oxford mba acceptance rate

Last Updated on August 29, 2022 by

There are many reasons why the Oxford MBA is among the top MBA courses in the UK and worldwide. The business school is based at Beaumont Street. This can be found alongside other prestigious Oxford institutions, such as the Bodleian Library, Lincoln College, The Taylor Institution and Radcliffe Square.

Collegelearners affords a plethora of information on oxford mba cost, oxford mba requirements, oxford mba application and so much more. Ensure you peruse through our catalogue for relevant information on similar topics.

oxford mba acceptance rate

  • Programs: Admission to Said Business School is available across 63 distinct programs. Executive MBA at Said Businss School is the highest paying degree of the university offering an average salary of 136,000 GBP to the Said graduates. Check: Said Business School programs.
  • Acceptance Rate: With an acceptance rate of 20%, Said Business School exhibits a highly selective admission policy.
  • Admission Deadlines: The UCAS deadline for admission to the undergraduate courses at Said Business School is on January 26, 2022. The postgraduate courses have program-specific deadlines.
  • Admission Requirements: To secure admission to Said Business School, international students need an appealing SOP for UK, LOR, online assesment, CV, and professional experience. English proficiency test score is necessarily required for applying to both UG and PG programs. You need to demonstrate your career plan after graduation to occupy a seat in the institute.
  • MBA Admission Requirement: Applicants for an MBA program are worthy if the student has a good academic record, an overall GMAT score of 650, and a GRE score of 160.

Highlights

Session BeginsSeptember
Application PortalSaid Application Portal
Application Fee£ 150 for MBA and £ 75 for other graduate programs
Mode of PaymentOnline
Acceptance rate20%
English Proficiency TestTOEFL, IELTS, C1 Advanced, C2 Proficiency
Median GMAT Score650
Average GRE160
Work ExperienceFor some Graduate Programs and MBA
Financial AidLoans and Scholarships available
Admission Related QueriesMBA:[email protected] EMBA: +44(0)1865 610082, [email protected] Undergraduate:+44(0)1865 288000, [email protected]
Websitehttps://www.sbs.ox.ac.uk/

Said Business School Admission Deadlines

Deadline for undergraduates in Said Business School is January 26, 2022. Deadline for graduate programs vary from program to program. Deadlines for Graduate Programs in Said Business School:

ProgramApplication Deadlines
MBAStage 3: January 12
Stage 4: March 23
DPhil in FinanceJanuary 10
DPhil in ManagementJanuary 10

Said Business School International Students Admissions

The international students must meet specific requirements such as English language test score, interview, online assessment, VISA, and immigration as a part of the admission process.

Qualifications for Indian Students

Class 12th in either CBSE or CISCE is required. For CBSE Students,

  • A1 means 91 or above
  • A2 means 81 to 90
GradesCBSECISCE
A*A*AA1 A2Overall, at least 90%, with 95% or above in 4 subjects
A*AAA1 A2Overall, at least 90%, with 95% or above in 3 subjects
AAAA1 A2Overall, at least 90%, with 95% or above in 2 subjects

English Proficiency Requirements

International students need the following English proficiency test scores for admission to Said Business School:

TestStandard Level ScoreHigher Level Score
IELTS7.0 (Minimum 6.5 per component)7.5 (Minimum 7.0 per component)
TOEFL-iBT100 (Minimum component scores: Listening: 22; Reading: 24; Speaking: 25; Writing: 24)110 (Minimum component scores: Listening: 22; Reading: 24; Speaking: 25; Writing: 24)
Cambridge Certificate of Advanced English (CAE)185 (Minimum 176 per component)191 (Minimum 185 per component)
Cambridge Certificate of Proficiency in English (CPE)185 (Minimum 176 per component)191 (Minimum 185 per component)
English Language GCSEGrade B or Grade 6Grade B or Grade 6
English Language O LevelGrade BGrade B

Visa Process for International Students

International students must apply for a UK student visa for admission to the school. Visa applications must be submitted 3 months before the beginning of the session. Following documents are required:

  • Current passport.
  • Photograph
  • Financial documentation
  • Proof of guardian’s consent if under 18
  • Proof of relationship with a parent for applicants below 18
  • CAS
  • ATAS Certificate
  • Tuberculosis test results
  • Written proof of financial sponsorship from the sponsor,
  • English proficiency test score

Said Business School Undergraduate Admissions

Said Business School offers 3 years Bachelors Degree (Hons) in Economics and Management. Aspirants are required to go through English language test, assessment test and interview round in order to get selected.

Application Portal: UCAS
Application Fees: 20 GBP or 26 GBP
Documents Required:

  • Academic transcripts of class XII
  • Written Personal Statement
  • Minimum 3 A Level at A*AA with Mathematics or HL at IB (score 6 or 7)
  • English Language Requirements

Timeline of Admission at Said Business School in Undergraduate Program

DatesApplication Process
JuneStart working on UCAS Application Write personal statement Organise academic reference
Early SeptemberSubmit UCAS Application TSA Test Registration
15th OctoberUCAS Application & TSA Test Registration, 6pm (BST)
5th NovemberTSA Test
Mid DecemberInterview
JanuaryOffer

oxford mba requirements

MBA degrees from Said Business School are not only reputable, but also help you get decent placements.International applicants who complete an MBA from Said Business School receive up to 140,641 GBP salary package and are employed in companies like Amazon, Deloitte, Google,Microsoft, McKinsey & Company and innumerable others.

Application Portal: Said Online Application
Application Fee: 150 GBP
Documents Required:

  • Academic Transcript
  • Written supporting statement
  • Online assessment
  • GMAT or GRE score
  • Professional experience(minimum of two years)
  • An understanding of your career goals
  • English Language Test Score
  • Two LOR
  • CV

Candidates who can make insightful contributions based on a strong academic foundation with exceptional skills in varied fields along with experience have high chances to get admission. The program opens a broad career opportunity for students globally.

Said Business School Graduate Admissions

Apart from full time MBA, Said Business School offers graduate courses such as MSc Financial Economics, MSc in Global Healthcare Leadership, MSc Law and Finance, etc. The admission requirements vary from program to program.

ProgramsMSc in Financial EconomicsMSc Global Healthcare LeadershipMSc in Law and FinanceMSc in Major Program Management
Undergraduate DegreeMinimum 2.1 (3.5 GPA/ 89-90%) or equivalentMinimum 3.5 GPA or equivalentMinimum 3.7 GPA out of 4Undergraduate degree required
GMAT/ GRE ScoreRequiredNot requiredNot requiredNot required
Work ExperienceNot Compulsory, however if applicant have any relevant experience it will be considered as a part of application and is preferableMinimum 5 years relevant work experienceNot compulsory, but may act as advantageMinimum 7 years of relevant professional work experience
References2 academic or professional references2 academic or professional references2 references2 academic or professional references
Essay1 Essay Required3 essays are requiredNot Required3 essays are required
Interview or Online AssessmentKIRA Talent Video Assessment RequiredNANormally not conductedRequired

oxford mba cost

The estimated cost of attendance depends on several factors like tuition, fees, books, housing, dining, and personal expenses. The tuition fee for various programs offered by Said Business School are summarized as follows:

ProgramTuition Fees (Euro)
MBA63,000
Executive MBA94,800
MSc in Law and Finance40,500
Artificial Intelligence for Business (Online)2,350
MSc in Financial Economics46,800
DPhil in Management21,760
DPhil in Finance21,760

Applicants will need to provide proof of sufficient funds to cover the living expense for the duration of their course. The following table gives details of costs for a single, full-time graduate student, with no dependents, living in Oxford:

ExpensesFees Per MonthFees for 9-Months
Food280-4002,520-3,600
Accommodation655-7905,895-7,110
Personal items130-2501,170-2,250
Social Activities45-115405-1,035
Study Costs45-100405-900
Other20-55180-495
Total1,175-1,71010,575-15,390

Leave a Comment