australia.

To be eligible for the CHESS you must:

  • normally* be aged 18 or above by the 31 December in the year of registration and
  • have four GCSE/O levels at grades A–C and one GCE/A level at grades A–E, or six GCSE/O levels at grades A–C, or equivalent and
  • demonstrate competence in Mathematics at least equivalent to UK
  • GCSE/GCE O level at Grade C or above and
  • meet our English language requirement. We may require a test of proficiency in English and
  • have been admitted to a full or part-time course of instruction at an institution which is recognised to teach the Certificate.

* Applications will be considered from applicants who do not meet the normal minimum age requirement for admission. Each application will be considered on an individual basis, and the decision taken at the discretion of the University of London.



There are a number of universities in the UK, including LSE, that will consider you for entry into the second year of a degree if you pass the CHESS with very high marks and have taken the appropriate courses. To be considered for a place, you will need to apply through UCAS, stating that you are applying for second-year entry.

The CHESS is awarded with a grading of Distinction, Merit, Credit or Pass
You should expect your studies to take 35–40 hours per week.

You must attend lectures and tutorials regularly and are expected to write assignments, and while these do not count towards your final assessment you are required to complete them before you can enter for the examinations.Undergraduate | BSc Standard Route (FHEQ Level 6)

Gain a world-class degree through flexible study.

London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE) – UniAdvisor



If you have previously studied similar material to a comparable level and depth you can apply for accreditation of prior learning (APL) from up to four full 100 courses. See below for more information.

London School of Economics Study Plan


BSc degrees consist of 12 courses when taken through the Standard Route and nine courses through the Graduate Entry Route. Courses are classified as either 100, 200 or 300.

To be eligible for the BSc Standard Entry Route you must:

  • normally* be aged 17 or above by the 30 November in the year of registration and
  • meet our General Entrance Requirements and
  • demonstrate competence in Mathematics at least equivalent to UK GCSE/GCE O level at Grade C or above** and
  • meet our English language requirement. We may require a test of proficiency in English

* Applications will be considered from applicants who do not meet the normal minimum age requirement for admission. Each application will be considered on an individual basis, and the decision taken at the discretion of the University of London.

** Applicants applying to the BSc Mathematics and Economics degree must demonstrate competence in Mathematics at least equivalent to UK GCE A level at Grade E or above.Postgraduate | BSc Graduate Entry Route (FHEQ Level 6)

If you hold a full first degree and want a flexible way to gain a second degree, you may be able to complete a shorter than usual study programme (a minimum of two years for most degrees).

To be eligible for the BSc Graduate Route Entry you must:

  • hold an undergraduate degree from an awarding institution acceptable to the University of London and
  • demonstrate competence in Mathematics at least equivalent to UK GCSE/GCE O level at Grade C or above and
  • meet our English language requirement. We may require a test of proficiency in English.

Postgraduate | Graduate Diplomas (FHEQ Level 6)

If you hold a full first degree in any discipline but, for professional or personal reasons, wish to secure a stand-alone qualification in a named discipline in the fields of Economics, Management, Finance and the Social Sciences. You may also use the diploma as a basis for progression into postgraduate study in a related area.

London School Of Economics

London School of Economics and Political Science offers rolling admission to nearly 11,000 students in an academic year. Around 55% students of LSE are international candidates, hailing from nearly 200 nations across the world. International students are provided admission opportunities across 40 undergraduate, 118 master’s, 20 double degrees and 12 executive programs at LSE.

The school is ranked #2 by QS WUR, 2021 in Social Sciences and Management for the 9th time in a consecution. With an undergraduate acceptance rate of 7.6%, the school exhibits an extremely competitive admission policy. Prospective students are expected to demonstrate top-graded academic achievements along with multiple LOR for admission to the undergraduate programs at LSE. Likewise, most of the graduate programs require excellent GRE or GMAT scores, a well constructed CV and professional experience as chief elements for consideration in the selection process.

LSE consists of 28 institutes and academic departments, 20 research centers and many more research groups and units, contributing to the first-rate opportunity across 35 research programs. Furthermore, LSE comes up with an annual endowment of more than 130 million GBP for students welfare. The institution also offers a plethora of scholarships to study in UK to the international students including full cost of studying, removing the burden of an expensive lifestyle in the UK.

London School of Economics and Political Science Rankings

  • #2 in Social Sciences and Management according to QS WUR Ranking by Subject, 2021.
  • #7 in Masters in Management according to QS World University Rankings, 2021.
  • #7 in Economics and Business by US News and World Report, 2021.
  • #27 in THE World University Rankings, 2021.
  • #27 in Best Global Universities in the UK by US News and World Report, 2021.
  • #49 in QS World University Rankings, 2021.
  • #45 in Graduate Employability Rankings, 2021 by QS World University Rankings.

Highlights

University typePublic
Number of programs118 master’s programs, 12 executive programs, 20 double degrees, 35 research programs, 40 undergraduate programs, Several visitor and diploma programs
Number of students10,782
Student to faculty ratio10:1
Student organizations250
Application fees80 GBP
Tuition fees22,200
Cost of attendance38,000-40,000 GBP
Admission test requirementsGRE or GMAT
English proficiency testsIELTS, TOEFL, PTE and equivalents
Financial aidsAvailable
Work-study programs15 hours a week
Websitewww.lse.ac.uk/

London School of Economics and Political Science Campus and Accommodations

London School of Economics and Political Science Campus is packed with facilities and top-notch services, connecting the campus-residing students together. Life at LSE has the added advantage of advice, academic guidance and pastoral care. LSE’s library is regarded as one of the largest social science libraries in Europe. It has received the prestigious designation of the British Library of Political and Economic Science, from Arts Council England.

Every year, LSE arranges a world-renowned program of public events. Besides, the school organizes more than 200 lectures, exhibitions and concerts. However, the event programs moved to online from summer 2020 due to the covid-19 outbreak. LSE also manifests a career team contributing to the professional preparation of the students.

London School of Economics and Political Science Accommodations

Around 4000 international students join the student residency of London School of Economics and Political Science in a year. Students can choose to live in LSE’s own halls, in private halls and in University of London intercollegiate residences. The school also offers short term rooms in the residency halls over the summer. Apart from this, the university helps prospective students find private rented residency in London. Following is a list of the LSE halls and their accommodation fees range:

HallsFees Range per Annum (GBP)
High Holborn Residence6,555-11,818
Sidney Webb House7,644-11,606
Lilian Knowles House8,442-14,283
College Hall9,678-12,998
Lilian Person Hall8,241-10,920
The Garden Halls8,618-12,189
Nutford House5,955-8,389
Bankside House5,630-9,996
Passfield Hall3,418-7,561
Rosebery Hall4,760-9,044
Carr-Saunders Hall4,643-6,954
Urbanest Westminster Bridge8,094-20,910
Northumberland House6,092-12,117
Urbanest King’s Cross11,622-18,386
Butler’s Wharf Residence5,496-12,267

London School of Economics and Political Science Programs

LSE offers a plethora of degrees across bachelors, master’s, diploma, executive, doctoral and double degree programs. The school concurrently provides admission to 2-year programs, part-time programs and accelerated programs. Here are the top programs at LSE and the yearly fees for the international students:

ProgramsFees in GBP
M.Sc. in Accounting and Finance30,960
M.Sc. in Data Science30,960
M.Sc. in Econometrics and Mathematical Economics30,960
M.Sc. in Economics30,960
M.Sc. in Finance38,448
M.Sc. in Financial Mathematics30,960
M.Sc. in Criminal Justice Policy23,520
M.Sc. in Marketing30,960
M.Sc. in Management33,360
M.Sc. in Health Data Science23,520
Master of Public Administration26,383
M.Sc. in Statistics23,520

London School of Economics and Political Science Admission Process

The admission process for LSE takes place in three distinct steps. Students need to submit the completed online application, pay the fee for application assessment and nominate two academic referees. The school will only consider the application once they receive the references. The application fee for all the programs offered by LSE is 80 GBP (~8,000 INR).

London School of Economics and Political Science encourages the students to apply for the programs at the earliest due to the limited number of seats. Besides, the first-come-first-serve basis of selection makes the admission process more competitive. The application deadlines for the programs at LSE are listed below:

ProgramsApplication Deadlines
UCAS deadline for all undergraduate programsJune 30.
Recommended deadline for undergraduate programsJanuary 26, 2022.
Graduate ProgramsRolling deadlines based on seat availability.

London School of Economics and Political Science Admission Requirements

Students need to apply and submit the supporting documents online. During uploading, the size of each file must not exceed 2 MB. Following are the key requirements for applying to the major programs at LSE:

  • Completed online application
  • Application fees
  • academic LOR
  • Transcripts
  • SOP
  • Subject combinations
  • Education circumstances
  • CV or resume
  • English language proficiency test scores

Some of the additional requirements for the graduate programs at LSE are listed below:

  • GMAT or GRE score
  • Research proposal
  • Sample of written work

English Language Proficiency Requirements

International students with a non-english primary language need demonstration of proficiency in English. The students are required to achieve the required English proficiency test scores in one sitting. Following are the test score requirements for LSE:

TestsRequired Scores
IELTS7.0 in each section
TOEFL iBT100
PTE69 in each component
Cambridge C1 advanced185
Cambridge C2 advanced185
Trinity College London Integrated Skills in EnglishLevel III overall with distinction in each component
International Baccalaureate English B7 points

London School of Economics and Political Science Cost of Attendance

The cost of studying in LSE is variable based on the programs and the personal expenses of the student including the cost of travel and accommodation in UK. However, an estimated cost to study in LSE is provided below:

ExpensesAmount in GBP
Tuition fees22,430
Living expenses13,200-15,600
Miscellaneous1000
Personal expenses1500
Total38,130-40,530

London School of Economics and Political Science Scholarships

London School of Economics and Political Science cooperates hand in hand in the form of scholarships and bursaries for all the students. The school allows a range of funding from external agencies, bodies, and home governments for the international students willing to study in UK. LSE students from outside the UK are ineligible for applying to the UK government funds. A large number of awards for the LSE students are funded by corporate or private donations. The grants are awarded first to students in need, followed by students with academic excellence. Following are some of the top scholarships offered by London School of Economics and Political Science:

ScholarshipsEligibilityAward Amount
LSE Undergraduate Support Scheme (USS)Students in need considered by the college6,000-15,000 GBP
Pestalozzi International Village Trust ScholarshipsOverseas students studying at Sussex Coast College Hastings or Claremont Secondary School sponsored by the Pestalozzi International VillageFull fees and living costs
Uggla Family ScholarshipsOverseas undergraduate students27,526 GBP
Undergraduate Support SchemeDependent on financial needOverseas students in undergraduate programs

London School of Economics and Political Science Alumni

The LSE alumni community comprises 1,55,000 active members from around the world. The global community works in providing access to the alumni network, volunteering opportunities, providing resources and access to the school’s intellectual capital. The LSE alumni centre offers exclusive discounts to the members in book clubs, food and drink, merchandise shops, gym and many other facilities. Some of the notable alumni of the school are listed below:

  • B.R. Ambedkar, the famous Indian social reformer.
  • Annalena Baerbock, a German politician.
  • Natasha Poonawallah, an Indian businesswoman and Executive Director of Serum Institute of India.
  • Jon Ossoff, a US senator.
  • Tsai Ing-Wen, seventh president of the Republic of China.

London School of Economics and Political Science Placements

Economics graduates are the highest paid professionals in the UK. A degree from the London School of Economics and Political Science earns great value in the professional career of an individual. The highest paid LSE graduate office workers belong to Legal and Paralegal services earning around 113,000 USD per year. Following are some of the top jobs for international students in UK and average annual salaries offered to the LSE graduates:

ProfessionsAverage Salary in USD
Legal and Paralegal113,000
Compliance, AML, KYC and Monitoring107,000
Executive Management and Change96,000
Legal Department87,000
Media, Communication and Advertising85,000
IT and Software Development80,000

LSE has been ranked nationally and globally in various aspects by several leading ranking agencies. It is considered as the best social science research institution in UK , ensuring an outstanding post-study career across the world. The school maintains seven academic partnerships around the globe and provides an abundance of research facilities in various disciplines. Furthermore, London School of Economics and Political Science enrolls more international applicants in comparison to native students. This creates a great opportunity for overseas candidates to take admission in one of the leading institutions of the world.

Join the conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *