University Of Baltimore School Of Law Ranking

Last Updated on March 11, 2023 by

While choosing a school, you should consider a number of factors including accommodation charges, acceptance rates, graduation rates, tuition fees, entry requirements, etc. If you plan on attending university of baltimore school of law, you should see how it ranks.
Learn more about university of baltimore school of law ranking, university of baltimore school of law acceptance rate, university of baltimore school of law tuition, university of baltimore law school admissions, and university of baltimore law school reviews. You will also find related posts on university of baltimore school of law ranking on Collegelearners.

University Of Baltimore School Of Law Overview

University of Baltimore Law School is a Public law school located in Baltimore, MD. It is currently ranked #126 in the country, according to the 2021 US News & World Report rankings of the best law schools in the US.

In 2020, 1219 students applied for admission to join the class of 2023. Of those 1219 applicants, 672 (55.13%) recieved offers of admission, ultimately yeilding a 1L class with 228 students. With an acceptance rate of 55.13%, University of Baltimore Law is easy to get into.

The class of 2023 had a median LSAT score of 153 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.32. Fully 75% of the class had an LSAT score at or above 150, and a GPA at or above 2.94, so your chances of admission are certainly much better if your numbers are within that range.

Below, you’ll find a range of data and statistics about this law school. My aim is to provide you with a quick, easy way to get the most important info relevant to you as you begin to research law schools and prepare your applications.

University Of Baltimore School Of Law Ranking

University of Baltimore is ranked No. 126 (tie) in Best Law Schools and No. 40 (tie) in Part-time LawSchools are ranked according to their performance across a set of widely accepted indicators of excellence.

#46 in Employment Rate at Graduation

#121 in Employment Rate at 10 Months
UB Law ranks #46 in terms of graduates employed at the time of graduation (59.4%) and #121 in terms of graduates employed ten months after graduation (72.8%).

#54 in Presence of Minority Students

UB Law ranks #54 in terms of the highest percentage of students who are racial or ethnic minority (41.0%).

#69 in Presence of Minority Faculty

UB Law ranks #69 in terms of the highest percentage of faculty who are racial or ethnic minority (14.9%).

#73 in Presence of Female Faculty

UB Law is tied for #73 in terms of the highest percentage of faculty who are female (42.2%).

#75 in Student to Faculty Ratio

UB Law is tied for #75 in terms of lowest student to faculty ratio (6.5:1).

#87 in Highest Tuition (out-of-state)

#200 in Highest Tuition (in-state)
UB Law ranks #87 in terms of highest tuition among full-time law students for its out-of state tuition of $46,662, and it ranks #200 in terms of highest tuition among full-time law students for its in-state tuition of $31,954. We rank from a total of 283 tuition rates from 194 law schools, ranking twice those law schools that have different in-state and out-of-state tuition rates. Room and board expenses average $19,350 per year.

#113 in Private Sector Salary

UB Law is tied for #113 in terms of the median starting salary among graduates working in private practice as law firm associates ($68,000).

#136 in Median LSAT

UB Law is tied for #136 in terms of the median LSAT score (152) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students. The LSAT measures reading comprehension, analytical reasoning, and logical reasoning.

#142 in Acceptance Rate

UB Law ranks #142 in terms of student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 56.1% among those who applied for admission.

#151 in Median Undergraduate GPA

UB Law ranks #151 in terms of highest median undergraduate GPA (3.25) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#157 in Bar Passage Rate

UB Law ranks #157 in terms of bar passage rate among first-time test takers (67.3%), and it outperforms by +0.9% the state of Maryland’s overall bar passage rate of 66.4%. (A national comparison on this metric should be taken in a qualified sense and with caution, because every state has a different bar passage rate.)

#158 in Public Sector Salary

UB Law is tied for #158 in terms of median starting salary among graduates working in government jobs or judicial clerkships at the federal or state level ($47,000).

#170 in Library Size

UB Law ranks #170 in terms of library size with 200,809 volumes or equivalents.

University Of Baltimore School Of Law Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications1,1221,2261,158
Total Offers618704657
Acceptance Rate55.08%57.42%56.74%
LSAT Score Median153152152
LSAT Score Low150150149
LSAT Score High156155154
Undergraduate GPA Median3.193.263.18
Undergraduate GPA Low2.932.912.82
Undergraduate GPA High3.443.503.46
Total Graduates193206222

University Of Baltimore School Of Law Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers174193208
Total Passed128132138
School’s Bar Passage Rate73.56%68.39%66.35%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate77.82%66.37%66.88%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-4.262.02-0.53

University Of Baltimore School Of Law Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$30,744$31,954$31,084
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$45,852$46,622$45,326
Tuition Part Time Resident$22,914$23,204
Tuition Part Time Non-resident$32,274$32,024
On Campus Living Expenses$23$23,500$19,950
Off Campus Living Expenses$23$23,500$19,950

University Of Baltimore School Of Law Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants380350345
Total Percentage Receiving Grants58%53%50%
Average Grant Amount – Median$8,750.00$8,750.00$10,000.00
Average Grant Amount – Low$5,000.00$5,000.00$3,500.00
Average Grant Amount – High$15,125.00$15,000.00$17,500.00

University Of Baltimore School Of Law Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5:14.3:14.1:1
Total Students668658662
Total Students Male317320318
Total Students Female351338344
Total Faculty134154160
Total Faculty Male768988
Total Faculty Female586572
Total Faculty Minorities252324

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *