Northwestern California University School Of Law Ranking

Last Updated on December 22, 2022 by Omoyeni Adeniyi

When choosing a college, you need to consider a number of factors including accommodation costs, school acceptance rates, graduation rates, tuition fees, entry requirements, etc. If you plan on going to northwestern california university school of law, you should see how it ranks.


Read on to learn about northwestern california university school of law ranking, northwestern california university school of law tuition, northwestern california university school of law reviews, northwestern california university school of law bar pass rate, and northwestern california university school of law requirements. You will also find related posts on northwestern california university school of law ranking on collegelearner..

Northwestern California University School Of Law Overview

The Committee of Bar Examiners deemed that Concord is in full compliance with the guidelines governing accredited law schools and, therefore, was not required to have a period of provisional accreditation, as typically is the case for law schools seeking full accreditation. 

“Being fully accredited provides us additional credibility and recognition,” said Martin Pritikin, dean of Concord Law School. “It acknowledges that we can meet all the educational objectives of a regulator. Concord’s mission since its inception over 20 years ago was to make high-quality legal education affordable and accessible by delivering it fully online. I am thrilled that the State Bar of California has recognized that quality.”

Concord Law School was founded in 1998 as the first online law school. Kaplan University acquired it in 2007 and Purdue University, a public university in Indiana, acquired Kaplan University in April 2018 and renamed it Purdue University Global. 

However, for the past 22 years, students have been required to pass California’s First Year Law Students’ Exam, also known as the baby bar, in order to continue their studies. The State Bar of California is one of the few states in the country that accredits law schools.

“Accreditation of our convenient and affordable programs expands opportunities to access legal education for students who are otherwise highly qualified but who cannot move their families or change their employment status to attend a traditional law program,” Purdue Global Chancellor Frank Dooley said.

Northwestern California University School of Law was founded in 1982 and has 500 students. It is based in Sacramento and has offered an external program since its founding.  

St. Francis Law School is a nonprofit law school that was founded in 2017, with the goal of being a higher-end online school. With corporate offices in Newport Beach, Calif., it reports a bar passage rate of 60%. 

Two other online schools, the California School of Law and the California Desert Trial Academy, are in the process of completing applications for state accreditation, and several schools with state accreditation have added flex programs that can be completed online, the State Bar of California told the ABA Journal in an email.

Is Northwestern California University’s School of Law accredited?

The Northwestern California University School of Law has been in existence for the last 39 years and is known for its distance learning programs, including law courses. The college is accredited by the Northwestern California University School of Law is accredited by the Committee of Bar Examiners of the State Bar of California. The students who have been awarded the degree from the college are eligible to take the California Bar Examination and become licensed law practitioners in the State of California.

The graduates from this college may or maybe not be able to practice their degree or sit for the Bar exam only in the jurisdiction of the state of California depending on the requirement of the place they are residing in, though the Bar examination has no such prerequisite that the candidate needs to have an undergraduate degree in law to take the Bar examination.

Northwestern California University School Of Law Admission

Northwestern Law School is considered a Moderately Competitive law school, which accepts only 23% of its applicants. Comparatively, Northwestern is Significantly Higher than the average cost for law school.

ApplicationsOffersMatriculated
Class of 20264079921 (22.58%)213 (5.2%)
25%Median75%
GPA3.563.773.85
LSAT163168169

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications5,4415,3134,472
Total Offers9801,0271,063
Acceptance Rate18.01%19.33%23.77%
LSAT Score Median169169168
LSAT Score Low165164163
LSAT Score High171170170
Undergraduate GPA Median3.853.843.83
Undergraduate GPA Low3.563.583.56
Undergraduate GPA High3.923.903.89
Total Graduates240229249

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers224224235
Total Passed206206213
School’s Bar Passage Rate91.97%91.97%90.64%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate76.05%75.14%78.30%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate15.9216.8312.34

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$66,506$64,402$62,084
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$66,506$64,402$62,084
Tuition Part Time Resident
Tuition Part Time Non-resident
On Campus Living Expenses$23$23,180$21,030
Off Campus Living Expenses$23$23,180$21,030

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants558549520
Total Percentage Receiving Grants74%83%78%
Average Grant Amount – Median$15,000.00$15,000.00$15,000.00
Average Grant Amount – Low$10,000.00$10,000.00$10,000.00
Average Grant Amount – High$25,000.00$25,000.00$25,000.00

Northwestern California University School Of Law Curriculum

The size of 1L sections affects the quality and consistency of teaching in law schools. Generally with smaller 1L section sizes, students receive more individualized attention. Northwestern Law School 1L section size is 32% larger than law schools in Illinois and 40% larger than all PRIVATE law schools.

1L Section Size Comparison

Northwestern Law School: 243

Illinois Average: 166

PRIVATE School Average: 146

Positions Available in Advanced Courses

  • Simulation Courses:1393
  • Faculty Supervised Clinics:372

Students Involved in Advanced Activities

  • Field Placements:234
  • Law Journals:420
  • Moot Court/Mock Trials:0

Attrition Rates

  • First Year:1.7%
  • Second Year:3.8%
  • Third Year:0.7%
  • Fourth Year:

2019 National Rankings – Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law

#5 in Median Undergraduate GPA – 3.85
Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law ranks #5 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.85) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#10 in Acceptance Rate – 18.01%
Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law ranks #10 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 18.01% among those who applied for admission.

#19 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio – 3.1:1
Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law ranks #19 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 3.1:1 faculty ratio

#5 in Median LSAT – 169
Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law is tied for #5 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 169 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#25 in Bar Passage Rate – 91.97%
Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law ranks #25 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#8 in Highest Tuition – $66,506
Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law ranks #8 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#108 in Presence of Minority Faculty – 12.92%
Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law ranks #108 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (12.92%).

#136 in Presence of Female Faculty – 35%
Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law ranks #136 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (35%).


Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *