Munich University Of Applied Sciences Biotechnology

Last Updated on December 15, 2022 by

Biotechnology is a broader discipline of biology that implements technology in creating products from living organisms. Germany developed biotech clusters have grown into leading research and development hubs, which makes it beneficial to study in Germany.

  • More than 22 Biotechnology colleges in Germany have made it to the top 200 positions of QS Global Rankings 2022.
  • Germany houses more than 500 biotech companies with 75% of them commercially linked to the pharmaceutical industry.
  • Primarily all the premier institutes are public universities in Germany. Hence, international students do not have to pay tuition fees for their courses.
  • The median salaries of biotechnologists in Germany are about 12,600 Euros a month. Check job opportunities in Germany!
  • Artificial intelligence induced biotech firms are leading the market and forecast major growth from 2020 to 2024.
  • According to Germany Trade & Invest, Germany’s 660 biotech companies generated record revenue of 4.9 billion Euro in 2020 and spent almost 1.8 billion on R&D.

On this page, you will learn more about Munich University Of Applied Sciences Biotechnology, Munich University Of Applied Sciences Biotechnology, Biotechnology Colleges in Germany: Degrees and Specializations, Biotechnology Colleges in Germany: Undergraduate Program, Biotechnology Colleges in Germany: Postgraduate Program and Biotechnology Colleges in Germany: Career Scope.

Top Biotechnology Colleges in Germany

Germany has the right combination of modern technical universities and classical institutions. In 2021, Times Higher Education counted more than 8 of its prestigious colleges among the top 100 universities in the world. Here are the 6 best colleges in Germany offering biotechnology programs from the list of global rankings: 

UniversityTHE RankingDegrees offered
LMU Munich321 postgraduate degree and 1 doctorate degree
Technical University of Munich (TU Munich)412 undergraduate degrees, 2 postgraduate degrees, and 2 doctorate degrees
Heidelberg University421 undergraduate degree, 1 postgraduate degree, and 1 doctorate degree
University of Freiburg831 postgraduate degree and 1 doctorate degree
University of Tubingen781 doctorate degree
RWTH Aachen University1071 undergraduate and 1 postgraduate program
Technical University of Munich: Rankings, Fees, Courses, Admission 2021,  Eligibility & Scholarships

Munich University Of Applied Sciences Biotechnology

In cooperation with the University of Applied Sciences at Weihenstephan-Triesdorf, Department for Biotechnology and Bio-Informatics, the Munich University of Applied Sciences Biotechnology offers the master’s course of study Biotechnology / Bioengineering through the Department of Applied Sciences and Mechatronics.

Summary and Benefits:

  • Length of study, three semesters with approximately 20 openings each semester,
  • Joint competence of both Munich and Weihenstephan,
  • Study may begin in either semester,
  • Consecutive master’s course of study with strong major concentration,
  • Both practical and well-rounded,
  • Quality guarantied through small groups,
  • Outstanding professional opportunities in the life- sciences,
  • Good perspectives in the bioregion of Munich,
  • Additional professional qualification in this future oriented sector,
  • Concentration on practical application with ties to potential employers,
  • Internationally recognized degree: Master of Science (M. Sc.),
  • Even greater chances to advance the career, for instance through qualification for upper management,
  • The opportunity to write a Doctoral Thesis is possible upon completion of the M. Sc. through ties to various universities and research institutes in the area of Munich and globally.
Munich University MUAS - Master - Biotechnology / Bioengineering

Biotechnology Colleges in Germany: Degrees and Specializations

Biotechnology is a popular subject and many German Colleges provide an array of degrees and specializations pertaining to this subject area. Below are some of the popular programs and specializations available at biotechnology colleges in Germany: 

Education LevelDegreeSpecialization
UndergraduateBScBiotechnology
Industrial Biotechnology
Molecular Biotechnology
Biomedical Technology
PostgraduateMScBiotechnology and Process Engineering
Biomedical Computing
Molecular Biotechnology
Biomedical Technology
Industrial Biotechnology
DoctoratePhDBiotechnology
Bioinformatics
Industrial Biotechnology
Molecular Biotechnology

Biotechnology Colleges in Germany: Undergraduate Program

Which Are the Most Rewarding Graduate Jobs in Germany? - MastersPortal.com

Bachelor’s in Biotechnology is a three years program in Germany. A majority of the universities use the German language for instruction. Additionally, public universities do not charge any tuition fees apart from the admission or examination fees. Given below are some of the popular bachelors degrees offered at biotechnology colleges in Germany.

ProgramUniversityProgram duration (years)Annual Tuition Fees (in Euros)
BSc in Molecular BiotechnologyUniversity of Heidelberg3No tuition fees
BSc Chemical BiotechnologyTUM3No tuition fees
BSc Molecular and Applied BiotechnologyRWTH Aachen University3No tuition fees
BSc BiotechnologyUniversity of Mannheim3.53,000
BSc Food Science and BiotechnologyUniversity of Hohenheim3No tuition fees

Biotechnology Colleges in Germany: Eligibility for Bachelors

An applicant can check the official website of the intended college for many university-specific eligibility criteria.There are some basic requirements for every international student regarding language tests for studying in Germany and many more. These are as follows: 

Academic requirements: Applicants need to complete higher secondary education in mathematics, biology, physics, and chemistry. All the school-leaving certificates have to be submitted and evaluated based on university entrance qualification regulators. Applicants who secure a score among the top 30 percent are selected.

Language requirements: For German language proficiency students need to pass telc Deutsch C1 Hochschule, DSH 2 or TestDaF with at least TDN4. English language requirements include minimum score for IELTS-6.5, TOEFL (internet-based)-88, CAE/CPE-grades A/B/C.

Documents: Students need to submit these documents while applying for admissions:

  • Application letter
  • Completed CV
  • A copy of passport
  • All post-secondary academic transcripts
  • Proof of German proficiency
  • Statement of Purpose to study in Germany

Biotechnology Colleges in Germany: Fees & Funding for Bachelors 

Public universities in Germany do not charge any tuition fees. The private universities have tuition fees in the range of 2400 Euros to 3500 Euros/annum. However, students have to pay for semester admissions and student groups that may amount to 500 Euros to 800 Euros per year. 

In order to manage such expenses, students can look for scholarships for undergraduate programs in Germany. 

Biotechnology Colleges in Germany: Postgraduate Program

Molecular Biotechnology (B.Sc.) - TUM School of Life Sciences

An MSc in Biotechnology in Germany is one of the most sought-after as 60% of Biotech companies are always on the surge to hire new employees. Some of the most popular masters courses to study at biotechnology colleges in Germany are:

ProgramUniversityProgram duration
MSc Industrial BiotechnologyTU Munich2
MSc in Molecular BiotechnologyHeidelberg University2
MSc Pharmaceutical BiotechnologyUniversity of Hamburg2
MSc in Biotechnology and Applied EcologyTU Dresden2
MSc Molecular and Applied BiotechnologyRWTH Aachen University2

Biotechnology Colleges in Germany: Eligibility for Masters

To study MS biotechnology in Germany, students need to comply with the following entry requirements:

Academic requirements: Completed a 3 years bachelor’s program with at least 78% marks with majors in biology, biotechnology, biochemistry, chemical biotechnology or related subjects. 

Language requirements: For English language skills, minimum scores for IELTS-6.5, TOEFL (internet-based)-88, CAE/CPE- A/B/C grade.

German language proficiency is only required in case the course is partially or completely taught in this language. In that case, students have to pass TestDaF, DSH-2/3, Level-2 of DSD II, GOETHE certificate (B2) or telc Deutsch C1 Hochschule.

Documents: Students are required for timely submission of the following documents:

  • All academic transcripts
  • Language test scores
  • Current photo
  • A copy of ID from a previous institution
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Statement of Purpose to study MS in Germany
  • Certified copy of graduation certificate

Biotechnology Colleges in Germany: Fees & Funding for Masters 

Public universities in Berlin being tuition-free, a minimum amount is charged for admission and student groups. In case, students apply for private universities then they need to pay tuition fees in the range of 1200 Euros to 2500 Euros per year. However, this tuition fee excludes costs of living, health insurance, student group contribution as well. Hence, students can look for scholarships for master’s programs in Germany. 

Biotechnology / Bioengineering

Biotechnology Colleges in Germany: Ph.D. Program

PhD in Germany is usually of 3-4 years of duration with a maximum extension of 6 years, as in the case of some colleges. Most of the PhD programs in Germany are conducted by public universities where there is no tuition fee as such. Here’s a peek into the popular PhD degrees offered by Biotechnology colleges in Germany:

ProgramUniversityProgram duration (in years)
PhD in BioinformaticsLMU Munich3
PhD in Molecular BiotechnologyHeidelberg University3-5
PhD Computational BiologyTU Berlin2-3
PhD Computational Systems BiologyUniversity of Bonn3
PhD Biology (specialization in Biotechnology)Humboldt University of Berlin3

Biotechnology Colleges in Germany: Eligibility for PhD 

Every university may have some specific requirements, however, the common eligibility criteria are mentioned below:

Academic requirements: Applicants need to complete a master’s program in biotechnology, bioinformatics or related subjects from a recognized university with an average mark of 90% and above.

Language requirements: For English proficiency students need to clear TOEFL or IELTS. However, there is no minimum score to be secured. For German language proficiency, applicants need to pass the DSH-2 examination.

Documents: Following documents are required at the time of admission:

  • All degree transcripts
  • Completed CV
  • Statement of motivation
  • Proof of German language tests

Biotechnology Colleges in Germany: Fees & Funding for PhD 

For students applying for PhD programs in public universities will not require any tuition fees. However, there are additional expenses for living in Germany and also for funding research projects. Despite the free study options, students have to meet the additional expenses for which they can look for fellowships and scholarships for PhD in Germany. 

Biotechnology Colleges in Germany: Scholarship Offered

Despite the fact that most of the universities in Germany do not charge a tuition fee for undergraduate or PhD programs, there are other expenses that a student has to meet. This is in terms of health insurance, semester admissions and contributions to student groups apart from living cost. Some of the popular scholarship programs to study in Germany are as follows:

ScholarshipOrganizationEligibilityScholarship Award
Friedrich Ebert Foundation ScholarshipFriedrich-Ebert-Stiftung (FES)All undergraduate and postgraduate programsVariable
MAWISTA ScholarshipMAWISTAAll programs6,122
Paul Foundation scholarshipsPaul FoundationAll UG and PG programs18,450
Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung ScholarshipKonrad-Adenauer-Stiftung FoundationAll programsVariable
Kaad ScholarshipKAADAll PG and Doctorate programsVariable
JN Tata Endowment ScholarshipJN Tata EndowmentAll programsVariable
Kurt Hansen Science ScholarshipBayer FoundationAll UG and PG courses in biological science18,867
Study ScholarshipLMU MunichAll doctoral programs650/month
Scholarship for International StudentsTU MunichAll UG and PG programs500-1,500/semester
Fellowship for Completion of DegreeHumboldt University of BerlinDoctoral students800-850/month

Biotechnology Colleges in Germany: Career Scope

The biotech industry of Germany is growing at a steady rate with more than 27,544 employees working in this sector. 

  • Since 2014, this industry has observed sea changes in broadening its market radius rapidly. The reason is, gradually a number of startups have begun that are collectively adding up to the overall productivity of the biotech industry.
  • The typical salary of a professional working in the biotechnology industry in Germany ranges from 9,500 Euros to 16,500 Euros in a month.
  • The payoff is relatively good with more than 50% of people earning 13,700 Euros per month.
  • Three major employers in German biotech market are: Qiagen N V, Rentschler Biotechnologie and Miltenyi Biotec GmbH. 
  • Employability in the biotech industry in Germany is based on medical or industrial biotechnology.

Here are some of the probable job titles after Biotechnology studies in Germany:

Job TitleAnnual Salary Range (Euros)
Project Manager25,000-79,000
Product Manager60,000-76,000
Senior Scientist53,000-82,000
Application Specialist40,000-48,000
Research Engineer49,000-60,000
Project Leader46,000-60,000
Team Leader55,000-59,000
Process Engineer47,000-57,000
Biotech Engineer56,000-61,000
Research Technician30,000-37,000

Thus, the average payoff is in the range of 25,000 Euros and 80,000 Euros per year.

As evident, with many German universities making it to the top 100 universities in the world, the quality of education is incomparable. The public universities in Germany do not charge any tuition fees and overall living expenses are also low. Additionally, with a high employability rate in the biotech industry, studying in biotechnology colleges in Germany can earn you the salaries and positions you seek. 

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *