Skip to content

University Of Sheffield Chemical Engineering Ranking

Last Updated on November 13, 2022 by Fola Shade

The University of Sheffield is a leading research university with a global reputation for excellence. Ranked in the world top 100 universities (QS World University Rankings 2021) and a member of the prestigious Russell Group, Sheffield offers a world-class education in a vibrant and welcoming city in the heart of the UK. Our Students’ Union is number one in the UK (Whatuni Student Choice Awards 2019) and provides a range of clubs and societies, events, activities and volunteering opportunities to enhance your student experience.

The University of Sheffield is home to world-leading research, excellent teaching and a vibrant international community. Researchers at the University of Sheffield are passionate about tackling the great global contemporary challenges of our time. Our research influences national and international policy and changes lives. It also informs our world-class teaching across a wide range of disciplines, including arts and humanities, engineering, medicine, dentistry and health, science, social sciences and business.

More than 29,000 students from over 150 countries choose to come and study at Sheffield creating a diverse and rich community and the university has been named one of the top 50 most international universities in the world (Times Higher Education 2019).

Home to more than half a million people, Sheffield is a vibrant city with a reputation for being friendly and welcoming. It is conveniently located in the centre of the UK, making it the ideal base for exploring the UK and Europe. It’s also among the top ten most affordable UK university cities (2019 NatWest Student Living Index).

About The University of Sheffield

Located in the city of Sheffield, South Yorkshire, the University of Sheffield is a research university with a global reputation for excellence. The University is a red brick university and a member of the Russell Group: one of the 24 leading UK universities for research and teaching.

The University of Sheffield is a leading research institute, with a world-renowned reputation for success, initiative, and excellence. It is home to outstanding research facilities, such as The Diamond; an £82 million state-of-the-art learning environment designed to provide innovative and invaluable education and skills to all students. The award-winning Students’ Union has been voted the best in the UK and offers more than just social life and entertainment. It’s there to represent the students, to offer support and provide the services that students want.

The University has a rich record of achievement, including six Nobel Prize winners among its alumni and staff.

Today, the University is tackling complex global issues by taking academic research and turning it into real-world solutions. The University’s four flagship institutes are changing the world in the areas of sustainable food, healthy lifespan, energy and neuroscience.

Outside of the University itself, which ranks among the top in the UK for student experience, students at Sheffield can enjoy a thriving, cultural city with a reputation for being friendly and inexpensive. The city also benefits from its close proximity to the Peak District, a national park and area of outstanding beauty.

The University of Sheffield offers 350 different courses, across 75 different subject areas. The University also offers preparation programmes for international students and a range of scholarships to support high-achieving international students.

Chemical engineering at the University of Sheffield ranked in the top five for student satisfaction

Courses in the Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering are some of the best in the country for student satisfaction.

Students have voted the University of Sheffield’s chemical, process and energy engineering (CBE) courses as some of the best in the country for satisfaction, according to the latest National Student Survey (NSS).

This year’s 2022 survey results show that 90 per cent of students are satisfied overall with CBE courses at the University, with this being top five in the UK and second in the Russell Group, the association of leading UK research-intensive universities. 

CBE courses also ranked highly for learning resources, with 92 per cent of students satisfied, while 88 per cent of students are satisfied with organisation and management.

“I am incredibly proud that we are now 2nd in the Russell Group for student satisfaction. This has come about due to the innovative and hard work of our team,” said Professor Joan Cordiner, Head of the Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering.

Other courses across the Faculty of Engineering that ranked among the best in the country are: materials science, aeronautical and aerospace engineering, mechanical engineering, materials technology, production and manufacturing engineering and computer science, which all ranked number one in the Russell Group

The annual league table has shown that overall satisfaction among University of Sheffield students across all faculties is two per cent above the national sector-wide average. The award-winning Students’ Union also saw a score that is 15 per cent above the sector average for satisfaction, which places it first in the Russell Group.

Professor Cordiner added: “We have passionate research-led teaching that students really respond to, along with using a variety of innovative teaching methods. Listening to student feedback and suggestions has helped us to improve our programme. 

“The CBE team are a real pleasure to work with. They have worked long hours over the past two years pivoting to online and back and giving incredible support to our students.”

Top Universities For Masters In Chemical Engineering In Uk

Top Five UK Universities for Chemical Engineering
ENGINEERING

First published:14 January 2020 Last updated:14 January 2020

Chemical Engineering takes different types of raw materials and chemicals and transforms them into products that benefit our lives in many different ways. Chemical engineers are optimizing a chemical process to be as efficient as possible by transferring one thing into another.

Chemical Engineering is a popular branch of engineering, and international students are attracted to UK universities because of the state-of-the-art facilities, experienced teaching teams and welcoming learning environments.

Do you want to apply to study at a UK engineering school? Learn more about the top five chemical engineering universities in the UK below and arrange a free consultation with SI-UK in London or Manchester today to get your application started.

Best Chemical Engineering Universities

Top Five UK Universities for Chemical Engineering

  1. University of Cambridge
    The University of Cambridge is considered one of the most important universities in the world and the Guardian named its chemical engineering programme as the best in the UK. The Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology at Cambridge aims to “produce the academic, industrial and entrepreneurial leaders of tomorrow.”

Course to consider: Chemical Engineerig

  1. Imperial College London
    Engineering courses at Imperial College London are considered amongst the best in the world and on its MEng Chemical Engineering programme international students will learn to apply scientific, engineering and business principles to a variety of complex practical issues. The course lasts four years in total and in the final year, students will begin advanced modules and a research project.

Course to consider: MEng Chemical Engineering

  1. University of Nottingham
    The University of Nottingham is a Teaching Excellence Framework Gold rated UK university and its chemical engineering course is rated the third best in the country. 92% of undergraduates from the Department of Chemical Engineering had secured work or further study within six months of graduation and the average starting salary was just over £27,000.

Course to consider: Chemical Engineering MEng Hons

  1. University of Bradford
    The BEng (Hons) in Chemical Engineering at the University of Bradford features a placement year so international students can maximise their chances of securing employment after graduating, whilst also increasing confidence and industry contacts. In the National Student Survey 2017, Bradford’s Chemical Engineering programme secured 94% student satisfaction.

Course to consider: BEng (Hons) in Chemical Engineering

  1. Newcastle University
    Newcastle University has a long tradition of engineering excellence and its Chemical Engineering programme is ranked the fifth best in the UK. You will learn both the theory and practical application of chemical engineering at a Gold rated Teaching Excellence Framework UK university.

Chemical Engineering at Cambridge
Our course concentrates on the scientific principles that underpin modern chemical and biochemical engineering.

The aim is to produce graduates that meet the needs of today’s process industries by providing a thorough understanding of the subject, technical competence, and transferable skills. The underlying theory is complemented by a series of lectures and projects that teach process design and chemical product design.

We have strong links with industry. The course is supported by a consortium of seven industrial companies which provide input on content and assist with teaching. These links also mean that there are opportunities for vacation placements with some of the world’s top companies.

Teaching and facilities
Our Department enjoys a reputation for excellence in its teaching and research, regularly topping national league tables. The Department’s purpose-built building features the highest quality teaching and research facilities.

Qualifications and accreditation
It’s possible to graduate with a BA degree after three years. However, virtually all students stay for the fourth year leading to the BA and MEng degrees (progression to the fourth year is dependent on satisfactory performance). The four-year course is accredited by the Institution of Chemical Engineers, meaning that after graduation you can apply for Chartered Engineer status once you have four years of relevant experience without taking further exams.

Course costs
Tuition fees
Information on tuition fee rates for Chemical Engineering is available on the tuition fees page.

Additional course costs
Please see the Engineering or Natural Sciences pages for information relating to additional course costs in Year 1.

There are no compulsory course costs for Chemical Engineering (Years 2, 3 and 4). Full course details are available on the Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology website and if you have any queries about resources/materials, please contact the Department.

Changing course
Some students admitted to read Chemical Engineering may continue with Natural Sciences or Engineering after their first year. Students may change to Manufacturing Engineering or Management Studies.

To be able to change course, you need the agreement of your College that any change is in your educational interests, and you must have the necessary background in the subject to which you wish to change – in some cases you may be required to undertake some catch-up work or take up the new course from the start/an earlier year. If you think you may wish to change course, we encourage you to contact a College admissions office for advice. You should also consider if/how changing course may affect any financial support arrangements.

After Cambridge
Within chemical engineering there are many well-paid career opportunities. You might work as a field engineer, be part of a research team, or become a senior manager within industry. Chemical engineers also secure jobs outside the discipline because of their broad range of skills. Previous graduates have gone into the chemical, process and food industries, and finance and management consultancy, as well as further study.

Top Universities to Study Chemical Engineering in the UK

RankUniversity NameTHE World RankingTotal Students
1Univesity of Oxford120,774
2University of Cambridge619,370
3Imperial College London1117,176
4UCL1634,590
5University of Edinburgh3030,649
6University of Manchester5136,550
7University of Birmingham10730,198
8Queen Mary University of London11019,365
9University of Sheffield12126,165
10University of Southampton12723,498
11Lancaster University13613,047
12Durham University14917,049
13University of Nottingham15830,789
14University of Leeds16031,240
15University of Exeter17422,007
16University of Aberdeen17812,863
17Newcastle University17824,089
18University of East Anglia20015,757
19Queen’s University Belfast20018,438
20University of Bath20114,410

We prepared this table using The Times Higher Education (THE) ranking data, one of the world’s most trusted university ranking tables. The table is based on 13 carefully calibrated performance indicators that measure an institution’s performance across four areas: teaching, research, knowledge transfer and international outlook.

Join the conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *