University of Virginia Out-of-State Tuition

Last Updated on June 21, 2024 by Team College Learners

For decades, University of Virginia was an important research university that was part of the elite eastern U.S. There are a lot of reasons we think that UVA is one of the best in the country — it’s got top-notch academics and great professors, a stunning campus (with acres of space) and beautiful architecture, plus exciting new elements added in recent years like a medical school. The one thing you probably haven’t thought about is how affordable it is to live at UVA out-of-state. Let me explain why this is important to you.

University of Virginia Out-of-State Tuition

University of Virginia Main Campus tuition is $14,836 per year for in-state residents. This is 102% more expensive than the national average public four year tuition of $7,357. The cost is 28% cheaper than the average Virginia tuition of $20,523 for 4 year colleges. Tuition ranks 25th in Virginia amongst 4 year colleges for affordability and is the 34th most expensive 4 year college in the state. If attending from out-of-state, the tuition is $47,257 which represents a 219% premium.

The school charges an additional fees of $2,962 in addition to tuition bringing the total effective in-state tuition to $17,798.

Housing Costs

On campus room and board is provided by the school at a cost of $11,950 per academic year. Students electing to live off campus elsewhere in Charlottesville should budget at least this amount.

Pell Grants and other Grant Aid

37% of University of Virginia Main Campus students received grant aid in 2018/2019. The average total aid amount was $23,377. 13 percent of students received aid in the form of Pell Grants from the U.S. Federal Government. The average Pell Grant awarded for 2018/2019 was $4,674. To apply for a Pell Grant to attend University of Virginia Main Campus, the first step is to fill out the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA).

Financial Aid Summary
Average Annual Net Price$17,579*
Percent of Students Receiving Grant Aid37%
Average Total Grant Aid$23,377
Percent of Students Receiving Pell Grants13%
Average Amount of Pell Grant Aid$4,674
Estimated Budgets
Virginia Resident Total Budget$34,094
   In-State Tuition$14,836
   Other Fees$2,962
   Room and Board$11,950
   On-Campus Other Budget$2,962
   Books and Supplies$1,384
Non-Resident Total Budget$66,515
   Out-of-State Tuition$47,257
   Other Fees$2,962
   Room and Board$11,950
   On-Campus Other Budget$2,962
   Books and Supplies$1,384

Books and Supplies

The estimated annual cost for books and supplies is $1,384.

Other Living Expenses

If living on-campus, students should budget for $2,962 in additional living expenses. Off-campus students should budget for $2,962 in other miscellaneous living expenses.

Total Costs

The total tuition and living expense budget for in-state Virginia residents to go to UVA is $34,094 for the 2019/2020 academic year. Out-of-state students who don’t have Virginia residence can expect a one year cost of $66,515.

university of virginia undergraduate tuition and fees

On December 10, 2021, the University’s Board of Visitors approved tuition and fees rates for the 2022-2023 academic year. The cost of attendance information below pertains to undergraduate students only.

Each year Student Financial Services establishes standard estimates to help families determine their financial needs for the year and for financial aid awarding purposes. This page contains estimates of the cost of attendance for one year (fall and spring semesters only) at the University of Virginia, including tuition and fees, housing, dining, books and supplies, personal expenses, and travel. All values are in US dollars.

The information on this page assumes a student who is living in Charlottesville and is being charged the full comprehensive fee.

Student Health Insurance: All students at the University of Virginia who are charged the comprehensive fee with their tuition are required to have health insurance that is at least comparable to the plan offered by the University. If a student’s health insurance does not meet the comparable plan criteria, the student will automatically be enrolled in the UVA student health plan and charged the premium. Upon request, a student’s budget may be increased to cover the cost of health insurance.

Coverage in the UVA student health plan runs from August 1, 2022 until July 31, 2023. The annual rate for the 2022-2023 academic year is $3,309. 

Please note that if you leave the University for any reason and return in a later semester, you will be subject to the tuition and fee rates established by the Board of Visitors for the academic year in which you return, based upon your academic level upon your return. Your school of enrollment can confirm your academic level at the time of your return to the University.

Undergraduate Living Expenses

The following estimated expenses apply to students in any undergraduate program. They are listed as “Additional Categories” in the subsequent estimated Cost of Attendance tables for each program. Please note that independent undergraduate student budgets differ by the inclusion of a health insurance amount for the year.

The personal expenses estimates shown below reflect modest and restrained expense allowances for University of Virginia students.  Some students will spend more than the estimated amounts while others will spend less, depending on individual choices and circumstances.  Eligibility for financial aid, however, is based on the standard estimated allowance, not on individual preferences and spending habits.

Additional Categories (Separate from Tuition and Required Fees)1st-Year Virginian1st-Year Non-VirginianVirginian, All Other YearsNon-Virginian, All Other Years
Housing7,0807,0807,7907,790
Dining5,8105,8105,8105,810
Books and Supplies1,4001,4001,4001,400
Personal Expenses3,0003,0003,0003,000
Direct Loan Fees72727272
Subtotal17,36217,36218,07218,072
Travel (see a breakdown of travel allocation by region)500500 to 1,990500500 to 1,990
Total17,86217,862 to 19,35218,57218,572 to 20,062

Estimated Total Yearly Cost of Attendance (By Program)*

*Note: University tuition and fees are set by the Board of Visitors and are effective only for the academic year noted, unless otherwise indicated.

university of virginia tuition fees for international students

Under the terms of UVA’s exchange agreements students pay any applicable tuition and fees to their home institution and do NOT pay tuition or fees to UVA. 

Additionally, the ISO requires that all students provide documentation of the availability of at least $10,114 per semester of attendance at UVA. A bank statement and/or a letter from a sponsor (such as a parent or other relative) is sufficient documentation of these funds. $10,114 is the minimum estimated cost of living based on shared accommodation and including meals, housing, personal expenses, and books and supplies. This does not include the cost of transportation to and from Charlottesville, entertainment, or any travel that you may plan to do while in the U.S. Please take this into consideration when planning for your exchange program.

A breakdown of estimated costs includes:

Housing3,895
Dining2,905
Books and Supplies700
Personal1,407
Health Insurance1,907
Subtotal10,114

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *